2022 World Cup qualifying, live! Scores, how to watch, schedule, odds

0 Comments

World Cup qualifying. Drink it in, it sometimes goes down smooth.

[ STREAM LIVE: Qualifiers on Peacock ]

The 2022 World Cup is on the horizon and hosts Qatar, plus 19 other nations have clinched their spot at the tournament.

[ QUALIFYING HQ: Africa | South America | CONCACAF ]

As for the dates: the 2022 World Cup will be contested from Nov. 21 to December 18 by 32 teams.

[ QUALIFYING HQ: Europe | Oceania | Asia ]

Here’s a look at how nations are competing for the world’s most celebrated international trophy will be determined, as well as the current odds for who could win the 2022 World Cup in Qatar.

World Cup qualifying is getting very interesting and there are plenty of twists and turns ahead.


Qualified nations for 2022 World Cup

CAF: Ghana, Senegal, Morocco, Tunisia, Cameroon
AFC: Qatar (hosts), Iran, South Korea, Japan, Saudi Arabia
CONCACAF: Canada, United States, Canada
CONMEBEOL: Brazil, Argentina, Ecuador, Uruguay
OFC: None
UEFA: Germany, Denmark, France, Belgium, Croatia, Spain, Serbia, England, Switzerland, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal


2022 World Cup qualifying inter-continental playoffs

(games will be played at a neutral site)

Asia (4th-round playoff winner: UAE or Australia) vs South America (Peru)
CONCACAF (Costa Rica) vs Oceania (New Zealand)


How to watch USMNT and CONCACAF World Cup qualifying

CONCACAF World Cup qualifying: NBC’s Telemundo Deportes and Universo + CBS, FoxSports.com, FS1, TUDN

October 7

USMNT 2-0 Jamaica – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Honduras 0-0 Costa Rica
Mexico 1-1 Canada
El Salvador 1-0 Panama

October 10

Costa Rica 2-1 El Salvador
Jamaica 0-0 Canada
Mexico 3-0 Honduras
Panama 1-0 USMNT – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

October 13

USMNT 2-1 Costa Rica — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Canada 4-1 Panama
Honduras 0-2 Jamaica
El Salvador 0-2 Mexico

November 12

USMNT 2-0 Mexico — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Canada 1-0 Costa Rica
Honduras 2-3 Panama
El Salvador 1-1 Jamaica

November 16

Jamaica 1-1 USMNT
Canada 2-1 Mexico
Costa Rica 2-1 Honduras
Panama 2-1 El Salvador

January 27

Jamaica 1-2 Mexico
USMNT 1-0 El Salvador — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Honduras 0-2 Canada
Costa Rica 1-0 Panama

January 30

Canada 2-0 USMNT — ANALYSIS | PLAYER RATINGS | 3 THINGS
Panama 3-2 Jamaica
Honduras 0-2 El Salvador
Mexico 0-0 Costa Rica

Feb. 2

Jamaica 0-1 Costa Rica
USMNT 3-0 Honduras — ANALYSIS | PLAYER RATINGS | 3 THINGS
El Salvador 0-2 Canada
Mexico 1-0 Panama

March 24

Mexico 0-0 USMNT – ANALYSIS | PLAYER RATINGS | 3 THINGS
Costa Rica 1-0 Canada
Panama 1-1 Honduras
Jamaica 1-1 El Salvador

March 27

Honduras 0-1 Mexico
USMNT 5-1 Panama – ANALYSIS | PLAYER RATINGS | 3 THINGS
El Salvador 1-2 Costa Rica
Canada 4-0 JamaicaCanada seals first World Cup spot since 1986

March 30

Costa Rica 2-0 USMNT – PLAYER RATINGS | THREE THINGS
Jamaica 2-1 Honduras
Panama 1-0 Canada
Mexico 2-0 El Salvador


African (CAF) World Cup qualif. schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

CAF Group stage

Wednesday Sept. 1

Central African Republic 1-1 Cape Verde
Guinea-Bissau 1-1 Guinea
Senegal 2-0 Togo
Mali 1-0 Rwanda
Libya 2-1 Gabon
Egypt 1-0 Angola

