Schedule: Full list of preseason games for all 20 Premier League teams

1 Comment

All 20 Premier League teams have been back hard at work training for a few weeks now, but now the fun stuff begins. Games.

[ MORE: Seven PL teams on U.S. tours ]

Huge preseason tournaments in the U.S., the Far East, Australia and around Europe will be graced by PL teams as they continue their preparations for the 2015-16 season.

Below are the schedules for all 20 Premier League teams during preseason. Please bear in mind that all games are subject to change and the date and times of some matches are yet to be confirmed.

Arsenal

15 July: Singapore XI  (Barclays Asia Trophy – Singapore National Stadium) 10:20 a.m. ET on NBC Universo and Live Extra
18 July: Everton or Stoke City (Barclays Asia Trophy – Singapore National Stadium) TBC on NBC Universo and Live Extra
25 July: Lyon (Emirates Cup – Emirates Stadium) 11:20 a.m. ET
26 July: Wolfsburg (Emirates Cup – Emirates Stadium) – 11:20 a.m. ET
2 August: Chelsea (Community Shield – Wembley Stadium)  10 a.m ET

Aston Villa

11 July: Fulham 3-1 Aston Villa (Estadio Da Nora, Albufeira)
17 July: Sporting Braga (Estadio Da Nora, Albufeira) 1:30 p.m. ET
21 July: Swindon Town (County Ground) 2:45 p.m. ET
25 July: Walsall (Banks’s Stadium) 8 p.m ET
28 July: Wolverhampton Wanderers (Molineux) 2:45 p.m. ET

Bournemouth 

14 July: Philadelphia Union (PPL Park, Pennsylvania) 7 p.m. ET
18 July: Exeter City (St James’ Park) 10 a.m. ET
25 July: Nantes (Stade Leo Lagrange, Saint-Nazaire) 1:30 p.m. ET
28 July: Yeovil Town (Huish Park) 2:45 p.m. ET
1 August: Hoffenheim (Rhein-Neckar Arena, Sinsheim) 10 a.m. ET

Chelsea

23 July: New York Red Bulls (International Champions Cup – Red Bull Arena, NJ) 8 p.m. ET
25 July: Paris Saint-Germain (International Champions Cup – Bank of America Stadium, NC) 6 p.m. ET
29 July: Barcelona (International Champions Cup – FedEx Field, MD) 8 p.m. ET
2 August: Arsenal (Community Shield – Wembley Stadium)  10 a.m ET
5 August: Fiorentina (International Champions Cup – Stamford Bridge) 3 p.m. ET

Crystal Palace

18 July v Union Berlin (Stadion An der Alten Forsterei), 8 a.m. ET
24 July: Supersport United (Cape Town Cup – Cape Town Stadium) 12:45 p.m. ET
26 July: Ajax Cape Town or Sporting Clube de Portugal (Cape Town Cup – Cape Town Stadium) TBC
1 August: Fulham (Craven Cottage) 10 a.m .ET
3 August: Dagenham & Redbridge (Victoria Road) 3:30 p.m. ET

Everton

15 July: Stoke City (Barclays Asia Trophy – Singapore National Stadium) 5:50 a.m. ET on NBC Universo and Live Extra
18 July: Arsenal or Singapore XI (Singapore National Stadium) TBC on NBC Universo and Live Extra
1 August: Leeds United (Elland Road) 10 a.m. ET
2 August: Villarreal (H) 10 a.m. ET

Leicester City

21 July: Lincoln City (Sincil Bank Stadium) 2:45 p.m. ET
25 July: Mansfield Town (One Call Stadium) 10 a.m. ET
29 July: Burton Albion (Pirelli Stadium) 2:30 p.m .ET
1 August: Birmingham City (St Andrew’s Stadium) 10 a.m. ET

Liverpool

14 July: True Thai Premier League All Stars (Rajamangala Stadium, Bangkok) Won, 4-0
17 July: Brisbane Roar (Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane) 8:45 a.m. ET
20 July: Adelaide United (Adelaide Oval, Adelaide) 5:30 a.m. ET
24 July: Malaysia XI (Bukit Jalil National Stadium, Kuala Lumpur) 8:45 a.m. ET
1 August: HJK Helsinki (Olympic Stadium, Helsinki), 12:30 p.m. ET

Manchester City

21 July: Roma (International Champions Cup – MCG, Melbourne) 6 a.m. ET
24 July: Real Madrid (International Champions Cup – MCG, Melbourne) 6 a.m. ET
27 July: Vietnam (My Dinh National Stadium, Hanoi)
1 August: VfB Stuttgart (Mercedes-Benz Arena, Stuttgart)

Manchester United

18 July: Club America (International Champions Cup – CenturyLink Field, WA) 11 p.m. ET
21 July: San Jose Earthquakes (International Champions Cup – Avaya Stadium, San Jose, CA) 11 p.m. ET
25 July: Barcelona (International Champions Cup – Levi’s Stadium, CA) 4 p.m. ET
30 July: Paris Saint-Germain (International Champions Cup – Soldier Field, Chicago) 9 p.m. ET

