2014/15 Premier League Fixtures: Team-by-Team guide

9 Comments

The Premier League fixtures for the 2014/15 season have been released!

Just like last season, you will be able to watch every single match live either on your television on online via NBC Sports Live Extra. TV times are released at a later date.

Newly promoted Leicester City, Queens Park Rangers, and Burnley have joined the fray, replacing relegated Fulham, Norwich City, and Cardiff City.

So without further ado, here is every team’s full fixture list for the upcoming season. Many of these dates are just preliminary to designate the matchweek itself, so there is the first of each month for reference, but other dates were left off for now.

[MORE: PREMIER LEAGUE WEEK-BY-WEEK SCHEDULE]
[MORE: PREMIER LEAGUE TV SCHEDULE]

Opening Day starts August 16, start your countdown!

ARSENAL:

August 16: vs. Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
source:  September 13: vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: vs. Southampton, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: @ Queens Park Rangers, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern

ASTON VILLA:

August 16: @ Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern source:
vs. Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: @ Crystal Palace, 3 p.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: vs. West Bromwich Albion, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: vs. Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern

BURNLEY:

August 16: vs. Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
vs. Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: vs. Newcastle United, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: @ Liverpool, 3 p.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern

CHELSEA:

August 16: @ Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: vs. Swansea City, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 3: vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: @ West Ham United, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: vs. Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern

CRYSTAL PALACE:

August 16: @ Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: vs. Burnley, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: vs. Aston Villa, 3 p.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@
Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 3 p.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: @ Southampton, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern

EVERTON:

August 16: @ Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 3: vs. Hull City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: vs. Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 4: @ Stoke City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern

HULL CITY:

August 16: @ Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: vs. West Ham United, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 3: @ Everton, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: vs. Sunderland, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: vs. Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern

LEICESTER CITY:

August 16: vs. Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ Stoke City, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: vs. Liverpool, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 4: @ Manchester City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: vs. Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern

LIVERPOOL:

August 16: vs. Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: vs. Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: @ Leicester City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 3 p.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: vs. Burnley, 3 p.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: vs. Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern

MANCHESTER CITY:

August 16: @ Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ Arsenal, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
vs. Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 3: @ Sunderland, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: vs. Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 4: vs. Leicester City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern

MANCHESTER UNITED:

August 16: vs. Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: vs. Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: vs. Stoke City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 4: @ Newcastle United, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern

NEWCASTLE UNITED:

August 16: vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ Southampton, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
vs. Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: @ Burnley, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 3 p.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 4: vs. Manchester United, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern

QUEENS PARK RANGERS:

August 16: vs. Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ Manchester United, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
vs. Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: @ Swansea City, 2:45 pm. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: vs. Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: vs. Arsenal, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern

SOUTHAMPTON:

August 16: @ Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: vs. Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: @ Arsenal, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: vs. Crystal Palace, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR:

August 16: @ West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ Sunderland, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 3: @ Chelsea, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 3 p.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 4: vs. Swansea City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern

STOKE CITY:

August 16: vs. Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: vs. Leicester City, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: vs. West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: @ Manchester United, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 4: vs. Everton, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern

SUNDERLAND:

August 16: @ West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 3: vs. Manchester City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Queens Park Rangers, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: @ Hull City, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: vs. Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern

SWANSEA CITY:

August 16: @ Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Bromwich Albion, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ Chelsea, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
vs. Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: vs. Queens Park Rangers, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: vs. Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ West Bromwich Albion, 3 p.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 4: @ Tottenham Hotspur, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. Hull City, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: vs. Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern

WEST BROMWICH ALBION:

August 16: vs. Sunderland, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: vs. Everton, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
@ Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: @ Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: vs. West Ham United, 3 p.m. Eastern
@ Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: @ West Ham United, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 10 a.m. Eastern
February 7: @ Burnley, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 3 p.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: @ Aston Villa, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: vs. Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: @ Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Chelsea, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 9 a.m. Eastern

WEST HAM UNITED:

