WorldCupLogo

Where to find the 2014 World Cup on TV and radio in United States

1 Comment

T-minus 24 hours until the greatest sporting tournament in the universe kicks off and to ensure fans in the United States are equipped with all the correct kickoff times and TV/radio details, we’ve drafted this post.

In short, English speakers in the US will be watching ABC (10 matches), ESPN (43 matches), ESPN 2 (11 matches) and digitally you should head to ESPN 3 for all matches as well as the WatchESPN and WatchABC apps. ESPN Radio will also carry all 64 matches.

Spanish language broadcasts will be Univision and UniMas with simulcasts on Univision Deportes and Galavision while also being streamed on Univision’s website and the Univision Deportes app. All radio coverage will be handled by Fútbol de Primera radio network (50 matches) while ESPN Deportes will carry 54 matches in Portuguese.

Below is all the pertinent information in one concise list.

Thursday, June 12

Match 1: Brazil vs. Croatia (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Friday, June 13

Match 2: Mexico vs. Cameroon (12:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group A)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 3: Spain vs. Netherlands (3:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 4: Chile vs. Australia (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group B)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, June 14

Match 5: Colombia vs. Greece (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group C)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 6: Uruguay vs. Costa Rica (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group D)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 7: England vs. Italy (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazonia, Manaus; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 8: Ivory Coast vs. Japan (9:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Sunday, June 15

Match 9: Switzerland vs. Ecuador (12:00pm ET; Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia; Group E)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 10: France vs. Honduras (3:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group E)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 11: Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (6:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 16

Match 12: Germany vs. Portugal (12:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 13: Iran vs. Nigeria (3:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 14: Ghana vs. United States (6:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Tuesday, June 17

Match 15: Belgium vs. Algeria (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 16: Brazil vs. Mexico (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 17: Russia vs. South Korea (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Wednesday, June 18

Match 18: Australia vs. Netherlands (12:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 19: Spain vs. Chile (3:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 20: Cameroon vs. Croatia (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazônia, Manaus; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Thursday, June 19

Match 21: Colombia vs. Ivory Coast (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 22: Uruguay vs. England (3:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, São Paulo; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 23: Japan vs. Greece (6:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Friday, June 20

Match 24: Italy vs. Costa Rica (12:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 25: Switzerland vs. France (3:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 26: Honduras vs. Ecuador (6:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, June 21

Match 27: Argentina vs. Iran (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 28: Germany vs. Ghana (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 29: Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Sunday, June 22

Match 30: Belgium vs. Russia (12:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group H)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 31: South Korea vs. Algeria (3:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group H)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/

Match 32: United States vs. Portugal (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazonia, Manaus; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 23

Match 33: Netherlands vs. Chile (12:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 34: Australia vs. Spain (12:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba; Group B)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 35: Croatia vs. Mexico (4:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 36: Cameroon vs. Brazil (4:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia; Group A)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Tuesday, June 24

Match 37: Italy vs. Uruguay (12:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 38: Costa Rica vs. England (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group D)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/

Match 39: Japan vs. Colombia (4:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 40: Greece vs. Ivory Coast (4:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group C)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Wednesday, June 25

Match 41: Nigeria vs. Argentina (12:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 42: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran (12:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group F)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 43: Ecuador vs. France (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro; Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 44: Honduras vs. Switzerland (4:00pm ET; Arena Amazônia, Manaus; Group E)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Thursday, June 26

Match 45: United States vs. Germany (12:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 46: Portugal vs. Ghana (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia: Group G)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 47: South Korea vs. Belgium (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 48: Algeria vs. Russia (4:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group H)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 28

Match 49: 1A vs. 2B (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 50: 1C vs. 2D (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Sunday, June 29

Match 51: 1B vs. 2A (12:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 52: 1D vs. 2C (4:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 30

Match 53: 1E vs. 2F (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 54: 1G vs. 2H (4:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Tuesday, July 1

Match 55: 1F vs. 2E (12:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 56: 1H vs. 2G (4:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

 

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4

Match 58: Match 53 W vs. Match 54 W (12:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 57: Match 49 W vs. Match 50 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, July 5

Match 60: Match 55 W vs. Match 56 W (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 59: Match 51 W vs. Match 52 W (4:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

Match 61: Match 57 W vs. Match 58 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Wednesday, July 9

Match 62: Match 59 W vs. Match 60 W (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

THIRD PLACE GAME

Saturday, July 12

Match 63: L vs. Match 62 L (4:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Sunday, July 13

Match 64: W vs. Match 62 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

 

Ranking toughness of UCL groups for Leicester, Arsenal, Tottenham, Man City

Kompany and City's defense struggled to contain Messi and Barca in the first half.
Getty Images
1 Comment

Leicester City, Arsenal, Tottenham Hotspur and Manchester City all entered the UEFA Champions League at the group stage and they found out their fate on Thursday following the draw in Monaco.