Thursday Sept. 2

Kenya 0-0 Uganda
DR Congo 1-1 Tanzania
Niger 0-2 Burkina Faso
Namibia 1-1 Congo
Madagascar 0-1 Benin
Algeria 8-0 Djibouti
Morocco 2-0 Sudan

Friday Sept. 3

Mozambique 0-0 Ivory Coast
Zimbabwe 0-0 South Africa
Nigeria 2-0 Liberia
Mauritania 1-2 Zambia
Tunisia 3-0 Equatorial Guinea
Cameroon 2-0  Malawi
Ghana 1-0 Ethiopia

Sunday Sept. 5

Rwanda 1-1 Kenya
Togo 0-1 Namibia
Gabon 1-1 Egypt

Monday Sept. 6

Djibouti 2-4 Niger
Uganda 0-0 Mali
Benin 1-1 DR Congo
Liberia 1-0 Central American Republic
South Africa 1-0 Ghana
Guinea vs Morocco — postponed
Ivory Coast 2-1 Cameroon — 3pm ET

Tuesday Sept. 7

Zambia 0-2 Tunisia
Malawi 1-0 Mozambique
Tanzania 3-2 Madagascar
Equatorial Guinea 1-0 Mauritania
Cape Verde 1-2 Nigeria
Republic of Congo 1-3 Senegal
Ethiopia 1-0 Zimbabwe
Burkina Faso 1-1 Algeria
Angola 0-1 Libya
Sudan 2-4 Guinea-Bissau

World Cup qualifying
Mohamed Salah of Egypt and Liverpool celebrates his goal with Ahmed El Mohamady of Aston Villa during the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations (Photo by Visionhaus)

October 6

Sudan 1-1 Guinea
Morocco 5-0 Guinea-Bissau

October 7

Tanzania 0-1 Benin
Liberia 1-2 Cape Verde
Equatorial Guinea 2-0 Zambia
Rwanda 0-1 Uganda
Nigeria 0-1 Central African Republic
Mali 5-0 Kenya
Tunisia 3-0 Mauritania
Dem Rep of Congo 2-0 Madagascar

October 8

Malawi 0-3 Ivory Coast
Cameroon 3-1 Mozambique
Angola 3-1 Gabon
Egypt 1-0 Libya
Algeria 6-1 Niger
Djibouti 0-4 Burkina Faso

October 9

Ethiopia 1-3 South Africa
Guinea 2-2 Sudan
Ghana 3-1 Zimbabwe
Togo 1-1 Republic of Congo
Guinea-Bissau 0-3 Morocco
Senegal 4-1 Namibia

October 10

Central African Republic 0-2 Nigeria
Uganda 1-0 Rwanda
Kenya 0-1 Mali
Benin 0-1 Tanzania
Madagascar 1-0 Dem Rep of Congo
Zambia 1-1 Equatorial Guinea
Cape Verde 1-0 Liberia
Mauritania 0-0 Tunisia

October 11

Mozambique 0-1 Cameroon
Gabon 2-0 Angola
Ivory Coast 2-1 Malawi
Burkina Faso 2-0 Djibouti
Libya 0-3 Egypt

October 12

Zimbabwe 0-1 Ghana
Namibia 1-3 Senegal
South Africa 1-0 Ethiopia
Niger 0-4 Algeria
Republic of Congo 1-2 Togo
Guinea 1-4 Morocco

November 10

Rwanda 0-3 Mali
Uganda 1-1 Kenya

November 11

Angola 2-2 Egypt
Djibouti 0-4 Algeria
Sudan 0-3 Morocco
Liberia 0-1 Nigeria
Ethiopia 1-1 Ghana
Togo 1-1 Senegal
Equatorial Guinea 0-0 Tunisia
Tanzania 0-3 Dem Rep of Congo
Malawi 0-4 Cameroon
South Africa 1-0 Zimbabwe
Zambia 4-0 Mauritania
Benin 2-0 Madagascar
Guinea 0-0 Guinea-Bissau
Burkina Faso 1-1 Niger
DR Congo 1-1 Namibia
Cape Verde 0-1 Central African Republic