August 16: vs. Tottenham Hotspur, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Crystal Palace, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Southampton, 9 a.m. Eastern
September 13: @ Hull City, 9 a.m. Easternsource:
vs. Liverpool, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester United, 9 a.m. Eastern
October 4: vs. Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
November 1: @ Stoke City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Aston Villa, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Everton, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Newcastle, 10 a.m. Eastern
December 2: @ West Bromwich Albion, 3 p.m. Eastern
vs. Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Leicester City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Chelsea (Boxing Day), 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
January 1: vs. West Bromwich Albion, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Swansea City, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Hull City, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Liverpool, 10 a.m. Eastern
Feburary 7: vs. Manchester United, 10 a.m. Eastern
@ Southampton, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Tottenham, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Crystal Palace, 10 a.m. Eastern
March 3: vs. Chelsea, 2:45 p.m. Eastern
@ Arsenal, 10 a.m. Eastern
vs. Sunderland, 10 a.m. Eastern
April 4: @ Leicester City. 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Stoke City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Manchester City, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Queens Park Rangers, 9 a.m. Eastern
May 2: vs. Burnley, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Aston Villa, 9 a.m. Eastern
vs. Everton, 9 a.m. Eastern
@ Newcastle United, 9 a.m.Eastern

Top 25 players in the USMNT pool right now

USMNT news
Photo by Nicolò Campo/LightRocket via Getty Images
Leave a comment

The European season is back in full flow, Major League Soccer is hitting its stretch run, and we have USMNT calendar news.

Yet it’s the transfer market that’s inspired us to revisit our periodic ranking of the top 25 players in the USMNT player pool.

Sergino Dest looks destined for either Barcelona or Bayern Munich, while Weston McKennie is off to Juventus and is currently learning midfield next to Adrien Rabiot, behind Aaron Ramsey, over Arthur, and under the watchful eye of Andrea Pirlo.

[ MORE: How 7 Americans fared in Bundesliga Wk 1 ]

If you’re the swooning type, here’s where you swoon.

It’s been 10 months and 10 days since our first rankings hit ProSoccerTalk and there’s been a pandemic pause, restart of one season, and beginning of another since our second.

Where is the player pool now? As a reminder, here are some ground rules:

  • The ranking is meant to illustrate who would be most likely to positively affect a USMNT match, regardless of manager or teammates, right now.
  • Health doesn’t matter to our rankings if a current injury isn’t one that could drastically alter the player’s skill set moving forward.
  • Age/potential/experience doesn’t matter either, at least not much; It’s how likely you are to contribute to the team if put on the field right now. Obviously Konrad de la Fuente is a better long-term prospect than 30-year-old Jozy Altidore, but most would rather have the Toronto FC man in a big spot right now.

Obviously there’s been plenty of movement.

Top 25 USMNT players – September 2020 

1. Christian Pulisic, Chelsea (1)

2. Tyler Adams, RB Leizpig (4) — Just out here scoring UCL tie-deciding goals

3. Weston McKennie, Juventus (2) — Oh, hi there. This is cool.

4. John Brooks, Wolfsburg (3)

5. Giovanni Reyna, Borussia Dortmund (13) — This is 17 years old? Come on.

6. Jordan Morris, Seattle Sounders (8)

7. Sergino Dest, Ajax (5) — Barcelona or Bayern Munich?

8. Josh Sargent, Werder Bremen (18) — Midfield?

9. Zack Steffen, Manchester City (9) — First Man City start probably comes Thursday.

10. Antonee Robinson, Fulham (10) — Come on, Scott Parker. Put him in there.

11. Timothy Weah, Lille (14) — Working back to fitness and form. Came off the bench in first three Ligue 1 games.

USMNT news
@LOSC_EN

12. Tyler Boyd, Besiktas (21) — Looking good in second full season with the Turkish giants

13. Julian Green, Greuther Furth (12)

14. Sebastian Lletget, LA Galaxy (25)

15. Alfredo Morales, Fortuna Dusseldorf (7)

16. Gyasi Zardes, Columbus Crew (NR) — If you’re yelling at this, I get it, but you’re not watching MLS. He’s been wonderful.

17. Matt Miazga, Chelsea (17) — Rumors of a Trabzonspor loan are interesting.

18. Cameron Carter-Vickers, Spurs (20) — Crushed it at Luton Town. Is Bournemouth next?

19. Darlington Nagbe, Columbus Crew (NR)

20. Reggie Cannon, Boavista (NR)

21. Brendan Aaronson, Philadelphia Union (NR) — Credit to Gregg Berhalter, who saw it before any of us.

22. Matt Turner, New England (NR) — Incredible season alert.

23. Aaron Long, New York Red Bulls (NR)

24. Tim Ream, Fulham (13)

25. Henry Wingo, Molde (NR) — Unsure where the Norwegian league rates in relation to MLS, but Wingo’s moved from non-regular with Seattle to starting right back on a team knocking on the door of the UEFA Champions League group stage. Plus I had like nine names I liked for spots 23, 24, and 25.

