Americans Abroad preview: Decent draw for Premier Leaguers

0 Comments

Winnable matches dot the schedule for Americans in the Premier League this weekend, and plenty of Yanks abroad continue their European seasons with notable matches.

Fabian Johnson’s Borussia Monchengladbach look to build off their draw with Bayern Munich with a Sunday visit from Hoffenheim on the menu, while Alejandro Bedoya and Nantes will hope to reinforce their legitimacy with a defeat of visiting Stade Rennes on Saturday.

Take a look at the rest of the fixtures ahead for Yanks below.

[ RELATED: Premier League stats | Onyewu signs in England ]

ENGLAND
source: Getty Images
Tim Howard – Everton vs. Swansea, 11am ET Saturday
Brad Guzan – Aston Villa vs. Tottenham, Noon ET Sunday
Jozy Altidore – Sunderland at Crystal Palace, 4pm ET Monday
Geoff Cameron – Stoke City vs. West Ham, 11am ET Saturday
Tim Ream – Bolton at Norwich, 345pm ET Friday
Eric Lichaj – Nottingham Forest at Huddersfield Town, 11am ET Saturday
Brek Shea, Will Packwood, Jonathan Spector (inj) – Birmingham City
Duane Holmes – Huddersfield Town vs. Nottingham Forest, 11am ET Saturday
Emerson Hyndman – Fulham at Wigan Athletic, 11am ET Saturday
Danny Williams (inj) – Reading at Blackburn, 11am ET Saturday
Zak Whitbread – Derby County at Brentford, 11am ET Saturday
Oguchi Onyewu — Charlton Athletic vs. Sheffield Wednesday, 11am ET Saturday

GERMANY
Fabian Johnson – Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Hoffenheim, 930am ET Sunday
John Anthony Brooks – Hertha Berlin at Paderborn, 1130am ET Sunday
Julian Green – Hamburger SV vs. Leverkusen, 930am Saturday
Timothy Chandler – Eintracht Frankfurt at Hannover, 930am Saturday
Alfredo Morales – Ingolstadt 04 at Fortuna Dusseldorf, 130pm ET Friday
Bobby Wood – 1860 Munich at Vfl Bochum, 730am ET Sunday
Joe Gyau (inj) – Borussia Dortmund at Bayern Munich, 930am ET Saturday
Terrence Boyd (inj) – RB Leipzig vs. Kaiserslautern, 215pm ET Monday

source: Reuters

ELSEWHERE
Alejandro Bedoya – Nantes vs. Stade Rennes, 8am ET Sunday
Rubio Rubin – Utrecht vs. Vitesse, 630am ET Sunday
Mix Diskerud – Rosenborg at Odd, 7am ET Saturday
Aron Johannsson – AZ Alkmaar vs. Excelsior, 1045am ET Sunday
Bob Bradley, Michael Stephens, Andrew Jacobson – Stabaek vs. Haugesund, 7am ET Saturday
Sacha Kljestan – Anderlecht vs. Lokeren, 830am ET Saturday