Premier League completed summer transfers, so far

AP Photo/Rick Bowmer
0 Comments

Up-to-date moves on the final Monday before the Premier League season.

Arsenal

In: Sead Kolasinac (Schalke), Alexandre Lacazette (Lyon)

Out: Wojciech Szczesny (Juventus), Emiliano Martinez (Getafe, loan)

Bournemouth

In: Asmir Begovic (Chelsea), Jermain Defoe (Sunderland), Nathan Ake (Chelsea), Connor Mahoney (Blackburn)

Out (All loans): Ryan Allsop (Blackpool), Lewis Grabban (Sunderland), Jordan Lee (Torquay United), Mark Travers (Weymouth), Sam Surridge (Yeovil Town), Ben Whitfield (Port Vale)

Brighton and Hove Albion

In: Pascal Gross (Ingolstadt), Josh Kerr (Celtic), Izzy Brown (Chelsea, loan), Mathew Ryan (Valencia), Markus Suttner (Ingolstadt), Mathias Normann (Bodo/Glimt), Steven Alzate (Leyton Orient), Ales Mateju (Viktoria Plzen).

Out: Oliver Norwood (Fulham), Elvis Manu (Genclerbirligi), Jordan Maguire-Drew (Lincoln City), Christian Walton (Wigan), Rob Hunt (Oldham Athletic), Ben White (Newport County), Tom Dallison (Accrington Stanley), Tyler Forbes (Accrington Stanley)

Burnley

In: Charlie Taylor (Leeds), Jonathan Walters (Stoke), Jack Cork (Swansea), Phil Bardsley (Stoke)

Out: Michael Kightly (released), Joey Barton (released), Michael Keane (Everton)

Chelsea

In: Wily Caballero (Manchester City, free), Antonio Rudiger (Roma), Tiemoue Bakayoko (Monaco), Alvaro Morata (Real Madrid)

Out: Juan Cuadrado (Juventus), Christian Atsu (Newcastle), Asmir Begovic (Bournemouth), Dominic Solanke (Liverpool), Bertrand Traore (Lyon), Nathan Ake (Bournemouth), Ola Aina (Hull City, loan), Ruben Loftus-Cheek (PSV Eindhoven, loan), Nathaniel Chalobah (Watford), Matt Miazga (Vitesse Arnhem, loan), Marco Van Ginkel (PSV Eindhoven, loan), Kurt Zouma (Stoke, loan), Izzy Brown (Brighton and Hove Albion, loan), Tomas Kalas (Fulham, loan), Michael Hector (Hull City, loan), Jamal Blackman (Sheffield United, loan), Mario Pasalic (Spartak Moscow, loan), Kasey Palmer (Huddersfield Town, loan)

Crystal Palace

In: Ruben Loftus-Cheek (Chelsea, loan), Jairo Riedewald (Ajax)

Out: Steve Mandanda (Marseille)

Everton

In: Jordan Pickford (Sunderland), Davy Klaassen (Ajax), Henry Onyekuru (Eupen), Sandro Ramirez (Malaga), Michael Keane (Burnley), Wayne Rooney (Manchester United), Cuco Martina (Southampton), Lewis Gibson (Newcastle United), Anton Donkor (Wolfsburg, loan), Boris Mathis (Metz)

Out: Tom Cleverley (Watford), Russell Griffiths (Motherwell), Henry Onyekuru (Anderlecht, loan), Gerard Deulofeu (Barcelona), Brendan Galloway (Sunderland, loan), Tyias Browning (Sunderland, loan), Romelu Lukaku (Manchester United), Aiden McGeady (Sunderland), Matthew Pennington (Leeds, loan).

(Photo by Clive Brunskill/Getty Images)

Huddersfield Town

In: Laurent Depoitre (Porto), Aaron Mooy (Manchester City), Jonas Lossi (Mainz, loan), Tom Ince (Derby County), Kasey Palmer (Chelsea, loan), Danny Williams (Reading), Steve Mounie (Montpellier), Scott Malone (Fulham), Mathias Jorgensen (Copenhagen).