() last ranking

Notes

  • Columbus’ resurgence this season has seen Zardes and Nagbe shine. It’s difficult not to place them higher than we initially planned.
  • Judging the center back pool has become fraught. Chelsea’s Matt Miazga and Tottenham’s Cameron Carter-Vickers are on a loan recycling program and have done well but we haven’t really seen them outside of the Championship. MLS regulars Walker Zimmerman, Miles Robinson, and Aaron Long are good on inconsistent teams. After John Brooks, who knows?
  • Dropping out are DeAndre Yedlin, Jozy Altidore, Cristian Roldan, Ike Opara, Michael Bradley, Fabian Johnson, Cameron Carter-Vickers, Miles Robinson, Paul Arriola, and Jackson Yueill.
  • Small sample size, but if you’re the top rated player on Besiktas then you’re Tyler Boyd and you’re getting a higher spot than we anticipated when we started the post.

Last five out: Chris Richards, Bayern Munich; Duane Holmes, Derby County; DeAndre Yedlin, Newcastle United; Timothy Chandler, Eintracht Frankfurt; Frankie Amaya, FC Cincinnati.

Keep an eye on: Ulysses Llanez, Heerenveen (loan from Wolfsburg); Cole Bassett, Colorado Rapids; Julian Araujo, LA Galaxy; Chris Mueller, Orlando City; Konrad de la Fuente, Barcelona; Indiana Vassilev, Burton Albion (loan from Aston Villa); Paxton Pomykal, FC Dallas; Jozy Altidore, Toronto FC; Cristian Roldan, Seattle Sounders; Walker Zimmerman, Nashville SC.

MLS upcoming schedule, MLS Cup odds

MLS schedule
Xinhua/Zou Zheng via Getty Images
Leave a comment

MLS betting odds and upcoming schedule: Major League Soccer still has six weeks left of fixtures left in the regular season after its long-awaited return from the COVID-19 shutdown.

[ TRANSFER NEWS: Dest to Barcelona? ]

A full Wednesday slate of games will be highlighted by a meeting of Cascadia Cup rivals Portland and Seattle in Oregon with newer rivals NYCFC and Toronto matching wits and a 5 pm ET kickoff between Thierry Henry’s Montreal and Bruce Arena’s New England starting off the night.

The regular season is currently scheduled to end on Nov. 8, with the playoffs beginning that same week and culminating with MLS Cup on Dec. 12.

All of the games are available to watch on ESPN+.

Click here for MLS betting odds and different odds on soccer and beyond from our new official sports betting partner PointsBet, as there will be plenty of selections to make each week with game lines and more available via NBC Sports Bet.

[ MORE: Five-subs rule again voted down by Premier League clubs ]

This page will be updated following the completion of every round of games in 2020, to feature the upcoming set of fixtures and MLS betting odds.


This weekend’s MLS schedule and odds (via PointsBet)

Wednesday, Sept. 23

New England (-154) v Montreal ( +340) / Draw (+275) — 5 pm ET
Atlanta (+130) v FC Dallas (+175) / Draw (+230) — 7 pm ET
NYCFC (+130) v Toronto FC (+175) / Draw (+235) — 7 pm ET
Chicago Fire (-106) v Houston Dynamo (+225) / Draw (+255) — 7:30 pm ET
Cincinnati (+200) v Philadelphia (+125)/ Draw (+215) — 7:30 pm ET
Columbus (-150) v Minnesota (+320) / Draw (+275) — 7:30 pm ET
Sporting KC (-125) v Orlando City (+270) / Draw (+260) — 7:30 pm ET
Inter Miami (-115) v New York Red Bulls (+260) / Draw (+245) — 8 pm ET
Nashville (-150) v DC United (+350) / Draw (+260) — 8:30 pm ET
Colorado (-167) v San Jose (+340) / Draw (+300) — 9 pm ET
Real Salt Lake (+118) v LA Galaxy (+175) / Draw (+260) — 9:30 pm ET
Portland (+150) v Seattle (+135) / Draw (+260) — 10 pm ET
LAFC (-556) v Vancouver (+1000) / Draw (+525) — 10:30 pm ET

Saturday, Sept. 26 (Odds forthcoming)