November 13

Ivory Coast 3-0 Mozambique

November 14-16

Egypt 2-1 Gabon
Algeria 2-2 Burkina Faso
Morocco 3-0 Guinea
Ghana 1-0 South Africa
Nigeria 1-1 Cape Verde
Senegal 2-0 Rep of Congo
Tunisia 3-1 Zambia
Cameroon 1-0 Ivory Coast
Dem Rep of Congo 2-0 Benin
Mali 1-0 Uganda
Madagascar 1-1 Tanzania
Kenya 2-1 Rwanda
Zimbabwe 1-1 Ethiopia
Libya 1-1 Angola
Namibia 0-1 Togo
Mozambique 1-0 Malawi
Guinea-Bissau 0-0 Sudan
Mauritania 1-1 Equatorial Guinea
Niger 7-2 Djibouti
Liberia 3-1 Central African Republic

CAF World Cup qualifying playoffs

Friday, March 25

Dem Rep of Congo 1-1 Morocco
Mali 0-1 Tunisia
Cameroon 0-1 Algeria
Ghana 0-0 Nigeria
Egypt 1-0 Senegal

Tuesday, March 29

Tunisia 0-0 (1-0 agg.) Mali
Morocco 4-1 (5-2 agg.) Dem Rep of Congo
Nigeria 0-1 (0-1 agg.) Ghana
Algeria 1-2 (2-2 agg. aet) Cameroon
Senegal 1-0 (1-1 agg., 3-1 pens) Egypt


Asian (AFC) World Cup qualif. schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

The third round has two groups of six teams. The first two teams in each group make the World Cup. Iran and South Korea have sealed the top two spots in Group A, while Lebanon, Iraq and the UAE battle it out for third.

In Group B, Saudi Arabia and Japan qualified after the latter beat Australia 2-0 thanks to two late goals. Australia are guaranteed to be in third.

The two third-place teams play home-and-away on March 24 and 29, 2022, with the winner making the inter-confederation playoffs, scheduled for June 2022.

Third round

Thursday Sept. 2

Japan 0-1 Oman
South Korea 0-0 Iraq
Iran 1-0 Syria
UAE 0-0 Lebanon
Australia 3-0 China
Saudi Arabia 3-1 Vietnam

Tuesday Sept. 7

South Korea 1-0 Lebanon
Vietnam 0-1 Australia
China 0-1 Japan
Oman 0-1 Saudi Arabia
Syria 1-1 UAE
Iraq 0-3 Iran

World Cup qualifying
Heung-min Son of South Korea and Tottenham Hotspur (Photo by Mark Kolbe/Getty Images)

October 7

South Korea 2-1 Syria
Iraq 0-0 Lebanon
UAE 0-1 Iran
Saudi Arabia 1-0 Japan
China 3-2 Vietnam
Australia 3-1 Oman

October 12

Japan 2-1 Australia
Iran 1-1 South Korea
Syria 2-3 Lebanon
Oman 3-1 Vietnam
UAE 2-2 Iraq
Saudi Arabia 3-2 China

November 11

Australia 0-0 Saudi Arabia
South Korea 1-0 UAE
Lebanon 1-2 Iran
Vietnam 0-1 Japan
China 1-1 Oman
Iraq 1-1 Syria

November 16

Lebanon 0-1 UAE
Vietnam 0-1 Saudi Arabia
China 1-1 Australia
Iraq 0-3 South Korea
Oman 0-1 Japan
Syria 0-3 Iran

Jan. 27

Australia 4-0 Vietnam
Japan 2-0 China
Lebanon 0-1 South Korea
Iran 1-0 Iraq – IRAN CLINCHES BERTH
UAE 2-0 Syria
Saudi Arabia 1-0 Oman

Feb. 1

Japan 2-0 Saudi Arabia
Lebanon 1-1 Iraq
Vietnam 3-1 China
Syria 0-2 South Korea – SOUTH KOREA CLINCHES BERTH
Iran 1-0 UAE
Oman 2-2 Australia

March 24

Australia 0-2 Japan
Lebanon 0-3 Syria
China 1-1 Saudi Arabia
Iraq 1-0 UAE
Vietnam 0-1 Oman
South Korea 2-0 Iran

March 29

Iran 2-0 Lebanon
UAE 1-0 South Korea
Saudi Arabia 1-0 Australia
Syria 1-1 Iraq
Oman 2-0 China
Japan 1-1 Vietnam


CONCACAF World Cup qualifying schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

North and Central America’s first round of qualifying began in March, and now we know who’s qualified to join the USMNT, Mexico, Costa Rica, Honduras, and Jamaica in the second stage Octagonal.