Out (all loans): Tareiq Holmes-Dennis (Portsmouth), Jordy Hiwula (Fleetwood Town), Fraser Horsfall (Gateshead), Rekeil Pyke (Port Vale), Jack Payne (Oxford United)

Leicester City

In: Sam Hughes (Chester), Harry Maguire (Hull City), Vicente Iborra (Sevilla), Eldin Jakupovic (Hull City), Kelechi Iheanacho (Man City).

Out: Ron-Robert Zieler (Stuttgart), Bartosz Kapustka (Freiburg, loan), Callum Elder (Wigan Athletic, loan)

Liverpool

In: Mohamed Salah (Roma), Dominic Solanke (Chelsea), Andrew Robertson (Hull City).

Out: Andre Wisdom (Derby County), Ryan Fulton (Hamilton Academical), Lucas Leiva (Lazio), Kevin Stewart (Hull City), Pedro Chirivella (Willem II), Connor Randall (Hearts), Taiwo Awoniyi (Royal Excel Mouscron), Shamal George (Carlisle United).

Manchester City

In: Bernardo Silva (AS Monaco), Ederson (Benfica), Kyle Walker (Tottenham Hotspur), Douglas Luiz (Vasco De Gama), Danilo (Real Madrid), Benjamin Mendy (AS Monaco).

Out: Pablo Zabaleta (West Ham), Gael Clichy (released), Jesus Navas (released), Wily Caballero (released), Bacary Sagna (released), Enes Unal (Villarreal), Angus Gunn (Norwich City, loan) Loan, Aaron Mooy (Huddersfield Town), Bersant Celina (Ipswich Town, loan), Angelino (NAC Breda, loan), Ruben Sobrino (Alaves), Joe Covene (Nottingham Forest), Bruno Zuculini (Hellas Verona), Olivier Ntcham (Celtic), Nolito (Sevilla), Joe Hart (West Ham United, loan), Aleksandar Kolarov (Roma), Aleix Garcia (Girona, loan), Douglas Luiz (Girona, loan), Marlos Moreno (Girona, loan), Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester), Fernando (Galatasaray).

Manchester United

In: Victor Lindelof (Benfica), Romelu Lukaku (Everton), Nemanja Matic (Chelsea)

Out: Josh Harrop (Preston North End), Regan Poole (Northampton), Wayne Rooney (Everton), Dean Henderson (Shrewsbury, loan), Adnan Januzaj (Real Sociedad), Sam Johnstone (Aston Villa, loan), Devonte Redmond (Scunthorpe United, loan), Cameron Borthwick-Jackson (Leeds, loan).

Newcastle United 

In: Christian Atsu (Chelsea), Florian Lejeune (SD Eibar), Stefan O'Connor (Arsenal), Josef Yarney (Everton), Jacob Murphy (Norwich City), Javier Manquillo (Atletico Madrid), Mikel Merino (Borussia Dortmund)

Out: Florian Thauvin (Marseille), Kevin Mbabu (BSC Young Boys) Matz Sels (Anderlecht, loan), Haris Vuckic (FC Twente), Lubomir Satka (DAC 1904), Vurnon Anita (Leeds United), Alex Gilliead (Bradford City, loan), Tom Heardman (Bury, loan), Adam Armstrong (Bolton, loan), Yoan Gouffran (Goztepe Spor Kulubu), Sean Longstaff (Blackpool, loan), Daryl Murphy (Nottingham Forest), Lewis Gibson (Everton), Ivan Toney (Wigan Athletic, loan).

