Premier League TV schedule for NBC Sports Group released

23 Comments

The day you’ve all been waiting for is here. Get excited.

On Monday afternoon NBC Sports released the TV schedule for coverage of the Premier League for the 2013-14 season.

Here are all the details for the opening three months of games, as England’s top league will be aired exclusively in the US by NBC Sports group.

Take a look through the detailed lists below to see when your team is playing and get the lowdown on all the big matchups coming to a TV screen near you.

Let the games begin.

Details

Unprecedented Coverage of All Premier League Matches

Debuts Saturday, August 17 at 7:00 AM ET

on NBC Sports Network

69 Live TV Game Windows through Dec. 1 Include

57 Matches on NBC Sports Network, 10 on NBC,

27 on Telemundo/mun2 & 61 on Premier League Extra Time

All 130 Matches in First 3 Months Available on

NBC Sports Live Extra

More Than 100 Distributors Nationwide to Carry Games

Via Premier League Extra Time Package and TV Everywhere

STAMFORD, Conn. – July 29, 2013 – Following the Premier League’s announcement of the first three months of the 2013-14 schedule on July 11, NBC Sports Group today released its television schedule for that time period featuring live coverage of all 130 matches, beginning Saturday, August 17 at 7:00 AM ET on NBC Sports Network with the Liverpool-Stoke matchup.

A total of 69 Premier League matches – at least five games each week in the season’s first three months – will be presented on NBC Sports Network, NBC and CNBC with all games preceded and followed by Premier League Live pre- and post-match shows from the NBC Sports Group International Broadcast Center in Stamford, Conn.

The 61 remaining Premier League matches will be made available on Premier League Extra Time, a bonus television package available to MVPDs at no extra cost for customers who receive NBC Sports Network.

In addition, 27 matches in the season’s first three months will be telecast in Spanish by Telemundo and mun2.

All Premier League games will be streamed on NBC Sports Live Extra, NBC Sports Group’s live streaming product for desktops, mobile devices and tablets. Games airing on NBC Sports Network will be live streamed via “TV Everywhere,” the media industry’s effort to make quality content available to MVPD customers both in and out of the home and on multiple platforms.

Premier League Matches, First 3 Months, By Outlet

NBC Sports Network

57

NBC

10

CNBC

2

Telemundo/mun2

27

NBC Sports Live Extra

130

Premier League Extra Time

61

To date, AT&T U-verse®, Cablevision’s Optimum, Comcast’s Xfinity TV, DIRECTV, DISH, and Suddenlink have opted to carry the additional Premier League matches via the Premier League Extra Time package, and AT&T U-verse, Cablevision’s Optimum, Comcast’s Xfinity TV, Cox, DIRECTV, DISH, Suddenlink and Verizon FiOS will make all Premier League games available through TV Everywhere. Additionally, over 100 NCTC partners have either signed-on to the Premier League Extra Time package or have opted-in via TV Everywhere, including Blue Ridge Communications, Buckeye CableSystem, CenturyLink Prism, and RCN.

Following are schedule highlights for the first three months of the Premier League season:

Saturday, August 17, 7:45 AM ET on NBCSN

LIVERPOOL v STOKE

NBC Sports Group’s first-ever telecast of Premier League action features the Liverpool-Stoke matchup.

Saturday, August 17, 12:30 PM ET on NBC & mun 2

SWANSEA CITY v MANCHESTER UNITED

Manager David Moyes takes the reins of the Premier League’s most decorated team – returning champions Manchester United – from their legendary manager of over 26 years, Sir Alex Ferguson.   The Red Devils’ first test comes against a fiery Swansea side.

Sunday, August 18, 11:00 AM ET on NBCSN & mun2

CHELSEA v HULL CITY

Chelsea, last season’s third-place finishers, begin their campaign against newly promoted side, Hull City. Jose Mourinho, “the Special One,” is back as the Blues manager to the delight of the Chelsea faithful.  With an all-star international line-up, Chelsea will be looking for strong showing  against the Tigers, whose quest to avoid a trip back to the Championship begins against one of the Premier League’s perennial powers.