[ MORE: UCL group stage draw ]

Right now Leicester, Arsenal and Spurs will be feeling pretty good about their chances of advancing to the UCL’s Round of 16. As for Man City, boy, it will be a tough route through the group stage once again for them.

[ MORE: Ronaldo wins top award ]

Below is a look at the toughness of the group stage draw for all four PL teams.


GROUP G: Leicester City, FC Porto, Club Brugge, Copenhagen

Their first-ever season in the UCL, the draw could not have gone any better for reigning PL champs Leicester in terms of their dreams of advancing. Claudio Ranieri‘s side have FC Porto, who will be a very tough test, but in Club Brugge and Copenhagen they drew two of the easier teams they could have faced. Overall, this is not a tough group especially when you see the full draw. Looks like the fairytale for the Foxes will go deep in the Champions League this season. Toughness ranking: 3/10


GROUP A: Paris Saint-Germain, Arsenal, FC Basel, Ludogorets

Arsenal will fancy their chances against PSG and when it comes to FC Basel and Ludrogorets they will expect to take two wins from each of these teams. But this is Arsenal so they’ll probably need a 3-0 win in their last group game to make the knockout rounds… Seriously, though, Arsene Wenger will be a relieved man to avoid the likes of Bayern Munich and Barelona in the group stage but Arsenal’s games against PSG will be pivotal in their chances of getting a good draw in the last 16. Overall, could’ve been a lot tougher. Toughness ranking: 4/10


GROUP C: FC Barcelona, Manchester City, Borussia Monchendgladbach, Celtic

It just had to happen for Pep Guardiola, didn’t it? He will return to the Nou Camp in his debut season at City to face his beloved Barcelona and Man City’s fans will be sick of the sight of Lionel Messi and Co. after they knocked them out of the competition in two of the last three seasons. That said, there will be two magnificent games between the giants with Barca the favorites to win the UCL this season. As for Monchengladbach, they are quietly a very strong team and even Celtic (who famously beat Barca in the group stage in 2012) will provide a tough challenge for City at Celtic Park in the away game. All in all, couldn’t have been tougher for City but they will likely squeeze through with Barca to the Round of 16.

Toughness ranking: 8/10


GROUP E: CSKA Moscow, Bayer Leverkusen, Tottenham Hotspur, Monaco

Maurcio Pochettino’s side will be grinning like a Cheshire cat with this draw. Arguably it is even easier than Leicester’s with CSKA Moscow perennial strugglers in the UCL, plus German side Bayer Leverkusen very beatable and Spurs have done well against Monaco in the Europa League recently. Overall, if Spurs don’t win this group they will be very disappointed. A great draw for the north London club. Toughness ranking: 3/10


Best Player in Europe: Cristiano Ronaldo beats Bale, Griezmann to win award

PARIS, FRANCE - JULY 10:  Cristiano Ronaldo of Portugal kisses the Henri Delaunay trophy to celebrate after their 1-0 win against France in the UEFA EURO 2016 Final match between Portugal and France at Stade de France on July 10, 2016 in Paris, France.  (Photo by Matthias Hangst/Getty Images)
Getty Images
Leave a comment

Cristiano Ronaldo was named the Best Player in Europe by UEFA on Thursday in Monaco, following the group stage draw for the UEFA Champions League.

Ronaldo, 31, beat other finalists teammate and Welsh international Gareth Bale and France and Atletico Madrid striker Antoine Griezmann to the award for the 2015-16 season. Barcelona duo Lionel Messi came fourth and Luis Suarez finished in fifth.

[ MORE: UCL group stage draw ]

The Portuguese striker scored 51 goals in 48 games for Real Madrid last season and led Portugal to its first-ever major title as a nation, winning the EURO 2016 trophy.

Ronaldo said on stage that he was “living his dream” by playing football as he won the award for a second time in his career, the list title coming in 2014.

Previous winners of this prestigious award, which takes into account the form of the player both for this club team in Europe and also for his national team, include Messi (the only other player to win the award twice), Andres Iniesta and Franck Ribery.

