Where to find the 2014 World Cup on TV and radio in United States

1 Comment

T-minus 24 hours until the greatest sporting tournament in the universe kicks off and to ensure fans in the United States are equipped with all the correct kickoff times and TV/radio details, we’ve drafted this post.

In short, English speakers in the US will be watching ABC (10 matches), ESPN (43 matches), ESPN 2 (11 matches) and digitally you should head to ESPN 3 for all matches as well as the WatchESPN and WatchABC apps. ESPN Radio will also carry all 64 matches.

Spanish language broadcasts will be Univision and UniMas with simulcasts on Univision Deportes and Galavision while also being streamed on Univision’s website and the Univision Deportes app. All radio coverage will be handled by Fútbol de Primera radio network (50 matches) while ESPN Deportes will carry 54 matches in Portuguese.

Below is all the pertinent information in one concise list.

Thursday, June 12

Match 1: Brazil vs. Croatia (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Friday, June 13

Match 2: Mexico vs. Cameroon (12:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group A)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 3: Spain vs. Netherlands (3:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 4: Chile vs. Australia (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group B)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, June 14

Match 5: Colombia vs. Greece (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group C)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 6: Uruguay vs. Costa Rica (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group D)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 7: England vs. Italy (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazonia, Manaus; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 8: Ivory Coast vs. Japan (9:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Sunday, June 15

Match 9: Switzerland vs. Ecuador (12:00pm ET; Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia; Group E)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 10: France vs. Honduras (3:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group E)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 11: Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (6:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 16

Match 12: Germany vs. Portugal (12:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 13: Iran vs. Nigeria (3:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 14: Ghana vs. United States (6:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Tuesday, June 17

Match 15: Belgium vs. Algeria (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 16: Brazil vs. Mexico (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 17: Russia vs. South Korea (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Wednesday, June 18

Match 18: Australia vs. Netherlands (12:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 19: Spain vs. Chile (3:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 20: Cameroon vs. Croatia (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazônia, Manaus; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Thursday, June 19

Match 21: Colombia vs. Ivory Coast (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 22: Uruguay vs. England (3:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, São Paulo; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 23: Japan vs. Greece (6:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Friday, June 20

Match 24: Italy vs. Costa Rica (12:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 25: Switzerland vs. France (3:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 26: Honduras vs. Ecuador (6:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, June 21

Match 27: Argentina vs. Iran (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 28: Germany vs. Ghana (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 29: Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Sunday, June 22

Match 30: Belgium vs. Russia (12:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group H)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 31: South Korea vs. Algeria (3:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group H)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/

Match 32: United States vs. Portugal (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazonia, Manaus; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 23

Match 33: Netherlands vs. Chile (12:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 34: Australia vs. Spain (12:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba; Group B)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 35: Croatia vs. Mexico (4:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 36: Cameroon vs. Brazil (4:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia; Group A)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Tuesday, June 24

Match 37: Italy vs. Uruguay (12:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 38: Costa Rica vs. England (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group D)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/

Match 39: Japan vs. Colombia (4:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 40: Greece vs. Ivory Coast (4:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group C)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Wednesday, June 25

Match 41: Nigeria vs. Argentina (12:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 42: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran (12:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group F)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 43: Ecuador vs. France (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro; Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 44: Honduras vs. Switzerland (4:00pm ET; Arena Amazônia, Manaus; Group E)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Thursday, June 26

Match 45: United States vs. Germany (12:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 46: Portugal vs. Ghana (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia: Group G)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 47: South Korea vs. Belgium (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 48: Algeria vs. Russia (4:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group H)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 28

Match 49: 1A vs. 2B (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 50: 1C vs. 2D (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Sunday, June 29

Match 51: 1B vs. 2A (12:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 52: 1D vs. 2C (4:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 30

Match 53: 1E vs. 2F (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 54: 1G vs. 2H (4:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Tuesday, July 1

Match 55: 1F vs. 2E (12:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 56: 1H vs. 2G (4:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

 

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4

Match 58: Match 53 W vs. Match 54 W (12:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 57: Match 49 W vs. Match 50 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, July 5