Saturday, August 24, 10:00 AM ET on TBD

STOKE CITY v CRYSTAL PALACE

Stoke, established in 1863, are the oldest club in the Premier League and in their first home match of the campaign, they host newly promoted London-side Crystal Palace.  Stoke were known for playing an aggressive, physical style of soccer but new manager Mark Hughes is looking to change that, and playing against colorful manager Ian Holloway’s Crystal Palace, that now boasts rising Spain star and exciting midfielder Jose Campana, will provide an early measuring stick for both the Stoke team in transition and Palace’s rising star.

Monday, August 26, 3:00 PM ET on NBCSN

MANCHESTER UNITED v CHELSEA

In just the second week of the campaign, last season’s first- and third-place finishers meet at the Premier League’s largest stadium, Manchester United’s Old Trafford.  Eight of the last nine Premier League titles have been won by either United or Chelsea and both clubs will be under tremendous scrutiny this season with new managers.

Sunday, September 1, 8:30 AM ET on NBSCN, Telemundo

LIVERPOOL v MANCHESTER UNITED

The two most decorated teams in English soccer history simply do not like each other.  At Liverpool’s historic Anfield, the Reds’ beloved captain and star Steven Gerrard, aka “Stevie G”, will look to help his side earn three points against United in the Premier League for the first time since March 2011.

Sunday, September 1, 11:00 AM ET on NBSCN & mun2

ARSENAL v TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR

Arsenal host neighbors Tottenham at Emirates Stadium for the first edition of the season’s North London Derby and for a tough, early test at home for Arsenal.  The rivalry between the Gunners and Spurs dates to the early 1900s, and with Arsenal having finished directly above Tottenham in the table the last four seasons, Tottenham will be looking to make an early statement that their place in the standings belongs above Arsenal.

Saturday, September 14, 10:00 AM ET on TBD

HULL CITY v CARDIFF CITY

Hull and Cardiff, both promoted at the end of last season, meet early on in their Premier League campaigns, and as familiar foes, having faced each other the last three seasons in England’s second tier Championship, the Tigers and the Bluebirds will be eager to prove they belong in the league when the world is watching.

Sunday, September 22, 11:00 AM ET on NBCSN & Telemundo

MANCHESTER CITY v MANCHESTER UNITED

This season’s first installment of one of the league’s most riveting local rivalries, the Manchester Derby, kicks off at the Etihad on September 22.  The Manchester teams’ stadiums are just four miles apart, but their distaste for one another is huge.  City dramatically won the title on the final day of the season in 2012, leaving the Red Devils in second, while United were crowned champions in 2013 and City were runners-up.  The competitiveness and physical distance between these two sides always makes for an electric game, and this time both clubs will be playing under new managers.

Sunday, October 27, 9:30 a.m. ET on NBCSN & mun2

SUNDERLAND v NEWCASTLE UNITED

Sunderland’s Stadium of Light hosts the season’s first installment of the Tyne-Wear Derby, the name given to any match between Sunderland and Newcastle.  Just 12 miles separate the Magpies and the Black Cats, and last season, Newcastle edged out Sunderland to finish 16th, but both teams sat dangerously close to the relegation zone.  American forward Jozy Altidore, recently signed by Sunderland, will be a player to watch as he works to prove he’s a Premier League force.

Sunday, October 27, Noon ET on NBCSN & mun2

CHELSEA v MANCHESTER CITY

Last season’s second- and third-place finishers are sure to provide an exciting match — Chelsea finished just one win behind City last season.  By the end of October, the teams’ new managers and summer signings should be settled in to their roles, so this match should offer more of a glimpse as to these teams’ chances at the coveted trophy.

Sunday November 3, 11:00 AM ET on NBCSN & mun2

CARDIFF CITY v SWANSEA CITY

The South Wales Derby between Welsh sides Cardiff City and Swansea City is one of the most widely anticipated matches of the season.  With Cardiff’s promotion at the end of last season, the Bluebirds will be playing top-flight soccer for the first time in 51 years, and two Welsh teams will be playing in England’s top flight for the first time ever.