Nashville ( ) v Houston ( ) / Draw ( ) — 3:30 pm ET
NYCFC ( ) v Cincinnati / Draw ( ) — 7:30 pm ET

Sunday, Sept. 27 (Odds forthcoming)

DC United ( ) v New England ( ) / Draw ( ) — 7 pm ET
New York Red Bulls ( ) v Montreal ( ) / Draw ( ) — 7 pm ET
Philadelphia ( ) v Inter Miami ( ) / Draw ( ) — 7:30 pm ET
Chicago ( ) v Atlanta ( ) / Draw ( ) — 7:30 pm ET
Toronto ( ) v Columbus ( ) / Draw ( ) — 7:30 pm ET
Minnesota ( ) v Real Salt Lake ( ) / Draw ( ) — 8 pm ET
FC Dallas ( ) v Orlando City ( ) / Draw ( ) — 8:30 pm ET
Colorado ( ) v Sporting KC ( ) / Draw ( ) — 9 pm ET
Vancouver ( ) v Portland ( ) / Draw ( ) — 10 pm ET
LAFC ( ) v San Jose () / Draw ( ) — 10:30 pm ET
LA Galaxy ( ) v Seattle () / Draw ( ) — 10:30 pm ET


MLS Cup winner odds

Los Angeles FC (+450)
Toronto FC (+450)
Seattle Sounders (+800)
Philadelphia Union (+1100)
Atlanta United (+1400)
Columbus Crew (+1400)
LA Galaxy (+1800)
New York City FC (+1800)
Sporting KC (+1800)
Portland Timbers (+2000)
Minnesota United (+2500)
New England Revolution (+2500)
Orlando City SC (+2500)
New York Red Bulls (+3000)
Montreal Impact (+4000)
FC Dallas (+5000)
Real Salt Lake (+5000)
San Jose Earthquakes (+6000)
Chicago Fire (+10000)
Colorado Rapids (+10000)
D.C. United (+10000)
Houston Dynamo (+10000)
Inter Miami (+12500)
FC Cincinnati (+25000)
Vancouver Whitecaps (+25000)
Nashville SC (+30000)

Europa League: The biggest underdogs, how to watch, start time

Shkendija - Tottenham
Photo by Tottenham Hotspur FC/Tottenham Hotspur FC via Getty Images
Leave a comment

Tottenham Hotspur is hoping Macedonia is a bit kinder than Bulgaria.

A week after Spurs came back from a late deficit to beat 9-man Lokomotiv Plovdiv — a win in which many missed the key moments due to technical difficulties — Tottenham has to beat Shkendija in Tetovo to move within a win of the Europa League group stage.

Shkendija has become a regular participant in either the Champions League or Europa League but has been handled by most name opponents including AC Milan, Red Bull Salzburg, and Partizan Belgrade.

[ MORE: Europa League scoreboard ]

Ay, but here’s the rub: The home legs have all been close in those ties, all 1-0 losses, and this is a one-legged affair with the promise of a visit from either Rostov or Maccabi Haida on Oct. 1.

Mourinho branded Spurs’ schedule a ‘total joke’ but got some relief in a sense when Leyton Orient’s positive COVID-19 tests postponed Tuesday’s short trip across London.

It’s a 2pm ET kickoff on Thursday in Macedonia. Spurs are favored in a big way even away from home, with a Shkendija win paying off +1800 from some bookmakers.

Not bad considering Spurs have the second best odds to win the tournament behind (ducking) Arsenal.

A Shkendija win would not be the biggest upset of the day. Instead of talking about Sporting Lisbon versus Aberdeen or Galatasaray’s tough visit from Hajduk Split, let’s acknowledge the biggest underdogs of the penultimate round before the group stage.

NS Mura +1000 home to PSV Eindhoven

Underdog fun fact: The Slovenian hosts have technically only existed since 2013, having risen from the ashes of ND Mura 05, which itself began in 2005 by picking up the pieces of NK Mura. That club had been around since 1924.

Riga +1100 home to Celtic

Underdog fact: The young Latvian club was put together as a merger of two others and has already beaten CSKA Sofia, Maccabi Tel Aviv, and Copenhagen in single matches during its European life.

Desna Chernihiv +1500 away to Wolfsburg

Underdog fact: Ukrainian side Desna handed West Ham’s Andriy Yarmolenko his senior debut at the age of 17. Yarmolenko scored four goals in nine appearances before signing for national giants Dynamo Kiev.

