UCL, Europa League first round qualifying draws made

Getty Images
0 Comments

You thought the 2018-19 season had only just finished? Yep, you were right.

But that doesn’t mean the 2019-20 campaign isn’t just about to begin.

[ LIVE: Champions League scores

The UEFA Champions League first round qualifying draw was made on Tuesday, as clubs begin their quest to reach the UCL final in Istanbul, Turkey on May 30, 2020, while the Europa League first qualifying round draw was also made as the UEL final takes place in Gdansk, Poland on May 27, 2020.

Scottish champions Celtic will face FK Sarajevo from Bosnia in the UCL first qualifying round, while in the Europa League Glasgow Rangers will face FC Prishtina of Kosovo or St Joseph’s FC from Gibraltar. Fellow Scottish side Kilmarnock will face Connah’s Quay Nomads of Wales and Aberdeen will play RoPS Rovaniemi of Finland.

[ LIVE: Europa League scores  ] 

The winners of the preliminary round will compete in the UCL first qualifying round proper, as two semifinals and a final will take place on June 25 and 28 to determine which team from Feronikeli, Lincoln Red Imps, Tre Penne and FC Santa Coloma will advance.

Below is the first round qualifying draw for both competitions in full.


UEFA Champions League first qualifying round draw (tied to be played on 9/10 July and 16/17 July)

Group 1 (seeded sides in bold)

Nomme Kalju (EST) v Shkendija (MKD)
Suduva (LTU) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Ararat-Armenia (ARM) v AIK (SWE)
Astana (KAZ) v CFR Cluj (ROU)
Ludogorets (BUL) v Ferencvaros (HUN)

Group 2

Celtic (SCO) v Sarajevo (BIH)
Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA) v Saburtalo (GEO)
F91 Dudelange (LUX) v Valletta (MLT)
Partizani (ALB) v Qarabag (AZE)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v Sutjeska (MNE)

Group 3

Linfield (NIR) v Rosenborg (NOR)
Valur Reykjavik (ISL) v Maribor (SVN)
Dundalk (IRL) v Riga (LVA)
The New Saints (WAL) v Winners of the preliminary round
HJK Helsinki (FIN) v HB Torshavn (FRO)
BATE Borisov (BLR) v Piast Gliwice (POL)


UEFA Europa League first qualifying round draw (ties to be played July 11 and 18)

Group 1 (seeded sides in bold)

Malmo (SWE) v Ballymena (NIR)/NSI (FRO)
Connah’s Quay Nomads (WAL) v Kilmarnock (SCO)
Breidablik (ISL) v Vaduz (LIE)
Brann (NOR) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
Vitebsk (BLR) v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)

Group 2

Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)
Sant Julia (AND)/Europa (GIB) v Legia (POL)
Gzira United (MLT) v Hajduk Split (CRO)
Radnicki Nis (SRB) v Flora (EST)
CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Titograd (MNE)

Group 3

Maccabi Haifa (ISR) v Mura (SVN)
Debrecen (HUN) v Kukesi (ALB)
Jeunesse Esch (LUX) v Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
FCSB (ROU) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Cukaricki (SRB) v Banants (ARM)

Group 4

Crusaders (NIR) v B36 (FRO)
Inter Turku (FIN) v Brøndby (DEN)
Prishtina (KOS)/St Joseph’s (GIB) v Rangers (SCO)
Cork (IRL) 
v Progrss Niederkorn (LUX)/Cardiff Metropolitan University (WAL)
Molde (NOR) 
v KR (ISL)

Group 5

Levski Sofia (BUL) v Ruzomberok (SVK)
Akademija Pandev (MKD) v Zrinjski (BIH)
FK Zeta (MNE) v Fehervar (HUN)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) 
v Hibernians (MLT)
Neftci (AZE) v Speranta Nisporeni (MDA)

Group 6

Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v Rigas FS (LVA)
Budapest Honved (HUN) v Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Radnik Bijeljina (BIH) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Fola Esch (LUX) 
v Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)
Alashkert (ARM) v Makedonija Skopje (MKD)

Group 7

Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v La Fiorita (SMR)/Engordany (AND)
Siroki Brijeg (BIH) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Kauno Zalgiris (LTU) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)
Ventspils (LVA) 
v Teuta (ALB)
Cracovia Krakow (POL) v DAC 1904 Dunajska Streda (SVK)

Group 8

Stjarnan (ISL) v Levadia Tallinn (EST)
Barry Town (WAL)/Cliftonville (NIR) v Haugesund (NOR)
Riteriai (LTU) 
v KI (FRO)/Tre Fiori (SMR)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 
v Liepaja (LVA)
Norrkoping (SWE)
v Saint Patrick’s (IRL)
Aberdeen (SCO) v RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)

Group 9

Domzale (SVN) v Balzan (MLT)
Laci (ALB) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Buducnost Podgorica (MNE) v Narva Trans (EST)
Sabail (AZE) v U Craiova 1948 (ROU)
Pyunik (ARM) v Shkupi (MKD)
AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)