LIVE: Europa League group finale: Spurs, Liverpool aim to top groups

1 Comment

Tottenham Hotspur and Liverpool are both in Europa League action on Thursday with the Premier League duo already through to the last 32 of the competition but victory for both teams in the group stage finale would mean they win their groups.

[ LIVE: Europa League scores ] 

Mauricio Pochetino has admitted there may be a few changes to Spurs’ lineup — Harry Kane may be rested up front — but won’t change much as Tottenham only need a point against Monaco at White Hart Lane to finish top of Group J.

As for Liverpool, they only need a point away at FC Sion in Switzerland to win the group and Sion only need a point to join them in the knockout round, so it could become a strange game with both teams not knowing whether to stick or twist. Jurgen Klopp hasn’t selected Lucas Leiva, Joe Allen, Alberto Moreno and Jordon Ibe to make the trip but Philippe Coutinho could return.

Some other games to look at with last 32 spots on the line are Ajax and Fenerbache in Group A as either side can still make the knockout rounds. In Group D one of FC Midtjylland, Club Brugge and Legia Warsaw can make it heading into their final group game, while Slovan Liberec have a winner-takes-all game in Group F and Group H is wide-open as one of Sporting Lisbon, Besiktas and Lokomotiv Moscow won’t make it.

Below is the full schedule for the Europa League games on Thursday, while you can click on the link above to follow all the games live.

Thursday’s Europa League schedule

FC Sion vs. Liverpool – 1 p.m. ET
Tottenham Hotspur vs. AS Monaco – 3:05 p.m. ET
Ajax vs. Molde – 1 p.m. ET
Fenerbache vs. Celtic – 1 p.m. ET
Anderlecht vs. Qarabag – 3:05 p.m. ET
APOEL Nicosia vs. Sparta Prague – 3:05 p.m. ET
Asteras Tripolis vs. Schalke – 3:05 p.m. ET
Atheltic Bilbao vs. AZ Alkmaar – 3:05 p.m. ET
Partizan Belgrade vs. FC Augsburg – 3:05 p.m. ET
Bordeaux vs. Rubin Kazan – 1 p.m. ET
Borussia Dortmund vs. PAOK Salonika – 1 p.m. ET
FK Qabala vs. FK Krasnodar – 1 p.m. ET
FC Midtjylland vs. Club Brugge – 1 p.m. ET
Napoli vs. Legia Warsaw – 1 p.m. ET
Rapid Vienna vs. Dinamo Minsk – 1 p.m. ET
Viktoria Pilzen vs. Villarreal – 1 p.m. ET
FC Groningen vs. Sporting Braga – 1 p.m. ET
Slovan Liberec vs. Marseille – 1 p.m. ET
Dnipro vs. Rosenborg – 3:05 p.m. ET
St Etienne vs. Lazio – 3:05 p.m. ET
Skenderbeu Korce vs. Lokomotiv Moscow – 3:05 p.m. ET
Sporting Lisbon vs. Besiktas – 3:05 p.m. ET
Fiorentina vs. Belenenses – 3:05 p.m. ET
Lech Poznan vs. FC Basel – 3:05 p.m. ET