Where to find the 2014 World Cup on TV and radio in United States

1 Comment

T-minus 24 hours until the greatest sporting tournament in the universe kicks off and to ensure fans in the United States are equipped with all the correct kickoff times and TV/radio details, we’ve drafted this post.

In short, English speakers in the US will be watching ABC (10 matches), ESPN (43 matches), ESPN 2 (11 matches) and digitally you should head to ESPN 3 for all matches as well as the WatchESPN and WatchABC apps. ESPN Radio will also carry all 64 matches.

Spanish language broadcasts will be Univision and UniMas with simulcasts on Univision Deportes and Galavision while also being streamed on Univision’s website and the Univision Deportes app. All radio coverage will be handled by Fútbol de Primera radio network (50 matches) while ESPN Deportes will carry 54 matches in Portuguese.

Below is all the pertinent information in one concise list.

Thursday, June 12

Match 1: Brazil vs. Croatia (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Friday, June 13

Match 2: Mexico vs. Cameroon (12:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group A)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 3: Spain vs. Netherlands (3:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 4: Chile vs. Australia (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group B)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, June 14

Match 5: Colombia vs. Greece (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group C)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 6: Uruguay vs. Costa Rica (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group D)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 7: England vs. Italy (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazonia, Manaus; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 8: Ivory Coast vs. Japan (9:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Sunday, June 15

Match 9: Switzerland vs. Ecuador (12:00pm ET; Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasilia; Group E)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 10: France vs. Honduras (3:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group E)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 11: Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (6:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 16

Match 12: Germany vs. Portugal (12:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 13: Iran vs. Nigeria (3:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 14: Ghana vs. United States (6:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Tuesday, June 17

Match 15: Belgium vs. Algeria (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 16: Brazil vs. Mexico (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 17: Russia vs. South Korea (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Wednesday, June 18

Match 18: Australia vs. Netherlands (12:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 19: Spain vs. Chile (3:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 20: Cameroon vs. Croatia (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazônia, Manaus; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Thursday, June 19

Match 21: Colombia vs. Ivory Coast (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 22: Uruguay vs. England (3:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, São Paulo; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 23: Japan vs. Greece (6:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Friday, June 20

Match 24: Italy vs. Costa Rica (12:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 25: Switzerland vs. France (3:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 26: Honduras vs. Ecuador (6:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, June 21

Match 27: Argentina vs. Iran (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 28: Germany vs. Ghana (3:00pm ET; Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 29: Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina (6:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Sunday, June 22

Match 30: Belgium vs. Russia (12:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro; Group H)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 31: South Korea vs. Algeria (3:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group H)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/

Match 32: United States vs. Portugal (6:00pm ET; Arena Amazonia, Manaus; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 23

Match 33: Netherlands vs. Chile (12:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group B)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 34: Australia vs. Spain (12:00pm ET; Arena da Baixada, Curitiba; Group B)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 35: Croatia vs. Mexico (4:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group A)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 36: Cameroon vs. Brazil (4:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia; Group A)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Tuesday, June 24

Match 37: Italy vs. Uruguay (12:00pm ET; Estadio das Dunas, Natal; Group D)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 38: Costa Rica vs. England (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte; Group D)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/

Match 39: Japan vs. Colombia (4:00pm ET; Arena Pantanal, Cuiaba; Group C)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 40: Greece vs. Ivory Coast (4:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza; Group C)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Wednesday, June 25

Match 41: Nigeria vs. Argentina (12:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group F)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 42: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran (12:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador; Group F)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 43: Ecuador vs. France (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro; Group E)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 44: Honduras vs. Switzerland (4:00pm ET; Arena Amazônia, Manaus; Group E)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Thursday, June 26

Match 45: United States vs. Germany (12:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife; Group G)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 46: Portugal vs. Ghana (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia: Group G)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

Match 47: South Korea vs. Belgium (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo; Group H)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 48: Algeria vs. Russia (4:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre; Group H)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 28

Match 49: 1A vs. 2B (12:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 50: 1C vs. 2D (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Sunday, June 29

Match 51: 1B vs. 2A (12:00pm ET; Estadio Castelao, Fortaleza)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 52: 1D vs. 2C (4:00pm ET; Arena Pernambuco, Recife)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Monday, June 30

Match 53: 1E vs. 2F (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 54: 1G vs. 2H (4:00pm ET; Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Tuesday, July 1

Match 55: 1F vs. 2E (12:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 56: 1H vs. 2G (4:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

 

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4

Match 58: Match 53 W vs. Match 54 W (12:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ESPN2/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 57: Match 49 W vs. Match 50 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio Castelão, Fortaleza)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Saturday, July 5

Match 60: Match 55 W vs. Match 56 W (12:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Match 59: Match 51 W vs. Match 52 W (4:00pm ET; Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

Match 61: Match 57 W vs. Match 58 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

Wednesday, July 9

Match 62: Match 59 W vs. Match 60 W (4:00pm ET; Arena Corinthians, Sao Paulo)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

THIRD PLACE GAME

Saturday, July 12

Match 63: L vs. Match 62 L (4:00pm ET; Estadio Nacional Mane Garrincha, Brasilia)

ON: ESPN/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Sunday, July 13

Match 64: W vs. Match 62 W (4:00pm ET; Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro)

ON: ABC/UNI/UNIDEP/ESPND/ESPNRADIO/FUTBOLDEPRIMERA

 

FA Cup: Man Utd drawn vs. Brighton in QF; Chelsea to face Leicester

Photo by Gareth Copley/Getty Images
Leave a comment

Three more Premier League sides joined Chelsea and Leicester City in the quarterfinals of the 2017-18 FA Cup on Saturday, followed by the draw for the final eight…

[ WATCH: Lionel Messi finds Luis Suarez with a brilliant through ball ]

Huddersfield Town 0-2 Manchester United

Romelu Lukaku‘s first season at Man United has been, on the whole, quietly fruitful (12 PL goals, plus another 8 in other competitions), though his $96-million price tag continues to loom large. On Saturday, the big Belgian fired the Red Devils into the final eight with a brace against fellow Premier Leaguers Huddersfield.