Southampton 

In: Jan Bednarek (Lech Poznan) Details

Out: Cuco Martina, Lloyd Isgrove, Harley Willard, Martin Caceres, Jason McCarthy (Barnsley), Jay Rodriguez (West Brom), Harrison Reed (Norwich, loan), Harry Lewis (Dundee United, loan), Ryan Seager (MK Dons, loan)

Stoke City

In: Darren Fletcher (West Brom), Josh Tymon (Hull City), Tre Pemberton (Blackburn Rovers), Kurt Zouma (Chelsea, loan)

Out: Daniel Bachmann, Shay Given, Liam Edwards (released), Harry Isted (released), Joel Taylor, George Waring,
Jonathan Walters (Burnley), Glenn Whelan (Aston Villa), Marko Arnautovic (West Ham), Phil Bardsley (Burnley), Dominic Telford (Bristol Rovers, loan), Ryan Sweeney (Bristol Rovers, loan).

SOUTHPORT, ENGLAND – October 31: Kurt Zouma of Chelsea during the Premier League 2 match between Everton U21s and Chelsea U21s at Haig Avenue Stadium on October 31, 2016 in Southport, England. (Photo by Nathan Stirk/Getty Images)

Swansea City

In: Erwin Mulder (Heerenveen), Tammy Abraham (Chelsea, loan), Roque Mesa (Las Palmas), Marc Walsh (Finn Harps), Cian Harries (Coventry City).

Out: Bafetimbi Gomis (Galatasaray), Borja Baston (Malaga, loan), Jordi Amat (Real Betis, loan), Jack Cork (Burnley), Connor Roberts (Middlesbrough, loan), Modou Barrow (Reading), Gerhard Tremmel, Marvin Emnes, Liam Shephard, Josh Vickers, Owain Jones, Tom Dyson, Tom Holland, Alex Samuel (Stevenage), Franck Tabanou, Daniel James (Shrewsbury Town)

Tottenham Hotspur

Out: Kyle Walker (Manchester City), Federico Fazio (Roma), Clinton Njie (Marseille), Tom Glover (Central Coast Mariners, loan), Anton Walkes (Atlanta United, loan), Joshua Onomah (Aston Villa, loan), Connor Ogilvie (Gillingham, loan), Luke Mcgee (Portsmouth).

Watford 

In: Tom Cleverley (Everton), Will Hughes (Derby County), Daniel Bachmann (Stoke), Kiko Femenia (Alaves), Nathaniel Chalobah (Chelsea).

Out: Dennon Lewis (Crawley Town, loan), Mario Suarez (Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng), Obbi Oulare (Royal Antwerp, loan), Steven Berghuis (Feyenoord), Juan Carlos Paredes.

West Bromwich Albion 

In: Jay Rodriguez (Southampton), Yuning Zhang (Vitesse Arnhem), Ben Pierce, Ahmed Hegazi (Al Ahly, loan).

Out: Darren Fletcher (Stoke City), Sebastien Pocognoli (Standard Liege), Yuning Zhang (Werder Bremen, loan).

West Ham United 

In: Pablo Zabaleta (Manchester City), Joe Hart (Manchester City), Marko Arnautovic (Stoke), Javier Hernandez (Bayer Leverkusen).

Out:  Alvaro Arbeloa, Sam Howes, Sam Ford, Kyle Knoyle, Sam Westley, Havard Nordtveit (Hoffenheim), Reece Oxford (Borussia Monchengladbach, loan), Raphael Spiegel, Stephen Hendrie, Enner Valencia (Tigres UANL), George Dobson (Sparta Rotterdam), Darren Randolph (Middlesbrough), Ashley Fletcher (Middlesbrough), Reece Burke (Bolton Wanderers, loan), Josh Cullen (Bolton Wanderers, loan)

UEFA Europa League, Europa Conference League live! How to watch, updates, schedule

0 Comments

The UEFA Europa League and Europa Conference League group stages are in full flow as Arsenal, Manchester United, and West Ham are all in action.

