Americans Abroad weekend preview: Rubin v. Aron, Derby day for Jozy

0 Comments

We’re set for another weekend that will feature plenty of big match-ups, including a matches which will see Americans in Europe facing off against each other.

That’s a date between two of the USMNT’s hopes for the future in Utrecht’s teen star Rubio Rubin and Icelandic-Alabaman forward Aron Johannsson of AZ Alkmaar.

[ MORE: Shea comes home | Jozy’s future ]

In the Premier League, Brad Guzan is tasked with keeping Manchester United off the scoreboard, while Jozy Altidore could see another start in a big Tyne-Wear Derby date against Newcastle United.

All that and a boatload of Championship action below…

England
Tim Howard – Everton at Southampton, 10am ET Saturday
Brad Guzan – Aston Villa vs. Manchester United, 10am ET Saturday
Geoff Cameron – Stoke City vs. Chelsea, 3pm ET Monday
Jozy Altidore – Sunderland at Newcastle, 8:30am ET Sunday
Oguchi Onyewu – Charlton Athletic at Blackburn, 10am ET Saturday
Eric Lichaj – Nottingham Forest vs. Leeds United, 10am ET Saturday
Tim Ream – Bolton at Millwall, Friday
Danny Williams – Reading vs. Watford, 10am ET Saturday
Jonathan Spector — Birmingham City at Huddersfield Town, 10am ET Saturday
Will Packwood – Birmingham City at Huddersfield Town, 10am ET Saturday
Zak Whitbread – Derby County vs. Norwich City, 715am ET Saturday
Duane Holmes – Bury vs. York, 10am ET Saturday
Emerson Hyndman – Fulham vs. Sheffield Wednesday, 10am ET Saturday

Germany
Fabian Johnson – Borussia Monchengladbach at Augsburg, 930am ET Saturday
Julian Green – Hamburger SV at Schalke, 930am ET Saturday
Timothy Chandler – Eintracht Frankfurt at Bayer Leverkusen, 930am ET Saturday
Jon Anthony Brooks – Hertha Berlin vs. Hoffenheim, 930am ET Sunday
Alfredo Morales – Ingolstadt at Darmstadt, 730am ET Sunday
Bobby Wood – 1860 Munich at RB Leipzig, 215pm ET Monday
Terrence Boyd– RB Leipzig vs. 1860 Munich, 215pm ET Monday
Joe Gyau — Borussia Dortmund II vs. Wehen Wiesbaden, 8am ET Saturday

Elsewhere
Rubio Rubin – Utrecht at AZ Alkmaar, 245pm ET Saturday
Aron Johannsson – AZ Alkmaar vs. Utrecht, 245pm ET Saturday
Alejandro Bedoya – Nantes at Lorient, 2pm ET Saturday
Sacha Kljestan – Anderlecht at Waasland-Beveren, Noon ET Saturday
Conor O’Brien – Wiener Neustadt