2014 World Cup Draw: Full schedule for all group games

8 Comments

The World Cup draw threw together some giants of world soccer as a incredible tournament awaits in Brazil next summer.

U.S. national team will face Germany, Portugal and Ghana in Group G as Jurgen Klinsmann’s men were handed a hugely difficult task.

(MORE: 2014 World Cup Draw: USA in Group of Death with Germany, Portugal, Ghana)

Elsewhere the other top groups see Group B stacked, with Spain and Holland squaring off in the opening game as the 2010 finalists will lock horns once again. England and Italy were pitted together in Group D, along with Uruguay, while France got off relatively easily as they face Honduras, Ecuador and Switzerland.

source:

Below is the World Cup group stage draw in full with group games lists, with the dates, times (in U.S. EST) and host venue for each game.

Group A:Brazil, Croatia Mexico, Cameroon

Fixture schedule

12 June 16:00 Sao Paulo Brazil v      Croatia
13 June 12:00 Natal Mexico v      Cameroon
17 June 15:00 Fortaleza Brazil v      Mexico
18 June 18:00 Manaus Cameroon v      Croatia
23 June 16:00 Brasilia Cameroon v      Brazil
23 June 16:00 Recife Croatia v      Mexico

Group B: Spain, Netherlands, Australia, Chile

Fixture schedule

13 June 15:00  Salvador Spain v        Netherlands
13 June 18:00 Cuiaba Australia v        Chile
18 June 15:00 Rio De Janeiro Spain v        Chile
18 June 12:00 Porto Alegre Australia v        Netherlands
23 June 12:00 Curitiba Netherlands v        Chile
23 June 12:00 Sao Paulo Australia v        Spain

Group C: Colombia, Greece, Ivory Coast, Japan

Fixture schedule

14 June  12:00 Belo Horizonte Colombia v        Greece
14 June 21:00 Recife Ivory Coast v        Japan
19 June 12:00 Brasilia Colombia v        Ivory Coast
19 June 18:00 Natal Japan v        Greece
24 June 16:00 Cuiaba Japan v        Colombia
24 June 16:00 Fortaleza Greece v        Ivory Coast

Group D: Uruguay, Costa Rica, England, Italy

Fixture schedule

14 June 15:00 Fortaleza Uruguay v       Costa Rica
14 June 18:00 Manaus England v       Italy
19 June 15:00 Sao Paulo Uruguay v       England
20 June 12:00 Recife Italy v       Costa Rica
24 June 12:00 Natal Italy v       Uruguay
24 June 12:00 Belo Horizonte Costa Rica v       England

Group E: Switzerland, Ecuador, France, Honduras

Fixture schedule

15 June  12:00 Brasilia Switzerland v        Ecuador
15 June  15:00 Porto Alegre France v        Honduras
20 June  15:00 Salvador Switzerland v        France
20 June  18:00 Curitiba Honduras v        Ecuador
25 June  16:00 Manaus Honduras v        Switzerland
25 June  16:00 Rio De Janeiro Ecuador v        France

Group F: Argentina, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Iran, Nigeria

Fixture schedule

15 June 18:00 Rio De Janeiro Argentina v         Bosnia
16 June 15:00 Curitiba Iran v         Nigeria
21 June 12:00 Belo Horizonte Argentina v         Iran
21 June 18:00 Cuiaba Nigeria v         Bosnia
25 June 12:00 Porto Alegre Nigeria v         Argentina
25 June 12:00 Salvador Bosnia v         Iran

Group G: Germany, Portugal, Ghana, United States

Fixture schedule

16 June 12:00 Salvador Germany v          Portugal
16 June 18:00 Natal Ghana v          USA
21 June 15:00 Fortaleza Germany v          Ghana
22 June 18:00 Manaus USA v          Portugal
26 June 12:00 Recife USA v          Germany
26 June 12:00 Brasilia Portugal v          Ghana

Group H: Belgium, Algeria, Russia, Korea Republic

Fixture schedule

17 June 12:00 Belo Horizonte Belgium v         Algeria
17 June 18:00 Cuiaba Russia v         Korea
22 June 12:00 Rio De Janeiro Belgium v         Russia
22 June 15:00 Porto Alegre Korea v         Algeria
26 June 16:00 Sao Paulo Korea v         Belgium
26 June 16:00 Curitiba Algeria v         Russia