[ LIVE: Europa League scores ]

In the Europa League group stage Arsenal have a lovely set of European cities to visit with PSV, Bodo/Glimt and FC Zurich their opponents, and are clear favorites to advance. United are also favored but have some long distances to travel as they play Real Sociedad, Sheriff Tiraspol from Transnistria and Cypriot side Omonia.

In the Conference League the Hammers have Anderlecht, FCSB (formerly known as Steaua Bucharest) and Silkeborg, as David Moyes’ side will be very happy with that draw.

[ LIVE: Conference League scores ]

The final of the Europa League will be played in Budapest, while the Conference League final will be in Prague.

Below are details on the Europa League and Conference League, including how to watch info, the group stage draw, dates and schedule.


UEFA Europa League, Conference League, schedule, dates, how to watch

Dates: Group stage to be played September to November
Online: Live updates via NBCSports.com
How to watch: TUDN, Paramount+


Europa League group stage fixtures & results (all kick off times ET)

Matchday 3 – Thursday 6 October

Group A: Zurich vs PSV Eindhoven (12:45), Arsenal vs Bodo/Glimt (3:00)
Group B: Rennes vs Dynamo Kyiv, Fenerbahce vs AEK Larnaca (3:00)
Group C: HJK Helsinki vs Ludogorets (12:45), Roma vs Real Betis (3:00)
Group D: Malmo vs Union Berlin (12:45), Braga vs St Gilloise (3:00)
Group E: Sheriff vs Real Sociedad, Omonia vs Man United (12:45)
Group F: Sturm Graz vs Lazio (12:45), Midtjylland vs Feyenoord (3:00)
Group G: Freiburg vs Nantes, Olympiacos vs Qarabag (3:00)
Group H: Red Star Belgrade vs Ferencvaros, Monaco vs Trabzonspor (12:45)


Matchday 1 – Thursday 8 September

Group A: Zurich 1-2 Arsenal, PSV Eindhoven 1-1 Bodo/Glimt
Group B: AEK Larnaca 1-2 Rennes, Fenerbahce 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv
Group C: Ludogorets 2-1 Roma, HJK Helsinki 0-2 Real Betis
Group D: Malmo 2-0 Braga, Union Berlin 0-1 St Gilloise
Group E: Man United 0-1 Real Sociedad, Omonia 0-3 Sheriff
Group F: Lazio 4-2 Feyenoord, Sturm Graz 1-0 Midtjylland
Group G: Freiburg 2-1 Qarabag, Nantes 2-1 Olympiacos
Group H: Red Star Belgrade 0-1 Monaco, Ferencvaros 3-2 Trabzonspor

Matchday 2 – Thursday 15 September

Group A: Arsenal vs PSV Eindhoven (postponed), Bodo/Glimt vs Zurich
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 AEK Larnaca, Rennes 2-2 Fenerbahce
Group C: Real Betis 3-2 Ludogorets, Roma 3-0 HJK Helsinki
Group D: St Gilloise 3-2 Malmo, Braga 1-0 Union Berlin
Group E: Real Sociedad 2-1 Omonia, Sheriff 0-2 Man United
Group F: Midtjylland 5-1 Lazio, Feyenoord 6-0 Sturm Graz
Group G: Olympiacos 0-3 Freiburg, Qarabag 3-0 Nantes
Group H: Trabzonspor 2-1 Red Star Belgrade, Monaco 0-1 Ferencvaros

Matchday 3 – Thursday 6 October

Group A: Zurich vs PSV Eindhoven (12:45), Arsenal vs Bodo/Glimt (3:00)
Group B: Rennes vs Dynamo Kyiv, Fenerbahce vs AEK Larnaca (3:00)
Group C: HJK Helsinki vs Ludogorets (12:45), Roma vs Real Betis (3:00)
Group D: Malmo vs Union Berlin (12:45), Braga vs St Gilloise (3:00)
Group E: Sheriff vs Real Sociedad, Omonia vs Man United (12:45)
Group F: Sturm Graz vs Lazio (12:45), Midtjylland vs Feyenoord (3:00)
Group G: Freiburg vs Nantes, Olympiacos vs Qarabag (3:00)
Group H: Red Star Belgrade vs Ferencvaros, Monaco vs Trabzonspor (12:45)

