Americans Abroad preview: Bedoya visits Zlatan, several Yanks square off

0 Comments
Two Friday games kicked off the docket of Yanks playing in Europe this weekend, with 2Bundesliga player Andrew Wooten and English Championship teenager Emerson Hyndman working for the weekend.
As for Saturday, there are a bunch of US players on opposite ends of the club pitch. Fabian Johnson could be staring down John Anthony Brooks, same goes for Eric Lichaj and Oguchi Onyewu, while Tim Ream may be tasked with stopping Danny Williams.
And then there’s a huge test for Alejandro Bedoya and Nantes, who visit Paris Saint-Germain in a big Ligue 1 litmus test.
Here’s the schedule:
England
Tim Howard – Everton at Manchester City, 1230pm ET Saturday
Brad Guzan – Aston Villa vs. Leicester City, 11am ET Sunday
Geoff Cameron – Stoke City vs. Arsenal, 10am ET Saturday
Jozy Altidore – Sunderland at Liverpool, 10am ET Saturday
Oguchi Onyewu – Charlton Athletic at Nottingham Forest, 10am ET Saturday
Eric Lichaj – Nottingham Forest vs. Charlton Athletic, 10am ET Saturday
Tim Ream – Bolton at Reading, 10am ET Saturday
Danny Williams – Reading vs Bolton, 10am ET Saturday
Brek Shea — Birmingham City at Blackpool, 10am ET Saturday
Will Packwood – Birmingham City at Blackpool, 10am ET Saturday
Zak Whitbread – Derby County vs. Brighton, 10am ET Saturday
Duane Holmes – Huddersfield Town vs. Brentford, 10am ET Saturday
Emerson Hyndman – Fulham vs Watford, Friday (in progress)
Germany

source:
Brooks

Fabian Johnson – onchengladbach vs Hertha Berlin, 930am ET Saturday
Julian Green – Hamburg  vs. Werder Bremen, 1130am ET Sunday
Timmy Chandler – Eintracht Frankfurt at Mainz, 930am ET Sunday
John Anthony Brooks – Hertha Berlin at Monchengladbach, 930am ET Saturday
Alfredo Morales – Ingolstadt at RB Leipzig, 730am ET Sunday
Bobby Wood – 1860 Munich at Nurnberg, 215pm ET Monday
Terrence Boyd– RB Leipzig vs. Ingolstadt, 730am ET Sunday
Andrew Wooten — Sandhausen at Fortuna Dusseldorf, W 3-1 Friday (63 mins)

Elsewhere
Rubio Rubin – Utrecht vs. Heracles Almelo, 830am ET Sunday
Aron Johannsson – AZ Alkmaar vs. Go Ahead Eagles, 1230pm ET Saturday
Alejandro Bedoya – Nantes at Paris Saint-Germain, 11am ET Saturday
Sacha Kljestan – Anderlecht at Mouscron-Peruwelz, Noon ET Saturday
Conor O’Brien – Wiener Neustadt vs. Rheindorf Altach, 1230pm ET Saturday