Premier League preseason schedule, start time, dates, fixtures, results

0 Comments

Premier League preseason is just about done as teams have been back in full training for a month and playing games here, there and everywhere as they prepare for the 2021-22 season.

[ MORE: How to watch Premier League in USA

Of course, due to the current situation around the globe, PL clubs are going on much shorter preseason breaks than usual and most are remaining in the UK ahead of the new campaign.

Managers will be happy if they can get to the start of the regular season after having a relatively straightforward preseason.

The Community Shield between Manchester City and Leicester City saw the Foxes prevail, as the traditional curtain-raiser for the domestic season has officially kicked things off.

With some help from our partners in the UK at Sky Sports, we will keep you updated with what’s going on at all 20 Premier League clubs in preseason as we build up to the new campaign kicking off on Aug. 13.

[ VIDEO: Premier League highlights ]

Below we will update the latest scores, reaction and analysis from all of the Premier League preseason games.


Premier League preseason schedule – All kick off times listed in EST

Arsenal

Hibernian 2-1 Arsenal – Tuesday July 13, Easter Road

Rangers 2-2 Arsenal – Saturday July 17, Ibrox – DETAILS

Arsenal vs Inter Milan – CALLED OFF

Arsenal vs Everton/Millonarios – CALLED OFF

Arsenal 4-1 Millwall – Saturday, July 24, London Colney training ground

Arsenal 4-1 Watford – Wednesday July 28, London Colney training ground

Arsenal 1-2 Chelsea – Sunday August 1, Emirates Stadium, 10am

Tottenham 1-0 Arsenal – Sunday August 8, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium


Aston Villa

Walsall 0-4 Aston Villa – Wednesday July 21, Banks’s Stadium

Stoke 2-0 Aston Villa – Saturday July 24, Bet365 Stadium, 10am

Aston Villa – Nottingham Forest – Wednesday July 28 – CALLED OFF

Bristol City 0-3 Aston Villa – Saturday July 31, Ashton Gate, 8am

Aston Villa vs Sevilla – Saturday August 7, Villa Park – CALLED OFF

Aston Villa vs Salernitana – Sunday August 8, Villa Park – 9am


Brentford

AFC Wimbledon 0-1 Brentford – Saturday July 17, Plough Lane, 10am

Boreham Wood 0-2 Brentford – Tuesday July 20, Meadow Park, 2:30pm

Manchester United 2-2 Brentford – Wednesday July 28, Old Trafford

Brentford 0-1 West Ham – Saturday July 31, Brentford Community Stadium

Brentford 2-1 Valencia – Saturday August 7, Brentford Community Stadium


Brighton

Rangers 0-0 Brighton – Saturday July 24, Ibrox

Luton 1-3 Brighton – Saturday July 31, Kenilworth Road

Brighton vs Getafe – Saturday August 7, Amex Stadium, 2pm


Burnley

Oldham 0-2 Burnley – Saturday July 24, Boundary Park

Blackpool 0-1 Burnley – Tuesday July 27, Bloomfield Road

Nottingham Forest – Burnley – Saturday July 31, City Ground – CALLED OFF

Burnley 0-2 Cadiz – Saturday August 7, Turf Moor


Chelsea

Chelsea 6-1 Peterborough United – Saturday July 17, Cobham training ground – DETAILS

Bournemouth 1-2 Chelsea – Tuesday July 27, Vitality Stadium

Arsenal 1-2 Chelsea – Sunday August 1, Emirates Stadium

Chelsea 2-2 Tottenham – Wednesday August 4, Stamford Bridge

Chelsea vs Villarreal (Super Cup) – Wednesday August 11, Windsor Park, 3pm


Crystal Palace

Walsall 0-1 Crystal Palace – Saturday July 17, Banks’ Stadium 8am – DETAILS

Ipswich 0-1 Crystal Palace – Saturday July 24, Portman Road

Crystal Palace 2-2 Charlton – Tuesday July 27, Selhurst Park

Reading 1-3 Crystal Palace – Saturday July 31, Madejski Stadium

Crystal Palace 3-1 Watford – Saturday August 7, Selhurst Park


Everton

Everton 3-0 Accrington Stanley – Saturday July 10, Finch Farm

Everton 1-0 Blackburn Rovers – Saturday July 17, Finch Farm

Everton 1-1 Millonarios (10-9 Everton on penalties) – Sunday July 25, Camping World Stadium, Florida

Everton 1-0 Pumas – Thursday July 29, Camping World Stadium, Florida

Manchester United 4-0 Everton – Saturday August 7, Old Trafford


Leeds United

Guiseley 3-2 Leeds – Tuesday July 27, Nethermoor Park

Blackburn 1-1 Leeds – Wednesday July 28, Ewood Park

Fleetwood 2-1 Leeds – Friday July 30, Highbury Stadium

Real Betis 3-2 Leeds – Friday July 31, Loughborough

Ajax 3-1 Leeds – Wednesday August 4, De Toekomst Arena, Amsterdam

Ajax 4-0 Leeds – Wednesday August 4, Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam


