NCAA Tournament field set: Jordan Morris, other U.S. prospects on display

AP Photo/Rich Schultz
0 Comments

Wake Forest enters the 2015 NCAA Tournament as the side with the bull’s-eye, with the Demon Deacons the No. 1 overall seed when the dancing starts on Thursday.

And while there’s a USMNT connection to the Deacs — All-ACC midfielder Ian Harkes is a U-23 College ID Camp call-up and is the son of John — plenty of youth internationals, some from the US U-20 World Cup quarterfinalists, will be on display at the tournament.

[ MORE: College soccer news ]

Jordan Morris may be with the U.S. men’s national team right now, but come Sunday he’ll be No. 8 seed Stanford when they host the winner of CSU Fullerton and Santa Clara.

UCSB keeper Justin Vom Steeg was with the U.S. U-20s for September’s Stevan Vilotic Tournament, and 22 of 28 players from the U-23 College ID Camp are on teams in the tournament.

It’s honestly a very entertaining tournament with good international flair in places as well. College soccer is now deep enough that opening round matches like Charlotte vs. Radford and Virginia vs. Rider aren’t afterthoughts; The winners are legit threats to the seeded sides they play in the second round.

See the full bracket here, or read below:

1-16
Charlotte vs. Radford – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 1 Wake Forest – Sunday

UConn vs. Boston – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 16 Indiana – Sunday

8-9

Dayton vs. Oakland – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 9 Ohio State – Sunday

CSU Fullerton vs. Santa Clara – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 8 Stanford

5-12

Coastal Carolina vs. North Florida – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 5 North Carolina – Sunday

Kentucky vs. Drake – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 12 Creighton – Sunday

4-13

SMU vs. Utah Valley – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 13 Denver – Sunday

Rutgers vs. LIU Brooklyn – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 4 Akron – Sunday

3-14

Hofstra vs. Lehigh – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 3 Georgetown – Sunday

Boston College vs. Vermont – Thursday
Winner vs. South Florida – Sunday

6-11

UCLA vs. Cal Poly – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 11 Seattle – Sunday

Dartmouth vs. Hartwick – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 6 Syracuse – Sunday

7-10

Tulsa vs. FIU – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 7 Notre Dame – Sunday

Virginia vs. Rider – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 10 Maryland – Sunday

2-15

South Carolina vs. Furman – Thursday
Winner vs. No. 15 UC Santa Barbara – Sunday

Elon vs. Winthrop – Thursday
Winner vs. No. Clemson – Sunday