Saturday, November 9, 10:00 AM ET on Extra Time 1

LIVERPOOL v FULHAM

This match features two American owners as Liverpool and owners Fenway Sports Group host Fulham and owner Shahid Khan, who also owns the Jacksonville Jaguars.  While the Red Sox and Jaguars will have nothing to do with this match, the American influence in the Premier League will be on display as Liverpool, who need a successful season more than ever, face the Cottagers.

Sunday, November 10, 11:10 AM ET on NBCSN & Telemundo

MANCHESTER UNITED v ARSENAL

Last season’s leading scorer Dutch star Robin van Persie, aka “RVP,” welcomes his former club to Manchester United’s Old Trafford.  RVP managed a goal in both matches last season against the Gunners, and with the 2012-13 Premier League title in his back pocket as well, his news-grabbing move from the Emirates last season has paid off.  Arsenal manager Arsene Wenger will look for some magic from his scoring threats Lukas Podolski, Theo Walcott, Olivier Giroud, and Santi Cazorla.

Saturday, November 23, 7:45 AM ET on NBCSN & mun2

EVERTON v LIVERPOOL

The Merseyside Derby, the longest running top-flight rivalry in England (played at the highest level of English competition since 1962-63), features the Blues of Everton against the Reds of Liverpool.  The two clubs know each other well; their stadiums sit less than a mile apart, and they are playing for the 221st time.  Though Liverpool are the historically better side, Everton finished 6th, one spot ahead of Stevie G’s lads last season.  With both clubs scratching at the door to the top-5 and European play, the Merseyside Derby at Goodison Park holds much meaning for both sides.

Following is the NBCUniversal schedule for the first three months of the Premier League season:

(NOTE: TBD indicates that there will be one match in that time slot on NBCSN, in some cases one match on mun2, and remaining non-NBCSN games on Premier League Extra Time. Final channel assignments for those matches will be made in the coming weeks.)