It was 1-0 after just three minutes, when Lukaku slotted home to finish a quick counter attack set forth by a brilliant through ball from Juan Mata.

Mata made it 2-0 just before halftime, but the goal was wiped away after utilizing the video-assistant refereeing system. They don’t get much closer than this one.

United’s second came 10 minutes into the second half, when Alexis Sanchez took his turn playing Lukaku into acres of wide open space.

When the draw was made following the conclusion of Saturday’s game, we learned that United will host another PL side, Brighton & Hove Albion, in the next round.

Brighton & Hove Albion 3-1 Coventry City

That’s because Brighton brushed aside League 2 side Coventry City to reach their first quarterfinal since 1986.

Jurgen Locadia, Connor Goldson and Leonardo Ulloa bagged the goals for the ‘Gulls.

West Bromwich Albion 1-2 Southampton

Southampton are also through to the quarterfinals, thanks to their 2-1 victory away to West Brom. Salomon Rondon’s stunning volley undoubtedly stole the headlines (WATCH HERE), but Saints are the ones to advance, thanks to goals scored by Wesley Hoedt (11th minute) and Dusan Tadic (56th).

In the next round, Southampton will be away to the winner of Wigan Athletic vs. Manchester City (Monday, 2:55 p.m. ET).

Sheffield Wednesday 0-0 Swansea City

The last thing relegation battlers Swansea City would have wanted is for a replay to be shoehorned into their remaining schedule, but Carlos Carvalhal’s side was unable to best Championship side Sheffield Wednesday, thus a replay at the Liberty Stadium on a yet-to-be-determined date over the next month.

Full quarterfinal draw

Sheffield Wednesday/Swansea City vs. Rochdale/Tottenham Hotspur
Manchester United vs. Brighton & Hove Albion
Leicester City vs. Chelsea
Wigan Athletic/Manchester City vs. Southampton

Sunday’s FA Cup schedule

Rochdale vs. Tottenham Hotspur — 11 a.m. ET

Monday’s FA Cup schedule

Wigan Athletic vs. Manchester City — 2:55 p.m. ET

Bundesliga wrap: Bayern wins it late, Leverkusen goes second

AP Photo/Matthias Schrader
Leave a comment

It looked like Bayern Munich was on pace to drop points for just the fifth time this season, but then the club’s star striker stepped up in the biggest of moments.

[ MORE: TFC on the brink of adding Athletic Bilbao midfielder Ager Aketxe ]

The German leaders came back to pick up a 2-1 victory on the road at Wolfsburg after Robert Lewandowski converted a penalty kick in stoppage time.

Sandro Wagner’s second-half header had pulled the match level off of an Arjen Robben cross in the 64th minute. Robben atoned for an earlier penalty-kick miss, which would have tied the match ten minutes prior.

Meanwhile, Bayer Leverkusen and Schalke were each big winners on the day, with the two clubs moving into the top four.

Leverkusen’s 2-1 win on the road against Hertha Berlin saw Heiko Herrlich and his side move up to second place in the Bundesliga, albeit a lengthy distance behind leaders Bayern.

Schalke took care of business at home against Hoffenheim, bringing the Miners one step closer to the top four. The side is now level on 37 points with Borussia Dortmund for fourth, but the Christian Pulisic and Co. currently boast a superior goal differential.

Below are all of Saturday’s scores from around Germany’s top flight.

Cologne 1-1 Hannover 96
Hertha Berlin 1-2 Bayer Leverkusen
Freiburg 1-0 Werder Bremen
Wolfsburg 1-1 Bayern Munich
Schalke 2-1 Hoffenheim

Rodchenkov to AP: Russian footballers immune from drug bans

60 Minutes
Leave a comment

Russian doping whistleblower Grigory Rodchenkov claims he helped soccer players in the country to avoid being caught doping after he followed government orders to ensure cheating was covered up.

[ MORE: Mourinho denies Pogba exit rumors ]

The former Russian anti-doping laboratory director told The Associated Press in response to questions through his lawyer that an instruction to avoid scandal came from Vitaly Mutko. Mutko is the former Russian sports minister who serves as deputy prime minster despite being at the center of the doping deception controversy exposed by Rodchenkov.

The focus is sharpening on doping practices in Russian soccer with the World Cup kicking off in Moscow in four months.

Rodchenkov says “Russian footballers were immune from doping-control actions or sanctions.”

Rodchenkov claimed Mutko said “avoid any scandal by hiding positive results” and that “doping would be handled internally”.

Video: Rondon’s exquisite volley not enough to save West Brom

Lynne Cameron/Getty Images
Leave a comment

Salomon Rondon’s second-half volley was not only a beauty, but one of tremendous difficulty.

Unfortunately for he and his West Bromwich Albion side, though, it wasn’t enough for the Baggies to survive in this season’s FA Cup fifth-round tie against Southampton.

[ MORE: Brilliant Messi through ball sends Suarez in for Barcelona opener ]

The Saints progressed to the quarterfinals on Saturday behind goals from Wesley Hoedt and Dusan Tadic, and join fellow Premier League sides Chelsea, Brighton & Hove and Leicester City in the final eight.

Tadic’s goal came in the 56th minute, doubling the Southampton lead, but Rondon’s quality volley two minutes later provided West Brom with a temporary moment of relief (below).