US Open Cup 3rd round roundup: MLS teams learn 4th round opponents

2 Comments

Call it the mini-Cascadia Cup, if you must, but with a place in the fourth round of the 2015 US Open Cup on the line, Seattle Sounders 2 and Portland Timbers 2 — each MLS side’s respective USL farm team — provided some quality afternoon entertainment and a glimpse of the future of MLS’s most popular rivalry.

[ MORE: USOC 4th round draw results ]

Rennico Clarke opened the scoring and gave the visiting Timbers the lead in the 54th minute, but Andy Craven equalized for the Sounders just 12 minutes later. The game would remain tied, 1-1, after regular time.

Pablo Rossi scored the winner in the final minute of the first period of extra time (104th minute). Sam Garza’s made a surging run through midfield before playing a through ball into the Timbers 2 penalty area. Rossi received the ball, following what would turn out to be a catastrophic error by a T2 defender, and curled his second-time shot inside the far post.

[ FOLLOW: All of PST’s MLS coverageStandings | Stats | Schedule ]

S2 will face Major League Soccer side Real Salt Lake at Rio Tinto Stadium in the fourth round.

North American Soccer League (U.S. Soccer’s officially recognized second-division league) teams won just two of their nine third-round matchups, with all seven losses coming at the hands of USL (third division) sides.

Elsewhere in USOC 3rd round action

Harrisburg City Islanders 1-3 (AET) Rochester Rhinos
Richmond Kickers 3-0 Jacksonville Armada
Pittsburgh Riverhounds 1-0 Tampa Bay Rowdies
Chattanooga FC 1-2 (AET) Atlanta Silverbacks
Carolina RailHawks 0-1 Charlotte Independence
Charleston Battery 3-2 Ft. Lauderdale Strikers
Indy Eleven 0-2 (AET) Louisville City
New York Cosmos 3-0 Jersey Express
Saint Louis FC 1-1 (3-1 PKs) Minnesota United
Tulsa Roughnecks 0-1 Oklahoma City Energy
San Antonio Scorpions 0-2 Austin Aztex
Real Monarchs 0-1 Colorado Springs Switchbacks
Ventura City Fusion 1-2 PSA Elite
Sacramento Republic 7-3 Chula Vista FC

4th round matchups (to be played June 16 or 17 – home team listed first)

Seattle Sounders (MLS) vs. Portland Timbers (MLS)
New York Cosmos (NASL) vs. New York City FC (MLS)
LA Galaxy (MLS) vs. PSA Elite (USASA)
New York Red Bulls (MLS) vs. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL)
FC Dallas (MLS) vs. Oklahoma City Energy (USL)
New England Revolution (MLS) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL)
Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Columbus Crew SC (MLS)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL) vs. D.C. United (MLS)
Real Salt Lake (MLS) vs. Seattle Sounders 2 (USL)
Charleston Battery (USL) vs. Orlando City SC (MLS)
Houston Dynamo (MLS) vs. Austin Aztex (USL)
Chicago Fire (MLS) vs. Louisville City (USL)
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) vs. Sacramento Republic (USL)
Philadelphia Union (MLS) vs. Rochester Rhinos (USL)
Colorado Rapids (MLS) vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks (USL)