Date Time (ET) Home Away Network
Sat., Aug. 17 7:45 a.m. Liverpool Stoke NBCSN
10 a.m. Arsenal Aston Villa NBCSN
10 a.m. Norwich Everton Extra Time
10 a.m. Sunderland Fulham Extra Time
10 a.m. West Ham Cardiff Extra Time
10 a.m. West Brom Southampton Extra Time
12:30 p.m. Swansea Man United NBC, mun2
Sun., Aug. 18 8:30 a.m. Crystal Palace Tottenham NBCSN
11 a.m. Chelsea Hull NBCSN
Mon., Aug. 19 3 p.m. Man City Newcastle NBCSN
***
Wed., Aug. 21 2:30 p.m. Chelsea Aston Villa NBCSN
***
Sat., Aug. 24 7:45 a.m. Fulham Arsenal NBCSN, mun2
10 a.m. Southampton Sunderland NBCSN
10 a.m. Everton West Brom Extra Time
10 a.m. Newcastle West Ham Extra Time
10 a.m. Hull Norwich Extra Time
10 a.m. Stoke Crystal Palace Extra Time
12:30 p.m. Aston Villa Liverpool NBC
Sun., Aug. 25 11 a.m. Tottenham Swansea NBCSN
11 a.m. Cardiff Man City Extra Time
Mon., Aug 26 3 p.m. Man United Chelsea NBCSN
***
Sat., Aug. 31 7:45 a.m. Man City Hull NBCSN
10 a.m. Cardiff City Everton NBCSN
10 a.m. Newcastle Fulham Extra Time
10 a.m. West Ham Stoke Extra Time
10 a.m. Norwich Southampton Extra Time
12:30 p.m. Crystal Palace Sunderland NBC
Sun., Sept. 1 8:30 a.m. Liverpool Man United NBCSN, Telemundo
8:30 a.m. West Brom Swansea Extra Time
11 a.m. Arsenal Tottenham NBCSN, mun2
***
Sat., Sept. 14 7:45 a.m. Man United Crystal Palace NBCSN, mun2
10 a.m. Sunderland Arsenal NBCSN
10 a.m. Stoke Man City Extra Time
10 a.m. Tottenham Norwich Extra Time
10 a.m. Aston Villa Newcastle Extra Time
10 a.m. Fulham West Brom Extra Time
10 a.m. Hull Cardiff Extra Time
12:30 p.m. Everton Chelsea NBC, mun2
Sun., Sept. 15 11 a.m. Southampton West Ham NBCSN
Mon., Sept. 16 3 p.m. Swansea Liverpool NBCSN
***
Sat., Sept. 21 7:45 a.m. Norwich Aston Villa NBCSN
10 a.m. Liverpool Southampton NBCSN
10 a.m. West Ham Everton Extra Time
10 a.m. West Brom Sunderland Extra Time
10 a.m. Newcastle Hull Extra Time
12:30 p.m. Chelsea Fulham NBCSN, mun2
Sun., Sept. 22 8:30 a.m. Arsenal Stoke CNBC, mun2
8:30 a.m. Crystal Palace Swansea Extra Time
11 a.m. Man City Man United NBCSN, Telemundo
***  11 a.m. Cardiff City Tottenham Extra Time
Sat., Sept. 28 7:45 a.m. Tottenham Chelsea NBCSN, mun2
10 a.m. Aston Villa Man City NBCSN
10 a.m. Man United West Brom Extra Time
10 a.m. Fulham Cardiff Extra Time
10 a.m. Hull West Ham Extra Time
10 a.m. Southampton Crystal Palace Extra Time
12:30 p.m. Swansea Arsenal NBC
Sun., Sept. 29 8:30 a.m. Stoke Norwich NBCSN
11 a.m. Sunderland Liverpool NBCSN
Mon., Sept. 30 3 p.m. Everton Newcastle NBCSN
***
Sat., Oct. 5 7:45 a.m. Man City Everton NBCSN, mun2
10 a.m. Liverpool Crystal Palace NBCSN
10 a.m. Hull Aston Villa Extra Time
10 a.m. Cardiff Newcastle Extra Time
10 a.m. Fulham Stoke Extra Time
12:30 p.m. Sunderland Man United NBCSN, mun2
 Sun., Oct. 6 8:30 a.m. Norwich Chelsea NBCSN
8:30 am Southampton Swansea City Extra Time
11 a.m. West Brom Arsenal NBCSN
*** 11 a.m. Tottenham West Ham Extra Time
Sat., Oct. 19 7:45 a.m. Newcastle Liverpool NBCSN
10 a.m. Man United Southampton NBCSN
10 a.m. Arsenal Norwich Extra Time 1
10 a.m. Chelsea Cardiff Extra Time 2
10 a.m. Everton Hull Extra Time 3
10 a.m. Stoke City West Brom Extra Time 4
10 a.m. Swansea Sunderland Extra Time 5
12:30 p.m. West Ham Man City NBC
Sun., Oct. 20 11 a.m. Aston Villa Tottenham NBCSN, mun2
Mon., Oct. 21 3 p.m. Crystal Palace Fulham NBCSN
***
Sat., Oct. 26 7:45 a.m. Crystal Palace Arsenal NBCSN
10 a.m. Man United Stoke NBCSN
10 a.m. Liverpool West Brom Extra Time 1
10 a.m. Aston Villa Everton Extra Time 2
10 a.m. Norwich Cardiff Extra Time 3
12:30 p.m. Southampton Fulham NBCSN
  Sun., Oct. 27 9:30 a.m. Sunderland Newcastle NBCSN
Noon Chelsea Man City NBCSN, mun2
Noon Tottenham Hull Extra Time 1
Noon Swansea West Ham Extra Time 2
***
Sat., Nov. 2 8:45 a.m. Newcastle Chelsea NBCSN
11 a.m. Fulham Man United NBCSN
11 a.m. Man City Norwich Extra Time 1
11 a.m. Hull Sunderland Extra Time 4
11 a.m. West Ham Aston Villa Extra Time 3
11 a.m. Stoke Southampton Extra Time 2
11 a.m. West Brom Crystal Palace Extra Time 5
1:30 Arsenal Liverpool NBC, mun2
Sun., Nov. 3 8:30 a.m. Everton Tottenham CNBC
11 a.m. Cardiff Swansea NBCSN
***
Sat., Nov. 9 10 a.m. Chelsea West Brom NBCSN
10 a.m. Liverpool Fulham Extra Time 1
10 a.m. Southampton Hull Extra Time 2
10 a.m. Crystal Palace Everton Extra Time 3
10 a.m. Aston Villa Cardiff City Extra Time 4
10 a.m. Chelsea West Brom TBD
12:30 p.m. Norwich West Ham NBC
Sun., Nov. 10 7 a.m. Tottenham Newcastle NBCSN
9:05 a.m. Sunderland Man City NBCSN
11:10 a.m. Man United Arsenal NBCSN, Telemundo
11:10 a.m. Swansea City Stoke City Extra Time 1
***
Sat., Nov. 23 7:45 a.m. Everton Liverpool NBCSN, mun2
10 a.m. Arsenal Southampton NBCSN
10 a.m. Fulham Swansea Extra Time 2
10 a.m. Stoke Sunderland Extra Time 3
10 a.m. Newcastle Norwich Extra Time 1
10 a.m. Hull Crystal Palace Extra Time 4
12:30 West Ham Chelsea NBC, mun2
Sun., Nov. 24 8:30 a.m. Man City Tottenham NBCSN
11 a.m. Cardiff Man United NBCSN, mun2
Mon., Nov. 25 3 p.m. West Brom Aston Villa NBCSN
***
Sat., Nov. 30 7:45 a.m. Tottenham Man United NBCSN, Telemundo
10 a.m. Man City Swansea TBD
10 a.m. Cardiff Arsenal TBD
10 a.m. Everton Stoke TBD
10 a.m. Aston Villa Sunderland TBD
10 a.m. West Ham Fulham TBD
10 a.m. Norwich Crystal Palace TBD
12:30 p.m. Newcastle West Brom NBC
Sun., Dec. 1 8:30 a.m. Hull Liverpool NBCSN
11 a.m. Chelsea Southampton NBCSN

