Americans Abroad preview: Chandler vs. Johnson headlines European action

0 Comments

The return to club ball means an opportunity to shake off the rotten week that was for USMNT players that lost 4-1 to Ireland and 2-1 to Colombia, and perhaps for some others to earn Jurgen Klinsmann’s admiration.

Two Yanks who struggled will be on opposing sides of the field come Saturday morning when Fabian Johnson and Borussia Monchengladbach play host to Eintracht Frankfurt and Timmy Chandler at 930am ET Saturday.

[ USMNT: Heaps heaps praise on Jermaine Jones ]

Meanwhile, all Americans plying their trade in the Premier League have a decent look at points, while two in the Championship will opening things up with Friday matches.

England
Tim Howard – Everton vs. West Ham United, Saturday 10am ET
Brad Guzan – Aston Villa vs. Southampton, Monday 3pm ET
Geoff Cameron – Stoke City vs. Burnley, Saturday 10am ET
Jozy Altidore – Sunderland at Leicester City, Saturday 10am ET
Oguchi Onyewu – Charlton Athletic vs. Millwall, Saturday 10am ET
Eric Lichaj – Nottingham Forest at Wolverhampton, Saturday 10am ET
Tim Ream – Bolton at Blackpool, Saturday 10am ET
Danny Williams – Reading at Cardiff City, 245pm ET
Brek Shea, Will Packwood – Birmingham City
Zak Whitbread – Derby County at Watford, Saturday 10am ET
Duane Holmes – Huddersfield Town vs. Sheffield Wednesday, Saturday 10am ET
Emerson Hyndman – Fulham at Brentford, Friday 245pm ET
Germany
source: Getty ImagesFabian Johnson – Borussia Monchengladbach vs. Eintracht Frankfurt, 930am ET Saturday
Julian Green – Hamburger SV vs.Werder Bremen, 930am ET Sunday
Timothy Chandler – Eintracht Frankfurt at Borussia Monchengladbach, 930am ET Saturday
Jon Anthony Brooks – Hertha Berlin at FC Koln, 1230pm ET Saturday
Alfredo Morales – Ingolstadt at Nurnberg, Sunday
Bobby Wood – 1860 Munich at Union Berlin, Saturday
Terrence Boyd– RB Leipzig vs. St. Pauli, Sunday
Elsewhere
Rubio Rubin – Utrecht vs. Cambuur Leeuwarden, 1045am ET Saturday
Aron Johannsson – AZ Alkmaar vs. Vitesse Arnhem, 1230pm ET Sunday
Alejandro Bedoya – Nantes vs. St. Etienne, 8am ET Sunday
Sacha Kljestan – Anderlecht at Royal Charleroi, Noon ET Saturday