Match 60: Match 55 W vs. Match 56 W (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 59: Match 51 W vs. Match 52 W (4:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

Match 61: Match 57 W vs. Match 58 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Wednesday, July 9

Match 62: Match 59 W vs. Match 60 W (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

THIRD PLACE GAME

Saturday, July 12

Match 63: L vs. Match 62 L (4:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Sunday, July 13

Match 64: W vs. Match 62 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

 

France veteran Malouda loses appeal in Gold Cup case

AP Photo/David J. Phillip
1 Comment

LAUSANNE, Switzerland (AP) Former France winger Florent Malouda has lost his appeal against being ruled ineligible to play for French Guiana at the 2017 Gold Cup.

The Court of Arbitration for Sport says its judges dismissed Malouda’s appeal against North American soccer body CONCACAF.

French Guiana fielded Malouda in a 0-0 draw against Honduras last July despite being told he was not eligible. CONCACAF awarded a 3-0 win to Honduras and suspended Malouda.

The Gold Cup uses FIFA eligibility rules which bar players from transferring allegiance after playing a competitive game for one country.

Malouda played 80 times for France including a 2006 World Cup final loss against Italy.

The French Guiana soccer federation hoped Malouda, now aged 37, could play in the Gold Cup because it is not a FIFA member.

Report: Bobby Wood unlikely to come to MLS this summer

Tim Clayton/Corbis via Getty Images
Leave a comment

A U.S. Men’s National Team forward will probably have to wait a bit longer to come to Major League Soccer if that is the path that he chooses.

Reports have recently surfaced linking Bobby Wood to MLS at the conclusion of the Bundesliga season, however, MLSSoccer.com is reporting that a move for the American likely won’t come in 2018.

Wood, who remains under contract for three more seasons at Hamburg, is currently fighting relegation in Germany with his club side.

Hamburg currently sits 17th in the German top flight, eight points buried in the relegation zone with four matches remaining.

The MLSSoccer.com report suggests that MLS clubs aren’t willing to compensate Wood at the current rate of his contract in Germany.

Currently, Wood is making “several million dollars” per season, and even if Hamburg is relegated in 2017/18 Wood’s contract wouldn’t decrease to a number that clubs are comfortable paying.

If Wood was to join MLS, he would be considered a Discovery signing as he is not currently on the MLS player allocation list. The Washington Post previously reported that an MLS club has Wood included on their Discovery list, although the team’s identity isn’t known.

Report: Fellaini eyes MLS, China after shooting down Man United terms

Clive Rose/Getty Images
Leave a comment

Marouane Fellaini‘s time in Manchester looks to be numbered, and a move abroad could have the Belgian in line for one last payday during his career.

The Manchester United midfielder has rejected multiple offers to stay on at Old Trafford ahead of his contract expiring this summer, which would allow Fellaini to pursue other opportunities come June.

Fellaini is being linked to moves to Major League Soccer and the Chinese Super League, as the veteran aims to secure a sizable contract upon leaving the Red Devils after over five-and-a-half years with the club.

The Daily Mail is also reporting that Fellaini would be open to hearing options that could keep him in the Premier League, although it is unclear if there is any serious interest from English sides at this time.

Since the arrivals of Paul Pogba and Nemanja Matic, Fellaini has struggled to find playing time under manager Jose Mourinho.

This season, the Belgium international has appeared in just 14 PL matches and 19 in all competitions. Fellaini has scored four goals in that span.

Chicago Fire venue to be renamed SeatGeek Stadium

Dylan Buell/Getty Images
Leave a comment

The Chicago Fire won’t be moving into a new stadium 2019, however, their venue will have a new name donned on the side of it.

For years, the Eastern Conference side has played its home matches at Toyota Park in Bridgeview, Illinois, but starting next season the Fire’s home turf will be called SeatGeek Stadium as part of a rebrand.

SeatGeek is one of the largest online after-market ticket distributors, and was created back in 2009.

Toyota Park will undergo its transformation at the conclusion of the 2018 MLS season.

The venue is also home to the NWSL’s Chicago Red Stars.