Matchday 4 – Thursday 13 October

Group A: Bodo/Glimt vs Arsenal (12:45), PSV Eindhoven vs Zurich (3:00)
Group B: AEK Larnaca vs Fenerbahce, Dynamo Kyiv vs Rennes (12:45)
Group C: Real Betis vs Roma (12:45), Ludogorets vs HJK Helsinki (3:00)
Group D: St Gilloise vs Braga (12:45), Union Berlin vs Malmo (3:00)
Group E: Man United vs Omonia, Real Sociedad vs Sheriff (3:00)
Group F: Feyenoord vs Midtjylland (12:45), Lazio vs Sturm Graz (3:00)
Group G: Nantes vs Freiburg, Qarabag vs Olympiacos (12:45)
Group H: Trabzonspor vs Monaco, Ferencvaros vs Red Star Belgrade (3:00)

Matchday 5 – Thursday 27 October

Group A: Zurich vs Bodo/Glimt, PSV Eindhoven vs Arsenal (12:45)
Group B: AEK Larnaca vs Dynamo Kyiv, Fenerbahce vs Rennes (12:45)
Group C: Ludogorets vs Real Betis (12:45), HJK Helsinki vs Roma (3:00)
Group D: Malmo vs St Gilloise, Union Berlin vs Braga (12:45)
Group E: Man United vs Sheriff, Omonia vs Real Sociedad (3:00)
Group F: Lazio vs Midtjylland (12:45), Sturm Graz vs Feyenoord (3:00)
Group G: Freiburg vs Olympiacos, Nantes vs Qarabag (3:00)
Group H: Red Star Belgrade vs Trabzonspor, Ferencvaros vs Monaco (3:00)

Matchday 6 – Thursday 3 November

Group A: Arsenal vs Zurich, Bodo/Glimt vs PSV Eindhoven (3:00)
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv vs Fenerbahce, Rennes vs AEK Larnaca (3:00)
Group C: Real Betis vs HJK Helsinki, Roma vs Ludogorets (3:00)
Group D: St Gilloise vs Union Berlin, Braga vs Malmo (3:00)
Group E: Real Sociedad vs Man United, Sheriff vs Omonia (12:45)
Group F: Midtjylland vs Sturm Graz, Feyenoord vs Lazio (12:45)
Group G: Olympiacos vs Nantes, Qarabag vs Freiburg (12:45)
Group H: Trabzonspor vs Ferencvaros, Monaco vs Red Star Belgrade (12:45)

Europa League groups

Group A: Arsenal, PSV Eindhoven, Bodo/Glimt, FC Zurich
Group B: Dynamo Kiev, Rennes, Fenerbahce, AEK Larnaca
Group C: Roma, Ludogorets, Real Betis, HJK Helsinki
Group D: Braga, Malmo, Union Berlin, Union Saint-Gilloise
Group E: Manchester United, Real Sociedad, Sheriff Tiraspol, Omonia
Group F: Lazio, Feyenoord, Midtjylland, Sturm Graz
Group G: Olympiacos, Qarabag, SC Freiburg, Nantes
Group H: Red Star Belgrade, Monaco, Ferencvaros, Trabzonspor


Europa Conference League group stage fixtures (all kick off times ET)