Rapinoe named to USWNT roster ahead of April friendlies

Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images
Leave a comment

The U.S. Women’s National Team wasn’t at its best the last time they stepped out for the SheBelieves Cup, but Jill Ellis’ group will have a chance to find their feet again next month as they prepare to face Russia in a pair of friendlies.

[ MORE: Five questions for USMNT ahead of Honduras WCQ ]

Ellis announced her 24-player roster on Thursday, which was headlined by the inclusion of Seattle Reign midfielder Megan Rapinoe.

“This is our last chance to get together before the NWSL starts and we’ll take full advantage of the training time as well as the two matches against a team in preparation for the European championships,” said Ellis. “Following these matches, my staff and I will begin a heavy investment in attending and evaluating the NWSL games as well as tracking our players overseas before we get back together for our European trip in the summer. I’m very much looking forward to our domestic league starting.”

Back-to-back losses to England and France in the SheBelieves Cup gave the USWNT an unwanted start to 2017, however, the Russians will give the U.S. another strong test in April.

The USWNT will play the first of the two friendlies on April 6 in Dallas at Toyota Stadium before meeting the Russians three days later in Houston at BBVA Compass Stadium.

Here’s the entire 24-player roster for the USWNT ahead of their Russia friendlies.

Goalkeepers (3): Jane Campbell (Houston Dash), Ashlyn Harris (Orlando Pride), Alyssa Naeher (Chicago Red Stars)

Defenders (6): Meghan Klingenberg (Portland Thorns FC), Ali Krieger (Orlando Pride), Kelley O’Hara (Sky Blue FC), Megan Oyster (Boston Breakers), Becky Sauerbrunn (FC Kansas City), Casey Short (Chicago Red Stars)

Midfielders (8): Morgan Brian (Houston Dash), Tobin Heath (Portland Thorns FC), Lindsey Horan (Portland Thorns FC), Rose Lavelle (Boston Breakers), Carli Lloyd (Houston Dash/Manchester City), Allie Long (Portland Thorns FC), Samantha Mewis (NC Courage), Megan Rapinoe (Seattle Reign)

