U.S. Men’s National Team up six spots to No. 13 in FIFA World Rankings

22 Comments

The strong form of the United States Men’s National Team has skyrocketed the Yanks to No. 13 in September’s version of the FIFA World Rankings.

The new ranking is based on the USMNT’s 4-3 victory in Bosnia-Herzegovina, the 3-1 loss at Costa Rica and Tuesday’s 2-0 victory over Mexico.

The 13th place ranking is a six spot improvement from last month and represents the USMNT’s highest ranking since holding the 13th spot back in July 2010. It also hands the Stars & Stripes top honors in the CONCACAF region as Mexico’s poor form drops them one place to No. 21, Costa Rica shoot up nine spots to No. 33, Panama rise five spots to No. 35, Honduras move three notches to No. 40 and Jamaica fall two places to No. 78.

At the top of the table Spain hold on to the No. 1 spot while CONMEBOL’s top team, Argentina, move up two places to No. 2, taking over for Germany who fall to No. 3. A resurgent Italy climb two spots to No. 4 while Colombia fall two notches to No. 5. Rounding out the Top 10 are Belgium, Uruguay, Brazil, Netherlands and Croatia.

Leaders from the other three confederations all dropped points. Cote d’Ivoire, the top team in the Confederation of African football, fall one spot to No. 19, Japan drop five spots to No. 42 to claim top spot in the Asian Football Confederation and New Zealand slump ten positions but nevertheless remain atop the Oceania Football Confederation.

The six point climb by Jurgen Klinsmann’s men is the largest move of any Top 20 team. Other big movers are Sweden’s eight point jump that lands them at No. 22, Slovenia’s sixteen point boost taking them to No. 29 and Bob Bradley’s Egypt team moving up eleven points to No. 50.

Other notables include Portugal (No. 11), Greece (No. 12), Russia (No. 15), England (No. 17), Cote d’Ivoire (No. 19) and Peru (No. 34).

LIVE – Champions League playoff: Nice-Napoli headlines action

Getty Images
Leave a comment

With Celtic (just about) booking their spot in the UEFA Champions League group stage on Tuesday, four more teams will join them.

[ LIVE: Champions League scores ] 

Napoli, Olympiacos, Sevilla and Hapoel Be’er Sheva all have narrow leads heading into the second legs which sets things up rather nicely for the winner takes all second legs. Olympiacos and Be’er Sheva will be feeling particularly nervous after conceding at home in the first leg.

On Wednesday five more ties takes place across Europe with Liverpool looking to book their spot in the UCL group stage against Hoffenheim.

Below is the full schedule for Tuesday’s games, which kick off at 2:45 p.m. ET, while you can click on the link above to follow live commentary on all four matches.


Tuesday’s UEFA Champions League playoff second legs

Nice vs. Napoli (Napoli lead 2-0 on aggregate)
Astana 4-3 Celtic (Celtic advance 8-4 on aggregate)
Rijeka vs. Olympiacos (Olympiacos leads 2-1 on aggregate)
Sevilla vs. Istanbul Basaksehir (Sevilla leads 2-1 on aggregate)
Maribor vs. Hapoel Be’er Sheva (Hapoel Be’er Sheva lead 2-1 on aggregate)

LIVE – Premier League clubs enter League Cup

Getty Images
Leave a comment

Seven Premier League teams enter the League Cup second round on Tuesday with plenty of potential upsets lined up.

[ LIVE: Follow League Cup scores ]

All 13 PL clubs (six more are in action on Wednesday) face teams from the lower leagues with the likes of Crystal Palace, Leicester City, Bournemouth and Swansea City all on upset alert.

U.S. national team players to watch out for include Lynden Gooch who starts for Sunderland and Emerson Hyndman who is on the bench for Bournemouth.

Below is the schedule for the League Cup games on Tuesday with all games to kick off at 2:45 p.m. ET unless otherwise stated.


Tuesday
Crystal Palace vs. Ipswich Town – 2:30pm
Aston Villa vs. Wigan Athletic
Leeds United vs. Newport County
Middlesbrough vs. Scunthorpe United
Norwich City vs. Charlton Athletic
QPR vs. Brentford
Fulham vs. Bristol Rovers
Cardiff City vs. Burton Albion
Carlisle United vs. Sunderland
Doncaster vs. Hull City
Grimsby Town vs. Derby County
Brighton vs. Barnet
Accrington Stanley vs. West Brom
Sheffield United vs. Leicester City
Birmingham City vs. Bournemouth
Watford vs. Bristol City
MK Dons vs. Swansea City
Reading vs. Millwall – 3pm
Bolton vs. Sheffield Wednesday – 3pm

Celtic qualify for UEFA Champions League group stage

Getty Images
Leave a comment

Celtic survived a scare in Kazakhstan to qualify for the group stage of the UEFA Champions League for the second season on the trot.

[ MORE: Champions League schedule ]

Brendan Rodgers‘ side beat FC Astana 5-0 in the first leg of their playoff last week at Celtic Park but the trip to Kazakhstan proved much trickier with Astana leading 4-1 late in the game which had pulled the score back to 6-4 on aggregate.

However, Scott Sinclair had scored a priceless away goal to make it 1-1 at half time and despite a late flurry of goals for the hosts Olivier Ntcham scored a deflected effort and Leigh Griffiths wrapped things up late on as Celtic lost 4-3 on the night but went through 8-4 on aggregate.

Last season the Scottish champions went out in the UCL group stage after being drawn with Manchester City, Barcelona and Borussia Monchengladbach and will be hoping for a kinder draw this time around.

Premier League clubs on League Cup upset alert

Getty Images
Leave a comment

The second round of the League Cup (known as the Carabao Cup in 2017-18 for sponsorship reasons) kicks off on Tuesday with 13 Premier League clubs in action.

[ MORE: League Cup scores live ]

All 13 have been drawn against lower-league opposition and those klaxons you can hear signify upset alerts.

Below is a look at how each Premier League club will get on as they enter the competition on Tuesday and Wednesday with a ranking on each game out of 10, with 10 being the most likely for an upset to occur.

Remember: the seven PL teams in European competition will enter the League Cup in the third round.


Upset alert ranking for PL clubs

Tuesday
Crystal Palace vs. Ipswich Town – 8/10
Brighton vs. Barnet – 4/10
Accrington Stanley vs. West Brom – 7/10
Sheffield United vs. Leicester City – 6/10
Birmingham City vs. Bournemouth – 7/10
Watford vs. Bristol City – 5/10
MK Dons vs. Swansea City – 5/10

Wednesday
Newcastle United vs. Nottingham Forest – 6/10
Southampton vs. Wolves – 7/10
Huddersfield Town vs. Rotherham United – 7/10
Cheltenham vs. West Ham United – 8/10
Stoke City vs. Rochdale – 6/10
Blackburn Rovers vs. Burnley – 6/10