Four of the eight teams will qualify for the World Cup, with a fifth team making an inter-confederation playoff, scheduled for June 2022.

Here are the first three rounds of matches

September 2

Canada 1-1 Honduras
Panama 0-0 Costa Rica
Mexico 2-1 Jamaica
El Salvador 0-0 USMNT – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

September 5

Jamaica 0-3 Panama
Costa Rica 0-1 Mexico
El Salvador 0-0 Honduras
USMNT 1-1 Canada – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

September 8

Canada 3-0 El Salvador
Costa Rica 1-1 Jamaica
Panama 1-1 Mexico – RECAP
Honduras 1-4 USMNT – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

USMNT
NASHVILLE, TN – SEPTEMBER 05: United States defender Sergio Dest (2) battles with Canada midfielder Stephen Eustaquio (7) and defender Samuel Adekugbe (Photo by Robin Alam/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images).

October 7

USMNT 2-0 Jamaica – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Honduras 0-0 Costa Rica
Mexico 1-1 Canada
El Salvador 1-0 Panama

October 10

Costa Rica 2-1 El Salvador
Jamaica 0-0 Canada
Mexico 3-0 Honduras
Panama 1-0 USMNT – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

October 13

USMNT 2-1 Costa Rica — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Canada 4-1 Panama
Honduras 0-2 Jamaica
El Salvador 0-2 Mexico

November 12

USMNT 2-0 Mexico — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Canada 1-0 Costa Rica
Honduras 2-3 Panama
El Salvador 1-1 Jamaica

November 16

Jamaica 1-1 USMNT
Canada 2-1 Mexico
Costa Rica 2-1 Honduras
Panama 2-1 El Salvador

January 27

Jamaica 1-2 Mexico
USMNT 1-0 El Salvador — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Honduras 0-2 Canada
Costa Rica 1-0 Panama

January 30

Canada 2-0 USMNT — ANALYSIS | PLAYER RATINGS | 3 THINGS
Panama 3-2 Jamaica
Honduras 0-2 El Salvador
Mexico 0-0 Costa Rica

Feb. 2

Jamaica 0-1 Costa Rica
USMNT 3-0 Honduras — ANALYSIS | PLAYER RATINGS | 3 THINGS
El Salvador 0-2 Canada
Mexico 1-0 Panama

March 27

Honduras 0-1 Mexico
USMNT 5-1 Panama – ANALYSIS | PLAYER RATINGS | 3 THINGS
El Salvador 1-2 Costa Rica
Canada 4-0 JamaicaCanada seals first World Cup spot since 1986

March 30

Costa Rica 2-0 USMNT – PLAYER RATINGS | THREE THINGS
Jamaica 2-1 Honduras
Panama 1-0 Canada
Mexico 2-0 El Salvador


CONMEBOL World Cup qualifying schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

Each of 10 teams plays the other nine home-and-away. The top four teams make the World Cup and the fifth-place team goes to the inter-confederation playoffs, scheduled for June 2022.

Out of all of the continental World Cup qualifying campaigns, this has to be the best.

Argentina and Brazil have already qualified, while Ecuador has secured at least a playoff spot and are on the cusp of automatic qualification. Chile, Peru, Colombia and Uruguay are battling for fourth and fifth place.