UEFA Champions League group stage: Premier League teams learn their fate

MILAN, ITALY - MAY 28:  The  UEFA Champions League trophy is displayed prior to the UEFA Champions League Final match between Real Madrid and Club Atletico de Madrid at Stadio Giuseppe Meazza on May 28, 2016 in Milan, Italy.  (Photo by Shaun Botterill/Getty Images)
Getty Images
1 Comment

Premier League teams got off very lightly, overall, in the UEFA Champions League group stage draw.

The draw took place in Monaco on Thursday as reigning Leicester City were handed a very comfy group of opponents in Group G with FC Porto, Club Brugge and Copenhagen, as were Tottenham Hotspur who were placed in Group E with CSKA Moscow, Bayer Leverkusen and Monaco.

Arsenal also got a very decent draw with Paris Saint-Germain, FC Basel and Ludogorets in Group A, but Manchester City once again got a very tough draw at the group stage along with FC Barcelona, Borussia Monchengladbach and Celtic in Group C.

[ MORE: Full UCL schedule

Reigning champs Real Madrid have been drawn in Group F alongside Borussia Dortmund, Sporting Lisbon and Legia Warsaw, with Bayern Munich and Atletico Madrid drawn together in Group D.

Below is the group stage draw in full with the opening group games to take place on Sept. 13/14 and a further five group games taking place — each team plays one another home and away — between September and December. The knockout stages then begin in February 2017 ahead of the UCL final in Cardiff, Wales on June 3.

You can click on the link above for the full schedule for group games.


GROUP A
Paris Saint-Germain
Arsenal
FC Basel
Ludogorets

GROUP B
Benfica
Napoli
Dynamo Kiev
Besiktas

GROUP C
FC Barcelona
Manchester City
Borussia Monchendgladbach
Celtic

GROUP D
Bayern Munich
Atletico Madrid
PSV Eindhoven
Rostov

GROUP E
CSKA Moscow
Bayer Leverkusen
Tottenham Hotspur
Monaco

GROUP F
Real Madrid
Borussia Dortmund
Sporting Lisbon
Legia Warsaw

GROUP G
Leicester City
FC Porto
Club Brugge
Copenhagen

GROUP H
Juventus
Sevilla
Lyon
Dinamo Zagreb

LIVE – Europa League play-offs: West Ham within reach of group stage

STRATFORD, ENGLAND - AUGUST 04: Reece Oxford of West Ham United and Elvis Bratanovic of NK Domzale in action during the UEFA Europa League Qualification round match between West Ham United and NK Domzale at London Stadium on August 4, 2016 in Stratford, England. (Photo by Tom Dulat/Getty Images)
Getty Images
Leave a comment

The second leg of the UEFA Europa League play-off round takes place on Thursday with the final 22 places in the group stage

West Ham United are drawing 1-1 from their first leg in Romania against Astra Giurgiu, the team who knocked them out in the qualifying rounds last season.

[ LIVE: Europa League scores ] 

Slaven Bilic‘s men have a vital away goal and will fancy their chances of getting past Astra this time  as the second leg takes place at their new home at the London Stadium.

Plenty of the 22 ties hang in the balance with Shakhtar Donetsk, Sparta Prague and Olympiakos all with a little work to do to secure their spot in the next stage.

Premier League sides Southampton and Manchester United have already qualified for the Europa League group stage and the draw to decide their opponents will take place in Monaco on Friday.

Below is the full schedule for the second legs which take place on Thursday, while you can click on the link above to follow all the games live.


Europa League schedule 

FK Qarabag vs. IFK Goteborg (0-1)
Brondby vs. Panathinaikos (0-3)
Grashoppers vs. Fenerbache (0-3)
Rosenborg vs. Austria Wien (1-2)
Slovan Liberec vs. AEK Larnaca (1-0)
Partizan Tirana vs. FC Krasnodar (0-4)
PAOK vs. Dinamo Tblisi (3-0)
Genk vs. NK Lokomotiva (2-2)
Osmanlispor vs. Midtjylland (1-0)
Sparta Prague vs. Sonderjyske (0-0)
West Ham United vs. Astra Giurgiu (1-1)
Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Istanbul Basaksehir (1-2)
AZ Alkmaar vs. Vojvodina (0-3)
Anderlecht vs. Slavia Prague (3-0)
BATE Borisov vs. Astana (2-0)
FK Shkendija vs. Gent (1-2)
Hajduk Split vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (1-2)
NK Maribor vs. Gabala (1-3)
Red Star Belgrade vs. Sassuolo (0-3)
St Etienne vs. Beitar Jerusalem (2-1)
Olympiakos vs. Arouca (1-0)
Rapid Wien vs. Trencin (4-0)