Forwards (7): Crystal Dunn (Chelsea FC), Alex Morgan (Orlando Pride/Olympique Lyonnais, FRA), Kealia Ohai (Houston Dash), Christen Press (Chicago Red Stars), Mallory Pugh (UCLA), Amy Rodriguez (FC Kansas City), Lynn Williams (NC Courage)

Shorthanded USMNT looks to build momentum against Honduras

Kent Horner/Getty Images
Leave a comment

Avaya Stadium will have a different feel on Friday night when the U.S. Men’s National Team hosts Honduras as CONCACAF World Cup qualifying resumes.

[ MORE: Five questions for USMNT ahead of Honduras WCQ ]

USMNT manager Bruce Arena will be coaching his first competitive match with the Stars and Stripes since the 2006 World Cup in Germany, and now it’s his job to help guide the squad back to the World Cup after stumbling early on in qualifying under previous manager Jurgen Klinsmann.

[ MORE: Wondolowski grateful for USMNT call up after Wood injury ]

The U.S. currently sits bottom in the Hexagonal with zero points through its first two matches, while Friday’s opponent — Honduras — holds three points after picking up a victory over Trinidad & Tobago on Matchday 2.

Arena will have his hands full though, not only with the U.S. opposition, but also with his lineup, which is set to see some serious changes both due to injuries and suspensions.

Jermaine Jones won’t feature for the USMNT as he serves a yellow-card suspension against Honduras, while Bobby Wood, DeAndre Yedlin, Fabian Johnson and Brad Guzan are among those left off the 26-man roster after sustaining injuries in the lead up to the match.

There is some good news for the U.S. though, as Clint Dempsey, Tim Howard and Geoff Cameron return to the squad after going through their own injury layoffs. Dempsey has already scored twice for the Seattle Sounders since MLS action resumed earlier in March, while Howard has also found his form through the opening three weeks for the Colorado Rapids.

Meanwhile, Honduras will look to make matters worse for the Americans as Los Catrachos attempt to beat the USMNT for the second time on U.S. soil. The only time the USMNT has lost to Honduras in the U.S. was back in September 2001 when the Americans fell 3-2 at RFK Stadium in Washington D.C.

Several familiar faces will take the field for Los Catrachos, including five MLS players and various other former MLSers. Houston Dynamo trio Boniek Garcia, Romell Quioto and Alberth Elis all figure to play a role for Honduras, while Sporting KC’s Roger Espinoza and captain Maynor Figueroa of FC Dallas will also play dangerous roles for the visitors.

One name to keep an eye on will be 24-year-old midfielder Andy Najar, who now plays for Belgian side Anderlecht after previously plying his trade in MLS with D.C. United.

Schedule, preview for UEFA World Cup qualifying

Getty Images
Leave a comment

Three full days of 2018 World Cup qualifying are coming your way.

This will be a lot of fun.

[ MORE: 5 key questions for USMNT ]

Plenty of crunch qualifiers will be pivotal in deciding the fate of teams across Europe as just the top team from the nine groups goes automatically through to the finals in Russia, plus the eight best second-placed teams earn their spot in a home and away playoff for the four remaining spots.

The main game to look out for on Friday is the Republic of Ireland hosting Wales in Dublin with Group D finely poised. Ireland currently leads the group with 10 points but Austria is in second on eight points and Wales in third on six points. Just like he did at EURO 2016 (remember Chris Coleman’s Wales made the semifinals) Gareth Bale will be the talisman for the Welsh at the Aviva Stadium. Ireland knows that a draw isn’t disastrous but a win would put them in a very strong position to reach their first World Cup since 2002.

[ VIDEO: Podolski bows out in style for Germany

Elsewhere on Friday, Spain host Israel in Gijon with the Israeli’s knowing a win would take them above the Spanish in a very congested Group G that has Italy and Spain at the top on 10 points with Israel on nine. Plus Croatia welcome Ukraine to Zagreb in Group I with the hosts top of the group but a big away win for Ukraine would see them climb to top spot.

