2015 Gold Cup predictions: Can the USMNT win back-to-back titles? Here’s our picks…

1 Comment

With the U.S. national team aiming to win two-straight Gold Cup titles, Jurgen Klinsmann’s side will have their work cut out against CONCACAF’s elite in July.

[ MORE: Full 2015 Gold Cup coverage ]

Despite being on home soil, the USMNT know that both Mexico and Costa Rica have improved drastically since the last continental tournament in 2013 and will be huge threats this summer as the U.S. aim to seal their spot in the 2017 Confederations Cup in Russia by winning a sixth Gold Cup.

With that in mind, it’s time to predict how things will pan out from July 7-26 as nations from across North and Central America, plus the Caribbean, descend on the U.S. (and don’t forget, there are two games in Canada too).

So, the PST crew have predicted how each group will pan out and who will make it through the knockout stages to lift the Gold Cup.

Joe Prince-Wright

Group A

USA
Honduras
Panama
Haiti

Group B

Costa Rica
Jamaica
Canada
El Salvador

Group C

Mexico
Trinidad and Tobago
Guatemala
Cuba

Quarterfinals

USA over Canada
Costa Rica over Honduras
Mexico over Panama
Jamaica over Trinidad and Tobago

Semifinals

Costa Rica over USA
Mexico over Jamaica

Third place

USA over Jamaica

Final

Mexico over Costa Rica

Nicholas Mendola

Group A
United States

Panama
Honduras
Haiti
Group B
Costa Rica
Canada
Jamaica
El Salvador
Group C
Mexico
Trinidad & Tobago
Guatemala
Cuba
Quarterfinals
USA over Jamaica
Costa Rica over Panama
Mexico over Honduras
Canada over Trinidad & Tobago
Semifinals
USA over Costa Rica
Mexico over Canada
Third place
Costa Rica over Canada
Final
USA over Mexico

Andy Edwards

Group A

USA
Panama
Honduras
Haiti

Group B

Costa Rica
Canada
Jamaica
El Salvador

Group C

Mexico
Guatemala
Cuba
Trinidad and Tobago

Quarterfinals

USA over Cuba
Costa Rica over Panama
Mexico over Honduras
Canada over Guatemala

Semifinals

USA over Costa Rica
Mexico over Canada

Finals

USA over Mexico

Kyle Bonn

Group A
USA
Panama
Honduras
Haiti

Group B
Costa Rica
Jamaica
El Salvador
Canada
Group C
Mexico
Guatemala
Trinidad & Tobago
Cuba
Quarterfinals
USA over El Salvador
Costa Rica over Panama
Mexico over Honduras
Jamaica over Guatemala
Semifinals
USA over Costa Rica
Mexico over Jamaica
Finals
USA over Mexico

Kyle Lynch

Group A

USA
Panama
Honduras
Haiti
Group B
Costa Rica
Jamaica
Canada
El Salvador
Group C
Mexico
Trinidad and Tobago
Guatemala
Cuba
Quarterfinals
USA over Canada
Costa Rica over Panama
Mexico over Honduras
Jamaica over Trinidad and Tobago
Semifinals
USA over Costa Rica
Mexico over Jamaica
Third Place
Costa Rica over Jamaica
Final
Mexico over USA
Duncan Day

Group A
USA
Panama
Honduras
Haiti

Group B
Costa Rica
Jamaica
Canada
El Salvador

Group C
Mexico
Guatemala
Trinidad and Tobago
Cuba

Quarterfinals
USA over Canada
Costa Rica over Panama
Mexico over Honduras
Jamaica over Guatemala

Semifinals
USA over Costa Rica
Mexico over Jamaica

Third place
Costa Rica over Jamaica

Final
Mexico over USA