LIVE, Europa League: Ostersunds v. Arsenal, Round of 32 begins

Getty Images
0 Comments

The UEFA Europa League Round of 32 continues on Thursday with 16 second legs across Europe.

This may be Europe’s second-tier club competition but this is the stage when things get increasingly interesting as teams who dropped out of the UEFA Champions League at the group stage arrive and everyone is eyeing that Champions League spot available to the winner of this competition.

[ LIVE: Europa League scores ] 

Arsenal head to Ostersund, Sweden to face Ostersunds FK, a Swedish minnow who are managed by Englishman Graham Potter. The Swedish club have taken their nation by storm in recent years with their rise from the fourth-tier and they’ve already beat Hertha Berlin and drawn with Athletic Bilbao in the group stage, plus Galatasaray and PAOK in the qualifying rounds.

The Jamtkraft Arena will be bouncing in the first leg as they aim for another huge upset to continue their European fairytale, while Arsenal will now take this competition more seriously as they’ve fallen eight points off the top four in the Premier League table.

In other notable games, Celtic host Zenit St. Petersburg as Brendan Rodgers and Roberto Mancini lock horns on the sidelines, while Borussia Dortmund drop down to this competition and play one of the standout teams from the group stages in Atalanta from Serie A.

Napoli take on Red Bull Leipzig (two teams both ousted from the Champions League), Copenhagen host Atletico Madrid and Lyon clash with Villarreal in another three games which stick out on the schedule.

The full list of games are below, while you can click on the link above to follow the scores live and we will have analysis and reaction right here on Pro Soccer Talk.


Thursday’s Europa League Round of 32, first leg schedule
Red Star Belgrade 0-0 CSKA Moscow — Tuesday

11 a.m. ET
Astana vs. Sporting Lisbon

1 p.m. ET
Ostersund vs. Arsenal
Borussia Dortmund vs. Atalanta
Real Sociedad vs. Red Bull Salzburg
Spartak Moscow vs. Athletic Bilbao
Marseille vs. Braga
Nice vs. Lokomotiv Moscow
Ludogorets Razgrad vs. AC Milan

3:05 p.m. ET
Napoli vs. RB Leipzig
Lyon vs. Villarreal
Celtic vs. Zenit Saint Petersburg
Partizan Belgrade vs. Viktoria Plzen
Copenhagen vs. Atletico Madrid
AEK Athens vs. Dynamo Kyiv
Steaua Bucuresti vs. Lazio