Matchday 1

Uruguay 2-1 Chile
Paraguay 2-2 Peru
Argentina 1-0 Ecuador
Colombia 3-0 Venezuela
Brazil 5-0 Bolivia

Matchday 2

Bolivia 1-2 Argentina
Ecuador 4-2 Uruguay
Venezuela 0-1 Paraguay
Peru 2-4 Brazil
Chile 2-2 Colombia

Matchday 3

Colombia 0-3 Uruguay
Brazil 1-0 Venezuela
Bolivia 2-3 Ecuador
Argentina 1-1 Paraguay
Chile 2-0 Peru

Matchday 4

Uruguay 0-2 Brazil
Peru 0-2 Argentina
Venezuela 2-1 Chile
Paraguay 1-1 Bolivia
Ecuador 6-1 Colombia

Matchday 5 — Postponed to Oct. 10

Colombia 0-0 Brazil
Venezuela 2-1 Ecuador
Bolivia 1-0 Peru
Argentina 3-0 Uruguay
Chile 2-0 Paraguay

Matchday 6 — Postponed to Sept. 5

Brazil v Argentina — Suspended
Ecuador 0-0 Chile
Uruguay 4-2 Bolivia
Paraguay 1-1 Colombia
Peru 1-0 Venezuela

Matchday 7

Uruguay 0-0 Paraguay
Peru 0-3 Colombia
Brazil 2-0 Ecuador
Bolivia 3-1 Venezuela
Argentina 1-1 Chile

Matchday 8

Colombia 2-2 Argentina
Venezuela 0-0 Uruguay
Paraguay 0-2 Brazil
Chile 1-1 Bolivia
Ecuador 1-2 Peru

Matchday 9

Bolivia 1-1 Colombia
Ecuador 2-0 Paraguay
Venezuela 1-3 Argentina
Peru 1-1 Uruguay
Chile 0-1 Brazil

Matchday 10

Uruguay 1-0 Ecuador
Paraguay 2-1 Venezuela
Colombia 3-1 Chile
Argentina 3-0 Bolivia
Brazil 2-0 Peru

World Cup qualifying
Willian of Brazil and Arsenal is tackled by Gonzalo Jara of Chile (Photo by Paul Gilham/Getty Images)

Matchday 11

Uruguay 0-0 Colombia
Peru 2-0 Chile
Venezuela 1-3 Brazil
Paraguay 0-0 Argentina
Ecuador 3-0 Bolivia

Matchday 12

Colombia 0-0 Ecuador
Brazil 4-1 Uruguay
Bolivia 4-0 Paraguay
Argentina 1-0 Peru
Chile 3-0 Venezuela

Matchday 13

Ecuador 1-0 Venezuela
Paraguay 0-1 Chile
Brazil 1-0 Colombia
Peru 3-0 Bolivia
Uruguay 0-1 Argentina

Matchday 14

Colombia 0-0 Paraguay
Venezuela 1-2 Peru
Bolivia 0-0 Uruguay
Argentina 0-0 Brazil
Chile 0-2 Ecuador

Matchday 15 — January 27-28

Paraguay 0-1 Uruguay
Chile 1-2 Argentina
Ecuador 1-1 Brazil
Colombia 0-1 Peru
Venezuela 4-1 Bolivia

Matchday 16

Uruguay 4-1 Venezuela
Peru 1-1 Ecuador
Brazil 4-0 Paraguay
Bolivia 2-3 Chile
Argentina 1-0 Colombia

Matchday 17

Uruguay 1-0 Peru
Colombia 3-0 Bolivia
Brazil 4-0 Chile
Paraguay 3-1 Ecuador

March 25

Argentina 3-0 Venezuela

Matchday 18 — March 29

Peru 2-0 Paraguay
Venezuela 0-1 Colombia
Bolivia 0-4 Brazil
Chile 0-2 Uruguay
Ecuador 1-1 Argentina

CONMEBOL World Cup qualifying
Lionel Messi of Argentina and Barcelona fights for the ball with Moises Caicedo of Ecuador (Photo by Marcelo Endelli/Getty Images)

Oceanic (OFC) World Cup qualif. schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

The 11 nations of Oceania compete for one spot in the inter-confederations playoffs in June 2022.

Australia is no longer in OFC but advanced to eight of the other nine playoffs, with Israel winning OFC in 1990 after competing in the confederation for political reasons.

Only four times has an OFC team gone to World Cup, Australia in 1974 and 2006 and New Zealand in 1982 and 2010.

