US Open Cup second round wrap: Several USL sides clipped by “minnows”

2 Comments

In one more round, USL sides will become the smallest fish¬†in the 2015 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup’s pond.

On Wednesday, several lost that opportunity to USASA, NPSL and PDL sides.

It was a night for minnows, as a batch of tightly-contested second round games featured several upsets as USL teams entered the tournament.

[ MLS: Sporting KC knocks off New England ]

And there’s a guarantee that a fourth-tier side or lower will see the fourth round, thanks to a pair of surprise wins that saw the LA Galaxy II and Orange County Blues drop out of the tourney.

NASL sides enter in the third round (May 27), and American-born MLS clubs join June 16-17. Highlights of the third-round are a PDL vs. USASA matchup, as well as Baby Cascadia Cup draw of Portland and Seattle 2 sides.

As an aside, the “2” sides of USL make their scorelines quite jumbled, Shoutout to L.A. and RBNY for going with “II”.

Second round wrap
Wilmington Hammerheads 1-1 (PKs, 3-5) Chattanooga FC
Charlotte Independence 4-1 Upward Stars
Charleston Battery 1-0 Miami United
Lansing United 0-1 Louisville City
Jersey Express 1-0 New York Red Bulls II
Reading United 0-3 Harrisburg City Islanders
Rochester Rhinos 1-0 Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (pictured above)
Long Island Rough Riders 0-1 Real Monarchs
Colorado Springs Switchbacks 2-1 Harpo’s FC
Seattle Sounders 2 4-2 Kitsap Pumas
Michigan Bucks 0-2 Portland Timbers 2
Richmond Kickers 2-0 Virginia Beach City FC
Pittsburgh Riverhounds 3-0 West Virginia Chaos
Saint Louis FC 2-1 Des Moines Menace
Austin Aztex 2-0 Laredo Heat
Tulsa Roughnecks 1-0 Seacoast United Phantoms
Midland/Odessa Sockers 1-3 Oklahoma City Energy
Sacramento Republic 4-2 Sonoma County Sol
Arizona United 0-3 Chula Vista FC
LA Galaxy II 1-2 Ventura County Fusion
Orange County Blues 1-2 PSA Elite

Third round schedule
Chattanooga FC (NPSL) vs. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
Carolina Railhawks (NASL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL)
Charleston Battery (USL) vs. Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
Indy Eleven (NASL) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)
Jersey Express (PDL) vs. New York Cosmos (NASL)
Harrisburg City Islanders (USL) vs. Rochester Rhinos (USL)
Real Monarchs (USL) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL)
Seattle Sounders 2 (USL) vs. Portland Timbers 2 (USL)
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) vs. Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)
Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Minnesota United (NASL)
San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) vs. Austin Aztex (USL)
Tulsa Roughnecks (USL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy (USL)
Sacramento Republic (USL) vs. Chula Vista FC (USASA)
Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. PSA Elite (USASA)