Newcastle United

15 July: Club Atlas (Miller Park, WI) 9 p.m. ET
19 July: Sacramento Republic (Bonney Field, CA) 11 p.m. ET
22 July: Portland Timbers (Providence Park, OR) 10:30 p.m. ET
26 July: Sheffield United (Bramall Lane) 8 a.m. ET
29 July: York City (Bootham Crescent 2:45 p.m. ET
1 August: Borussia Moenchengladbach (St James’ Park)

Norwich City

11 July: Gorleston 0-7 Norwich City (Emerald Park)
14 July: Hitchin Town (Top Field) 2:45 p.m. ET
17 July: Cambridge United (R Costings Abbey Stadium) 2:30 p.m. ET
28 July: West Ham United (Carrow Road) 2:45 p.m. ET
1 August: Brentford (Carrow Road) 10 a.m. ET

Southampton

8 July: RB Leipzig 5-4 Southampton (Sportklub Bischofshofen, Austria)
11 July: Valencia 1-0 Southampton (Red Bull Arena, Salzburg) (45min match)
11 July: Red Bull Salzburg 2-0 Southampton (Red Bull Arena, Salzburg) (45min match)
18 July: Groningen (Euroborg) 8:30 a.m. ET
21 July: KVV Quick 1920 (Sportpark Vondersweijde) 1 p.m. ET
23 July: Feyenoord (De Kuip) 2 p.m. ET
30 July: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg (Draw not yet made)
2 August: Espanyol (St Mary’s Stadium) 10 a.m. ET
6 August: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg (Draw not yet made)

Stoke City

15 July: Everton (Barclays Asia Trophy – Singapore National Stadium) 5:50 a.m. ET on NBC Universo and Live Extra
18 July: Arsenal or Singapore XI (Singapore National Stadium) TBC on NBC Universo and Live Extra
22 July: Wrexham (Racecourse Ground) 2 p.m. ET
25 July: Brentford (Griffin Park) 8:30 a.m. ET
1 August: Cologne (Colonia Cup – RheinEnergieStadium) Kick-off TBC
2 August: Porto TBC (Colonia Cup – RheinEnergieStadium) Kick-off TBC

Sunderland

9 July: Darlington 1883 2-4 Sunderland (Heritage Park)
15 July:
Sacramento Republic (Bonney Field, CA) 11 p.m. ET
18 July: Futbol Pachuca (Bonney Field, CA) 10:30 p.m. ET
23 July: Toronto (BMO Field, Toronto) 7 p.m. ET
29 July: Doncaster Rovers (Keepmoat Stadium) 2:45 p.m. ET
1 August: Hannover (HDI Arena) 11 a.m. ET

Swansea City

15 July: Borussia Monchengladbach (Venue TBC) 12 p.m. ET
18 July: 1860 Munich (Venue TBC) 1 p.m. ET
24 July: Reading (Adams Park) 2:45 p.m. ET
25 July: Nottingham Forest (City Ground) 10 a.m. ET

Tottenham Hotspur

29 July: MLS All-Stars (Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, CO) 9 p.m. ET
4 August: Real Madrid (Audi Cup – Allianz Arena, Munich) 12 p.m. ET
5 August v Bayern Munich or AC Milan (Audi Cup – Allianz Arena, Munich) Kick-off TBC

Watford

11 July: AFC Wimbledon 2-2 Watford (Cherry Red Records Stadium)
15 July: Verl (Stadion an der Poststrasse) 2:30 p.m. ET
17 July: Eintracht Braunschweig (Eintracht-Stadion) 2:30 p.m. ET
19 July: SC Paderborn 07 (Benteler Arena) 12 p.m. ET
25 July: Dundee United (Tannardice) 10 a.m. ET
28 July: Cardiff City (Cardiff City Stadium) 2:45 p.m. ET
31 July: Sevilla (Vicarage Road) 10 a.m. ET

West Bromwich Albion

8 July: Red Bull Salzburg 3-1 West Brom (Athletic Area, Schladming, Austria)
15 July:
Orlando City (Orlando Citrus Bowl Stadium, FL) 7: 30 p.m. ET
17 July: Charleston Battery (Blackbaud Stadium, SC) 7:30 p.m. ET
19 July: Richmond Kickers (Richmond City Stadium, VI) 5:30 p.m. ET
28 July: Walsall (Bank’s Stadium) 2:30 p.m. ET

West Ham United

2 July: West Ham United 3-0 Lusitans
9 July: Lusitans 0-1 West Ham United
16 July: Birkirkara FC (H)
23 July: Birkirkara FC (A)

11 July: Peterborough United 3-3 West Ham United (London Road)
18 July: Southend United (Roots Hall) 10 a.m ET
21 July: Colchester United (Weston Homes Community Stadium) 2:45 p.m. ET
25 July: Charlton Athletic (The Valley) 10 a.m .ET
28 July: Norwich City (Carrow Road) 2:45 p.m. ET
2 August: Werder Bremen (Upton Park)

U.S. Open Cup: Goals a-plenty as Atlanta, Minnesota advance

Frank de Boer justin Meram Atlanta United
@ATLUTD
Leave a comment

The first two quarterfinal berths in the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup were earned Tuesday with 3-2 away wins.

