A day for the minnows: League Cup first round sees 13 upsets

0 Comments

What a day for the underdogs!

Eight teams from League Two advanced to the second round of the League Cup on a Tuesday strewn with upsets.

In three of those cases, the fourth-tier underdogs knocked Championship sides out of the tournaments, as Oxford United buried Brentford 4-0, Notts Country slipped past Huddersfield Town 2-1 and Luton Town beat Bristol City 3-1.

[ MORE: Latest transfer news ]

In terms of Americans, U.S. defender Jonathan Spector was a 71st minute sub for Birmingham City in a 2-1 win at Bristol Rovers, while Danny Williams went all 120 minutes as Reading slipped past Colchester United’s upset bid by a 1-0 margin.

Emerson Hyndman was an unused sub for Fulham, Tim Ream got a rest from Bolton as he reportedly receives interest from other clubs, and Eric Lichaj (above) went 90 but Nottingham Forest allowed four goals in a one-goal home loss to Walsall.

Recently-relegated from the Premier League, Hull and QPR both advanced while Burnley was unceremoniously ousted by Port Vale.

Scoreboard

source: Getty Images
The Tigers needed kicks to get past Accrington Stanley

Accrington Stanley 2-2 Hull City (Hull wins on PKs)
Blackburn 1-2 Shrewsbury Town
Bolton 0-1 Burton Albion
Brentford 0-4 Oxford United
Bristol Rovers 1-2 Birmingham City
Cardiff City 1-0 AFC Wimbledon
Carlisle United 3-1 Chesterfield
Charlton Athletic 4-1 Dagenham & Redbridge
Colchester United 0-1 Reading
Fleetwood Town 0-1 Hartlepool United
Huddersfield Town 1-2 Notts County
Ipswich Town 2-1 Stevenage
Luton Town 3-1 Bristol City
Millwall 1-2 Barnet
MK Dons 2-1 Leyton Orient
Morecambe 0-1 Sheffield United
Northampton Town 3-0 Blackpool
Nottingham Forest 3-4 Walsall
Peterborough United 2-0 Crawley Town
Plymouth Argyle 1-2 Gillignham
Port Vale 1-0 Burnley
Rochdale 1-1 Coventry City (Rochdale wins on PKs)
Rotherham United 1-0 Cambridge United
Scunthorpe United 1-1 Barnsley (Barnsley wins on PKs)
Southend United 0-1 Brighton & Hove Albion
Swindon Town 1-2 Exeter City
Wigan Athletic 1-2 Bury
Wolverhampton 2-1 Newport County
Wycombe 0-1 Fulham
Yeovil Town 0-3 QPR
York City 2-2 Bradford City (York wins on PKs)
Crewe Alexandra vs. Preston North End – Wednesday
Oldham Athletic vs. Middlesbrough – Wednesday
Portsmouth vs. Derby County – Wednesday
Doncaster Rovers vs. Leeds United – Wednesday