Shkendija +1800 home to Tottenham

Underdog fact: Once managed by former German national team striker Thomas Brdaric.

B36 Torshavn +1900 away to CSKA Sofia

Underdog fun fact: The White Tigers of the Faroe Islands have played in 51 European matches, winning just seven. Three of those have come this season.

Locomotive Tbilisi +4400 away to Granada

Underdog fun fact: The Georgian side stunned Russian mainstays Dinamo Moscow to make it this far. Safe to say the bookies don’t see them repeating the feat against La Liga opposition.


How to watch Shkendija – Tottenham + Europa League playoff round streams, start times

When: Wednesday and Thursday
Online: Bleacher Report Live


Europa League playoff round ties

All times ET

Wednesday
Apollon Limassol v Lech Poznan — Noon

Thursday
Ararat-Armenia v Celje — 10 am
KuPS v Suduva Marijampole — 11:30 am
Viktoria Plzen v Sonderjyske — Noon
Fehervar v Stade de Reims — Noon
Rostov v Maccabi Haifa — 12:30 pm
Riga v Celtic — 1 pm
Besiktas v Rio Ave — 1 pm
NS Mura v PSV Eindhoven — 1 pm
Sporting Charleroi v Partizan — 1 pm
Malmo v Lokmotiva Zagreb — 1 pm
Djurgardens v CFR Cluj — 1 pm
Rosenborg v Alanyaspor — 1 pm
CSKA Sofia v B36 Toshavn — 1 pm
FCSB v Slovan Liberec — 1:30 pm
Hapoel Be’er Sheva v Motherwell — 1:30 pm
Shkendija v Tottenham Hotspur — 2 pm
Galatasaray v Hajduk Split — 2 pm
Copenhagen v Piast Gliwice — 2 pm
Granada v Lokomotiv Tbilisi — 2pm
Standard Liege v Vojvodina — 2 pm
APOEL Nicosia v Zrinjski Mostar — 2pm
Sheriff Tiraspol v Dundalk — 2 pm
Sarajevo v Buducnost Podgorica — 2 pm
Klaksvikar Itrottarfelag v Dinamo Tbilisi — 2 pm
Wolfsburg v Desna Chernihiv — 2:15 pm
AC Milan v Bodo/Glimt — 2:30 pm
Basel v Anorthosis Famagusta — 2:30 pm
St Gallen v AEK Athens — 2:30 pm
LASK v DAC Dunajska Streda — 2:30 pm
Legia Warsaw v Drita — 2:30 pm
Floriania v Flora Tallinn — 2:30 pm
HNK Rijeka v Kolos Kovalivka — 2:45 pm
Sporting Lisbon v Aberdeen — 3 pm
Willem II Tilburg v Rangers — 3 pm

Reports: Ajax, Barcelona reach agreement over USMNT’s Dest

Sergino Dest Barcelona
Photo by Roy Miller/ISI Photos/Getty Images
Leave a comment

Ronald Koeman couldn’t convince Sergino Dest to represent the Netherlands over the United States, but the Barcelona boss has reportedly talked the Ajax back into choosing the Blaugranas over the Bavarians.

Dest, 19, has been widely linked with Bayern Munich in recent weeks, though Barcelona was also mentioned with the caveat that Koeman would have to sell players to bring others in due to the La Liga outfit’s salary problems.

[ MORE: Mendy to Chelsea analysis ]

Wolves’ pursuit of Nelson Semedo and Atletico Madrid’s move for Luis Suarez may have opened the door for Dest, and multiple reports say Ajax and Barcelona have reached an agreement on a $22 million transfer with another $6 million in incentives in the deal.

Dest was named Ajax Young Talent of the Year last season and is also a member of the 2020 Golden Boy shortlist. He has two goals and six assists in 37 senior appearances for the club after coming through its vaunted academy. He’s also been linked with moves to Juventus and Tottenham Hotspur.

Capped thrice by the United States after the Yanks won a recruitment battle with the Netherlands, Dest went 90 minutes in eight of Ajax’s last 10 Eredivisie matches and came off the bench in their opening two Eredivisie matches of the 2020-21 campaign. That’s likely due to transfer issues.

Dest would become the second American to represent Barcelona on a matchday 18, just missing out on the honor of being first. Barca academy product Konrad de la Fuente signed a contract with the club this summer, and was an unused sub when the Blaugranas beat Napoli in the UEFA Champions League Round of 16 second leg on Aug. 8.