Matchday 3 – Thursday 6 October

Group A: Hearts vs Fiorentina, RFS vs Istanbul Basaksehir (3:00)
Group B: Anderlecht vs West Ham, Silkeborg vs FCSB (12:45)
Group C: Lech vs H. Beer-Sheva (12:45), Villarreal vs Austria Wien (3:00)
Group D: Slovacko vs Nice (12:45), Cologne vs Partizan (3:00)
Group E: Dnipro-1 vs Vaduz (12:45), AZ Alkmaar vs Apollon Limassol (3:00)
Group F: Molde vs Shamrock Rovers (12:45), Gent vs Djurgarden (3:00)
Group G: Sivasspor vs Ballkani (12:45), Slavia Prague vs CFR Cluj (3:00)
Group H: Pyunik vs Zalgiris (12:45), Basel vs Slovan Bratislava (3:00)


Matchday 1 – Thursday 8 September

Group A: Hearts vs Istanbul Basaksehir, Fiorentina vs RFS (18:45)
Group B: Anderlecht vs Silkeborg (12:45), West Ham vs FCSB (21:00)
Group C: Villarreal vs Lech, Austria Wien vs H. Beer-Sheva (18:45)
Group D: Slovacko vs Partizan, Nice vs Cologne (18:45)
Group E: Vaduz vs Apollon Limassol, Dnipro-1 vs AZ Alkmaar (3:00)
Group F: Molde vs Gent, Shamrock Rovers vs Djurgarden (3:00)
Group G: Ballkani vs CFR Cluj (12:45), Sivasspor vs Slavia Prague (3:00)
Group H: Basel vs Pyunik, Slovan Bratislava vs Zalgiris (3:00)

Matchday 2 – Thursday 15 September

Group A: RFS vs Hearts, Istanbul Basaksehir vs Fiorentina (3:00)
Group B: FCSB vs Anderlecht, Silkeborg vs West Ham (3:00)
Group C: Lech vs Austria Wien, H. Beer-Sheva vs Villarreal (3:00)
Group D: Partizan vs Nice, Cologne vs Slovacko (3:00)
Group E: Apollon Limassol vs Dnipro-1, AZ Alkmaar vs Vaduz (12:45)
Group F: Djurgarden vs Molde, Gent vs Shamrock Rovers (12:45)
Group G: Slavia Prague vs Ballkani, CFR Cluj vs Sivasspor (12:45)
Group H: Zalgiris vs Basel, Pyunik vs Slovan Bratislava (12:45)

Matchday 3 – Thursday 6 October

Group A: Hearts vs Fiorentina, RFS vs Istanbul Basaksehir (3:00)
Group B: Anderlecht vs West Ham, Silkeborg vs FCSB (12:45)
Group C: Lech vs H. Beer-Sheva (12:45), Villarreal vs Austria Wien (3:00)
Group D: Slovacko vs Nice (12:45), Cologne vs Partizan (3:00)
Group E: Dnipro-1 vs Vaduz (12:45), AZ Alkmaar vs Apollon Limassol (3:00)
Group F: Molde vs Shamrock Rovers (12:45), Gent vs Djurgarden (3:00)
Group G: Sivasspor vs Ballkani (12:45), Slavia Prague vs CFR Cluj (3:00)
Group H: Pyunik vs Zalgiris (12:45), Basel vs Slovan Bratislava (3:00)

Matchday 4 – Thursday 13 October

Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir vs RFS, Fiorentina vs Hearts (12:45)
Group B: FCSB vs Silkeborg, West Ham vs Anderlecht (3:00)
Group C: Austria Wien vs Villarreal (12:45), H. Beer-Sheva vs Lech (3:00)
Group D: Partizan vs Cologne (12:45), Nice vs Slovacko (3:00)
Group E: Apollon Limassol vs AZ Alkmaar (12:45), Vaduz vs Dnipro-1 (3:00)
Group F: Djurgarden vs Gent (12:45), Shamrock Rovers vs Molde (3:00)
Group G: CFR Cluj vs Slavia Prague (12:45), Ballkani vs Sivasspor (3:00)
Group H: Slovan Bratislava vs Basel (12:45), Zalgiris vs Pyunik (3:00)