Columbus Crew 2-3 Atlanta United

A pair of goals from Brandon Vazquez helped Atlanta United overcome both the Columbus Crew and a 48-minute weather delay.

Miles Robinson also scored for Atlanta, while David Accam bagged a goal for the hosts.

A 71st minute Brad Guzan own goal set up a nervy final 20 minutes for the Five Stripes, but they navigated the obstacles and emerged into the quarterfinals

Atlanta will play the winner of FC Cincinnati and Saint Louis FC.

Houston Dynamo 2-3 Minnesota United

The Houston Dynamo thought they were cruising to the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup quarterfinals, and instead just waltzed right out of the tournament.

Up 2-0 at home and at halftime, the Dynamo conceded three times in the final 24 minutes to bow out of the USOC.

The victor, who deserves full marks, is Minnesota United. Darwin Quintero struck twice and Mason Toye scored in the 89th minute as the Loons advanced to play the winner of New Mexico United and FC Dallas. No Texas Derby in the cup this year.

Berhalter names first USMNT Starting XI for Gold Cup

Photo by Lachlan Cunningham/Getty Images
1 Comment

Christian Pulisic, Weston McKennie, and Michael Bradley all start as the United States men’s national team will look a bit more like its best for Tuesday’s Gold Cup opener against Guyana.

The 10 p.m. ET kickoff in Minnesota will see the Yanks without injured Tyler Adams, John Brooks, DeAndre Yedlin, and Sebastian Lletget, but Jozy Altidore has been relegated to the bench — perhaps not fully fit — behind Gyasi Zardes.

[ LIVE: Latest Gold Cup scores, stats, lineups ]

The back line will see Nick Lima, Walker Zimmerman, Aaron Long, and Tim Ream, while Bradley, McKennie work atop them.

Paul Arriola and Tyler Boyd will be out wide, with Christian Pulisic central underneath Zardes.

The substitutes are Sean Johnson, Tyler Miller, Omar Gonzalez, Wil Trapp, Jordan Morris, Reggie Cannon, Cristian Roldan, Daniel Lovitz, Jozy Altidore, Jonathan Lewis, Matt Miazga, Djordje Mihailovic.

[ MORE: Mata staying with Man Utd ]

Chinese club reportedly offers $15M contract to Newcastle’s Benitez

Photo by Alex Livesey/Getty Images
Leave a comment

It would be peak Newcastle United of recent seasons to lose their coach to a squabble over the sort of players the manager wants to sign.

Rafa Benitez‘s contract expires at the end of this month, and he makes decent money at St. James’ Park, but his $6 million pales in comparison the money being offered by a Chinese Super League club.

[ MORE: Mata staying with Man Utd ]

Benitez wants to stay at Newcastle, but his concerns aren’t about his wages as much as being allowed to build a contender under stingy owner Mike Ashley. With the team possibly getting a takeover, Benitez is not guaranteed the chance to improve his roster. Not to mention Newcastle operates under club-wide restrictions.

Sky Sports says, “the former Liverpool, Chelsea and Valencia boss wants to be given the green light to sign players over the age of 26, which has been against club policy in previous years.”

Sky Sports reports that Benitez is mulling a $15 million offer from Dalian Yifang, the CSL team currently sitting in 11th place under former South Korea national team manager Kang-hee Choi.

Dalian Yifang currently employs transfer rumor mainstay Yannick Carrasco, as well as Marek Hamsik and young Ghanaian striker Emmanuel Boateng.

If Newcastle allows Benitez to leave and the takeover is not completed, it would be the most embarrassing thing for the club since Joe Kinnear couldn’t pronounce half of his players’ names. That’s saying something.

Gold Cup LIVE – USMNT meets Guyana after Panama, T&T tangle

AP Photo/Phelan M. Ebenhack
Leave a comment

Gregg Berhalter’s shaky USMNT welcomes several of its star players into the fold when it kicks off its 2019 Gold Cup campaign against Guyana on Tuesday.

[ LIVE: Latest Gold Cup scores ]

The match comes 2.5 hours after one between the two sides which conspired to keep the Yanks out of the 2018 World Cup.

While the USMNT played the biggest role in that monumental failure, Trinidad and Tobago is the team that beat the Yanks in Couva on the same night that Panama scored a ghost goal to push the U.S. into fifth in the Hex.

Guyana has lost to Haiti, Bermuda, and French Guiana in the last eight months, and it would be stunning if the U.S. didn’t post a generous amount of goals on the scoreboard even after miserable efforts against Jamaica’s B team and Venezuela.

Panama and T&T, on the other hand, should be a beauty, with Los Canaleros getting a bit older in the tooth and the Soca Warriors maturing a bit as a side.

Panama and T&T kick off at 7:30 p.m. ET, with the USMNT expected to kickoff with Guyana a little after 10 p.m.