On Saturday three games stick out with the Netherlands heading to Bulgaria in Group A as Danny Blind’s men look to strengthen their grip on second place and try to hunt down first-place France. Meanwhile in Group B, EURO 2016 champs Portugal host upstarts Hungary in a similar scenario as Cristiano Ronaldo and Co. have nine points to Hungary’s seven but both trail leaders Switzerland who have a 100 percent record so far in qualifying.

Speaking of perfect records, Roberto Martinez’s Belgium host Greece in Group H with the talented Belgian outfit looking to make it five wins out of five in qualifying but Greece, who sit on 10 points, knows a win would see them leapfrog Belgium into top spot.

On Sunday England’s quest to make it four wins from five sees them host Lithuania in Group F as Gareth Southgate‘s men warmed up with a good performance but a disappointing defeat at Germany in a friendly. Elsewhere in Group F Scotland simply must beat Slovenia to have any chance of advancing to their first World Cup since 1998.

Group C leaders Germany head to Azerbaijan with Joachim Low’s men winning all four of their games so far, scoring 16 goals and not conceding in the process, while Northern Ireland host Norway in an intriguing clash as Michael O’Neil’s side hope to clinch second spot to continue their fine showing at EURO 2016.

Below is the full schedule for the next three days, while we will have reaction and analysis on all the World Cup qualifying games from the UEFA region.


Friday

Group D
Georgia vs. Serbia – 1 p.m. ET
Austria vs. Moldova – 3:45 p.m. ET
Republic of Ireland vs. Wales – 3:45 p.m. ET

Group G
Italy vs. Albania – 3:45 p.m. ET
Liechtenstein vs. FYR Macedonia – 3:45 p.m. ET
Spain vs. Israel – 3:45 p.m. ET

Group I
Turkey vs. Finland – 1 p.m. ET
Croatia vs. Ukraine – 3:45 p.m. ET
Kosovo vs. Iceland – 3:45 p.m. ET

Saturday

Group A
Sweden vs. Belarus – 1 p.m. ET
Bulgaria vs. Netherlands – 3:45 p.m. ET
Luxembourg vs. France – 3:45 p.m. ET

Group B
Andorra vs. Faroe Islands – 1 p.m. ET
Switzerland vs. Latvia – 1 p.m. ET
Portugal vs. Hungary – 3:45 p.m. ET

Group H
Cyprus vs. Estonia – 1 p.m. ET
Bosnia vs. Gibraltar – 1 p.m. ET
Belgium vs. Greece – 3:45 p.m. ET

Sunday

Group C
San Marino vs. Czech Republic – 1 p.m. ET
Azerbaijan vs. Germany – 1 p.m. ET
Northern Ireland vs. Norway – 3:45 p.m. ET

Group E
Armenia vs. Kazakhstan – 1 p.m. ET
Montenegro vs. Poland – 3:45 p.m. ET
Romania vs. Denmark – 3:45 p.m. ET

Group F
England vs. Lithuania – 1 p.m. ET
Scotland vs. Slovenia – 3:45 p.m. ET
Malta vs. Slovakia – 3:45 p.m. ET

PHOTOS: New aerials show rapid Tottenham stadium progress

1 Comment

Tottenham Hotspur’s new home at White Hart Lane continues to take shape at a rather impressive rate.

[ MORE: Everton to get new stadium? ]

With this season expected to be Spurs’ final in their historic home, their stunning new 61,000 capacity stadium is being built around the Lane.

To anyone who has visited recently, Tottenham’s new home is starting to take shape.

[ MORE: A behind-the-scenes look at Spurs’ new home ]

All in all, it’s a very exciting time to be involved with Spurs as Mauricio Pochettino‘s men are in the FA Cup semifinal and are in second place in the Premier League table, 10 points behind leaders Chelsea.

On and off the pitch, the future is looking bright for Tottenham.

Take a look at the photos below for incredible aerial shots of the work, while the video above is from a recent episode of Premier League Download with Spurs.