Matchday 5 – Thursday 27 October

Group A: Fiorentina vs Istanbul Basaksehir (12:45), Hearts vs RFS (3:00)
Group B: Anderlecht vs FCSB (12:45), West Ham vs Silkeborg (3:00)
Group C: Villarreal vs H. Beer-Sheva, Austria Wien vs Lech (12:45)
Group D: Slovacko vs Cologne, Nice vs Partizan (12:45)
Group E: Vaduz vs AZ Alkmaar (12:45), Dnipro-1 vs Apollon Limassol (3:00)
Group F: Molde vs Djurgarden, Shamrock Rovers vs Gent (3:00)
Group G: Ballkani vs Slavia Prague, Sivasspor vs CFR Cluj (3:00)
Group H: Basel vs Zalgiris, Slovan Bratislava vs Pyunik (3:00)

Matchday 6 – Thursday 3 November

Group A: RFS vs Fiorentina, Istanbul Basaksehir vs Hearts (11:30)
Group B: FCSB vs West Ham, Silkeborg vs Anderlecht (3:00)
Group C: Lech vs Villarreal, H. Beer-Sheva vs Austria Wien (3:00)
Group D: Partizan vs Slovacko, Cologne vs Nice (3:00)
Group E: Apollon Limassol vs Vaduz, AZ Alkmaar vs Dnipro-1 (12:45)
Group F: Djurgarden vs Shamrock Rovers, Gent vs Molde (12:45)
Group G: Slavia Prague vs Sivasspor, CFR Cluj vs Ballkani (12:45)
Group H: Zalgiris vs Slovan Bratislava, Pyunik vs Basel (12:45)

Europa Conference League groups

Group A: Istanbul Basaksehir, Fiorentina, Hearts, RFS
Group B: West Ham, FCSB, Anderlecht, Silkeborg
Group C: Villarreal, Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Austria Wien, Lech Poznan
Group D: Partizan Belgrade, FC Cologne, Nice, Slovacko
Group E: AZ Alkmaar, Apollon Nicosia, Vaduz, Dnipro-1
Group F: Gent, Molde, Shamrock Rovers, Djurgarden
Group G: Slavia Prague, CFR Cluj, Sivasspor, Ballkani
Group H: Basel, Slovan Bratislava, Zalgiris, Pyunik


Ever Wonder why there is an actual cottage at Craven Cottage?

0 Comments

Our ‘Ever Wonder’ series will run throughout the 2022-23 Premier League season and focuses on key stories behind the history, tradition and culture of all 20 Premier League clubs.

[ MORE: Check out our ‘Ever Wonder’ series in full ]

Have you ever sat there and wondered why certain chants became iconic at a club? Why a team has a certain nickname? Why they play in those colors? How they were founded? Yep, us too.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA

This season we will be digging deep to tell the stories of the rich history, tradition and culture from around the Premier League and give you the answers to things you want to know more about.


Ever Wonder why there is a cottage at Craven Cottage?

Fulham’s Craven Cottage is loved the world over. Their home by the banks of the River Thames is one of the most historic, and beautiful, stadiums in the game.

But have you ever wondered why there is an actual cottage in the corner of Craven Cottage?

And have you ever wondered what came first: the cottage or the stadium? Yep. Us too.


Fancy cottage and clientele

There has been a cottage on this site since 1780 when William Craven, who was the Sixth Baron Craven, built a cottage in a wooded area which is now on the site of Craven Cottage stadium.

It is also believed the site was previously used as Anne Boleyn’s hunting ground in the 1500s when she was the Queen of England. Fancy cottage indeed.

Legend has it that several famous writers also stayed at the original cottage for inspiration, and how could you not be inspired by this setting!?


Rebuild and Fulham’s arrival

A fire destroyed the original buildings in 1888 and the ground was left derelict until 1894 when Fulham (London’s oldest professional club as they being founded in 1879 at St Andrew’s Church in West Kensington) bought the land to build Craven Cottage stadium.

