2017 Gold Cup full schedule, stadium info

Getty Images
0 Comments

The 2017 Gold Cup kicks off this weekend as the U.S. solely host the tournament for the 11th time in its 14 editions since 1991.

[ MORE: Latest news from 2017 Gold Cup ]

Bruce Arena has a youthful squad for the group stage, with Major League Soccer stars such as Michael Bradley, Jozy Altidore and Clint Dempsey held out when they can potentially be called-up for the knockout rounds. Until then, Dom Dwyer, Dax McCarty, Matt Besler and Brad Guzan will lead the U.S. as they search for a first Gold Cup trophy since 2013.

Below is a look at the schedules, stadiums and more for the tournament which will take place across 14 U.S. cities from July 7-26.

Also, click on the link above to stay up to date with the latest news from the 2017 Gold Cup.


Group schedule

Group A
July 7: French Guiana vs. Canada – Red Bull Arena, Harrison – 7 p.m. ET
July 7: Hondruas vs. Costa Rica – Red Bull Arena, Harrison – 9 p.m. ET
July 11: Costa Rica vs. Canada – BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston – 7:30 p.m. ET
July 11: Honduras vs. French Guiana – BBVA Compass Stadium, Houston – 10 p.m. ET
July 14: Costa Rica vs. French Guiana – Toyota Stadium, Frisco – 7:30 p.m. ET
July 14: Canada vs. Honduras – Toyota Stadium, Frisco – 10 p.m. ET

Group B
July 8: United States vs. Panama – Nissan Stadium, Nashville – 4:30 p.m. ET
July 8: Martinique vs. Nicaragua – Nissan Stadium, Nashville – 7 p.m. ET
July 12: Panama vs. Nicaragua – Raymond James Stadium, Tampa – 6:30 p.m. ET
July 12: United States vs. Martinique – Raymond James Stadium, Tampa – 8:30 p.m. ET
July 15: Panama vs. Martinique – FirstEnergy Stadium, Cleveland – 4:30 p.m. ET
July 15: Nicaragua vs. United States – FirstEnergy Stadium, Cleveland – 7 p.m. ET

Group C
July 9: Curacao vs. Jamaica – Qualcomm Stadium, San Diego – 7 p.m. ET
July 9: Mexico vs. El Salvador – Qualcomm Stadium, San Diego – 9 p.m. ET
July 13: El Salvador vs. Curacao – Sports Authority Field, Denver – 8 p.m. ET
July 13: Mexico vs. Jamaica – Sports Authority Field, Denver – 10 p.m. ET
July 16: Jamaica vs. El Salvador – Alamodome, San Antonio – 6 p.m. ET
July 16: Curacao vs. Mexico – Alamodome, San Antonio – 8 p.m. ET

Knockout schedule

Quarterfinals

July 19: Winner Group A vs. Runner up Group B – Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia – 6 p.m. ET (Match 19)
July 19: Winner Group B vs. Third place Group A/C – Lincoln Financial Field, Philadelphia – 9 p.m. ET (Match 20)
July 20: Winner Group C vs. Third place Group A/B – University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale – 7:30 p.m. ET (Match 21)
July 20 Runner up Group C vs. Runner Up A – University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale – 10 p.m. ET (Match 22)

Semifinals

July 22: Winner Match 19 vs. Winner Match 20 – AT&T Stadium, Arlington – 9:30 p.m. ET (Match 23)
July 22: Winner Match 21 vs. Winner Match 22 – Rose Bowl, Pasadena – 8:30 p.m. ET (Match 24)

Final

July 26: Winner Match 23 vs. Winner Match 24 – Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara – 9:30 p.m. ET