LIVE – Europa League: Tottenham vs. Monaco, Liverpool host Sion

1 Comment

The Europa League group stages return for Matchday 2 on Thursday, as both Tottenham Hotspur and Liverpool is in action

[ LIVE: Follow every Europa League game ]

First up, at 1 p.m. ET Spurs face AS Monaco at the Stade Louis II stadium in the principality with Mauricio Pochettino‘s side looking to make it two wins from two in Group J following their victory over Qarabag last week.

Then the attention switches to Liverpool at 3:05 p.m. ET, with Brendan Rodgers set to rest several regulars as he continues to give fringe players a run out. FC Sion from Switzerland will be the opponents at Anfield, as the Reds look for their first Europa League win of the season after they drew 1-1 at Bordeaux in their opening Group B game.

[ MORE: Get to know your U.S. U-23 team ]

In total there are 24 matches taking place in the Europa League on Thursday, with U.S. prospect Josh Gatt featuring for Molde while his club teammate Ethan Horvath has been released from the U.S. U-23 side for Olympic qualifying and will link up with Molde. Sion youngster Maki Tall is missing the trip to Anfield as he is in Kansas City as part of Andi Herzog’s squad for CONCACAF Olympic qualifying, wile Desevio Payne’s Groningen are also in action.

Follow all of the scores from the Europa League games on Thursday by clicking on the link above.

Europa League fixtures

Monaco vs. Tottenham Hotspur – 1 p.m. ET
Liverpool vs. Sion – 3:05 p.m. ET
AZ Alkmaar vs. Athletic Club – 1 p.m. ET
Belenenses vs. Fiorentina – 1 p.m. ET
Besiktas vs. Sporting Lisbon – 1 p.m. ET
FC Augsburg vs. Partizan Belgrade – 1 p.m. ET
FC Basel vs. Lech Poznan – 1 p.m. ET
FK Qarabag vs. RSC Anderlecht – 1 p.m. ET
Lazio vs. St Etienne – 1 p.m. ET
Lokomotiv Moscow vs. Skenderbreu Korce – 1 p.m. ET
Rosenborg vs. Dnipro – 1 p.m. ET
Sparta Prague vs. APOEL Nicosia – 1 p.m. ET
Celtic vs. Fenerbache – 3:05 p.m. ET
Club Brugge vs. FC Midtjylland – 3:05 p.m. ET
Dinamo Minsk vs. Rapid Vienna – 3:05 p.m. ET
FK Krasnodar vs. FK Qabala – 3:05 p.m. ET
Legia Warsaw vs. Napoli – 3:05 p.m. ET
Marseille vs. Slovan Liberec – 3:05 p.m. ET
Molde vs. Ajax – 3:05 p.m. ET
PAOK Salonika vs. Borussia Dortmund – 3:05 p.m. ET
Rubin Kazan vs. Bordeaux – 3:05 p.m. ET
Sporting Braga vs. FC Groningen – 3:05 p.m. ET
Villarreal vs. Viktoria Pilzen – 3:05 p.m. ET