The stadium was updated extensively in 1905 by renowned football stadium architect Archibald Leitch.

If this doesn’t scream football history, I don’t know what does…


Why is there a cottage?

After Fulham’s first match in their gleaming new home there was one small problem to solve which explains why the cottage is there: there were no locker rooms built for players to use.

‘Not a problem, we will build a fancy cottage for that’ said Archibald Leitch, probably… And he did.

Today, the Cottage is still used for players to get changed in and directors of the club and players’ families sit in it to watch games from the balcony.

So, there you have it.


Incredible history remains

Craven Cottage the stadium was there before the actual cottage at Craven Cottage. But there has been a cottage on the site since 1780, and Anne Boleyn’s hunting grounds before that. That scent around Craven Cottage is history, folks.

Beautiful, magical, magnificent history.

Remember: when you next watch a game at Craven Cottage and see Antonee Robinson running down the wing, Anne Boleyn probably rode on a horse near that spot in the 1500s. Wild.

Lionel Messi: 2022 World Cup will be my last as a player

0 Comments

Lionel Messi says this year’s World Cup will be his last as a player, the 35-year-old bowing out of international football before the 2026 tournament in North America.

“This will be my last World Cup, for sure,” Messi told a reporter in Argentina, via Fabrizio Romano. “The decision has been made.”

[ MORE: World Cup 2022 schedule ]

Messi will turn 39 during the 2026 World Cup, so this isn’t a terrible surprise, but he’s still not far from the top of his powers regardless of what the Ballon d’Or voters take before coming up with the shortlist (The reigning and record Ballon d’Or winner is not on the shortlist for this year’s award).

Argentina’s in Group C with Mexico, Poland, and Saudi Arabia. It’s wild to consider that Argentina’s last game could be the last time we see the world’s greatest player on a World Cup pitch.

For more on Lionel Messi’s World Cup history, read on…

Lionel Messi’s World Cup history

Messi’s World Cup debut came in 2006, and it was an announcement to the world of international football.

It was eight days before his 19th birthday. Messi came into Argentina’s second group-stage game and recorded a goal and an assist in 16 minutes versus Serbia-Montenegro. He’d make two more appearances but did not play in a quarterfinal loss to Germany.

Argentina’s 2010 World Cup also ended in the quarterfinals against Germany, as Messi went 90 minutes in all five games. He only managed an assist against Mexico in the Round of 16, as Argentina beat Nigeria, South Korea, Greece, and Mexico.

2014 saw Messi in magnificent form, scoring in every group game — wins over Bosnia and Herzegovina, Iran, and Nigeria — and then assisting the extra time winner against Switzerland in the Round of 16. Argentina then beat Belgium and the Netherlands before losing 1-0 in extra time to Germany in his lone World Cup Final to date.

The most recent World Cup nearly saw Argentina bounced in the group stage, but Messi scored in a 2-1 win over Nigeria to set up a Round of 16 match with France. Messi posted two assists in a 4-3 loss to the eventual champs. Current teammate Kylian Mbappe had two goals and drew a penalty to send Argentina home.

The Breakdown: Analysis, tactical focus on the Premier League

0 Comments

Throughout the Premier League season The Breakdown provides analysis, tactical focus and a deeper dive on some of the top plays from some of the best players on the planet.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA

We are back for Season 3 of the Breakdown and Joe Prince-Wright will be joining you to discuss some of the things which stood out (or may not have, initially) in the Premier League.

Click play on the video above to watch the latest episode of the Breakdown, while below is the full archive of The Breakdown.

And feel free to send in your comments and questions to JPW via his Twitter feed (click below) if you want him to select any plays which caught your eye and he will then give them the Breakdown treatment.


The Breakdown – 2022-23 Premier League season

Matchweek 1

Matchweek 2

Matchweek 3

Matchweek 4

Matchweek 5 (Erling Haaland special)