Leicester City

Burton 0-0 Leicester (3-1 to Burton on penalties) – Saturday July 24, Pirelli Stadium

Wycombe Wanderers 1-0 Leicester – Wednesday July 28, Adams Park

QPR 3-3 Leicester – Saturday July 31, Kiyan Prince Foundation Stadium

Leicester 1-0 Man City (Community Shield) – Saturday August 7, Wembley Stadium – MORE


Liverpool

Mainz 0-1 Liverpool – Friday July 23, DAS.GOLDBERG Stadion – MORE

Hertha Berlin 4-3 Liverpool – Thursday July 29, Tivoli Stadion Tirol

Bologna 0-2 Liverpool – Thursday August 5, Thonon-les-Bains, France

Bologna 0-1 Liverpool – Thursday August 5, Thonon-les-Bains, France

Liverpool 1-1 Athletic Bilbao – Sunday August 8, Anfield

Liverpool vs Osasuna – Monday August 9, Anfield – 2pm


Manchester City

Man City 2-0 Preston – Tuesday July 27, City Academy Stadium

Troyes vs Man City – Saturday July 31, Stade de l’Aube – CALLED OFF

Man City 4-0 Barnsley – Saturday July 31, Academy Stadium, Manchester

Man City 4-1 Blackpool – Tuesday August 3, Academy Stadium, Manchester

Leicester 1-0 Man City (Community Shield) – Saturday August 7, Wembley Stadium – MORE


Manchester United

Derby County 1-2 Manchester United – Sunday July 18, Pride Park

QPR 4-2 Manchester United – Saturday July 24, Kiyan Prince Foundation Stadium

Manchester United 2-2 Brentford – Wednesday July 28, Old Trafford

Preston vs Man Utd – Saturday July 31, Deepdale, CALLED OFF

Manchester United 4-0 Everton – Saturday August 7, Old Trafford


Newcastle United

York City 1-0 Newcastle – Sunday July 18, LNER Community Stadium

Doncaster Rovers 2-3 Newcastle – Friday July 23, Keepmoat Stadium

Rotherham 1-1 Newcastle – Tuesday July 27, AESSEAL New York Stadium

Burton 0-2 Newcastle – Friday July 30, Pirelli Stadium

Newcastle 3-0 Norwich – Saturday August 7, St James’ Park


Norwich City

King’s Lynn Town 1-3 Norwich – Friday July 16, The Walks

Norwich 1-0 Lincoln City – Tuesday July 20, Lotus Training Centre

Norwich 2-0 Huddersfield – Friday July 23, Lotus Training Centre

Sheffield United vs Norwich – Saturday July 31, Bramall Lane, CALLED OFF

Norwich 5-0 Gillingham – Tuesday August 3, Carrow Road

Newcastle 3-0 Norwich – Saturday August 7, St James’ Park


Southampton

Southampton 1-1 Fulham – Saturday July 24, Staplewood training ground

Cardiff 0-4 Southampton – Tuesday July 27, Cardiff City Stadium

Swansea 1-3 Southampton – Saturday July 31, Liberty Stadium

Southampton 1-0 Levante – Wednesday August 4, St Mary’s Stadium

Southampton 1-3 Athletic Bilbao – Saturday August 7, St Mary’s Stadium, 10am


Tottenham Hotspur

Leyton Orient 1-1 Tottenham – Saturday July 17, The Breyer Group Stadium – DETAILS

Colchester 0-3 Tottenham – Wednesday July 21, JobServe Community Stadium, 2:45pm

MK Dons 1-3 Tottenham – Wednesday July 28, Stadium MK

Chelsea 2-2 Tottenham – Wednesday August 4, Stamford Bridge

Tottenham 1-0 Arsenal – Sunday August 8, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium


Watford

Watford 0-0 West Brom – Saturday July 24, Vicarage Road

Stevenage 1-1 Watford – Tuesday July 27, Lamex Stadium, 2:45pm

Arsenal 4-1 Watford – Wednesday July 28, London Colney training ground

Watford vs Barnsley – Saturday July 31, Vicarage Road – CALLED OFF

Crystal Palace 3-1 Watford – Saturday August 7, Selhurst Park


West Ham United

Dundee 2-2 West Ham – Friday July 9, Dens Park

Northampton 1-2 West Ham – Tuesday July 13, Sixfields Stadium

Leyton Orient 0-0 West Ham – Tuesday July 13, Breyer Group Stadium

Reading 0-3 West Ham – Wednesday July 21, Madejski Stadium, 2pm

Celtic 2-6 West Ham – Saturday July 24, Celtic Park

Brentford 0-1 West Ham – Saturday July 31, Brentford Community Stadium

West Ham 2-0 Atalanta – Saturday August 7, London Stadium


Wolves

Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Wolves – Saturday July 17, Gresty Road – DETAILS

Real Betis 0-1 Wolves – Saturday July 24

Stoke City 1-1 Wolves – Saturday July 31, Bet365 Stadium

Coventry City 1-2 Wolves – Sunday August 1, Coventry Building Society Arena

Wolves 0-1 Celta Vigo – Saturday August 7, Molineux