March 13 — Qualification match

Tonga vs Cook Islands — Tonga withdraws from competition after natural disaster

March 17 — Group stage

Cook Islands 0-2 Solomon Islands
Tahiti vs Vanuatu — canceled

March 18 — Group stage

Papua New Guinea 0-1 New Zealand
New Caledonia 1-2 Fiji

March 20 — Group stage

Tonga/Cook Islands vs Tahiti — canceled
Solomon Islands vs Vanuatu — canceled

March 21 — Group stage

New Zealand 4-0 Fiji
Papua New Guinea 1-0 New Caledonia

March 24 — Group stage

Vanuatu vs Tonga/Cook Islands — canceled
Solomon Islands 3-1 Tahiti
New Zealand 7-1 New Caledonia
Fiji 1-2 Papua New Guinea

March 27 — Semifinals

Solomon Islands 3-2 Papua New Guinea
New Zealand 1-0 Tahiti

March 30 — Final

Solomon Islands vs New Zealand– 1pm ET Wednesday

World Cup qualifying
Chris Wood of New Zealand and Newcastle United (Photo by Buda Mendes/Getty Images)

UEFA World Cup qualifying schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

Thirteen European nations get spots in the 2022 World Cup.

The winners of the home-and-away round-robin group stage, held March to November 2021, go to the World Cup, as this qualifying tournament is always absolutely bonkers.

Ten runners-up will be joined by the best two Nations League group winners that did not finish in the top two of their qualifying group. The 12 teams will be separated into three groups of four, who will play semifinals and finals to determine the three remaining World Cup participants from UEFA.

The playoff semifinals will be held March 24-25, 2022, and the finals will be held March 28-29.

March 24-25

Portugal 1-0 Azerbaijan
Serbia 3-2 Republic of Ireland
Finland 2-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
France 1-1 Ukraine
Belgium 3-1 Wales
Estonia 2-6 Czech Republic
Gibraltar 0-3 Norway
Turkey 4-2 Netherlands
Latvia 1-2 Montenegro
Cyprus 0-0 Slovakia
Malta 1-3 Russia
Slovenia 1-0 Croatia
Spain 1-1 Greece
Bulgaria 1-3 Switzerland
Italy 2-0 Northern Ireland
Israel 0-2 Denmark
Hungary 3-3 Poland
Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
Scotland 2-2 Austria
Germany 3-0 Iceland
Andorra 0-1 Albania
Liechtenstein 0-1 Armenia
Romania 3-2 North Macedonia
England 5-0 San Marino
Sweden 1-0 Georgia

March 27-28

Russia 2-1 Slovenia
Montenegro 4-1 Gibraltar
Croatia 1-0 Cyprus
Norway 0-3 Turkey
Netherlands 2-0 Latvia
Belarus 4-2 Estonia
Czech Republic 1-1 Belgium
Ireland 0-1 Luxembourg
Slovakia 2-2 Malta
Serbia 2-2 Portugal
Kazakhstan 0-2 France
Denmark 8-0 Moldova
Albania 0-2 England
Georgia 1-2 Spain
Armenia 2-0 Iceland
Romania 0-1 Germany
Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands
Switzerland 1-0 Lithuania
Bulgaria 0-2 Italy
San Marino 0-3 Hungary
Ukraine 1-1 Finland
North Macedonia 5-0 Liechtenstein
Israel 1-1 Scotland
Kosovo 0-3 Sweden
Poland 3-0 Andorra

March 30-31

Germany 1-2 North Macedonia
Turkey 3-3 Latvia
Azerbaijan 1-2 Serbia
Belgium 8-0 Belarus
Armenia 3-2 Romania
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-1 France
Andorra 1-4 Hungary
Gibraltar 0-7 Netherlands
Luxembourg 1-3 Portugal
Cyprus 1-0 Slovenia
Liechtenstein 1-4 Iceland
Northern Ireland 0-0 Bulgaria
Austria 0-4 Denmark
Greece 1-1 Georgia
Croatia 3-0 Malta
Wales 1-0 Czech Republic
Slovakia 2-1 Russia
San Marino 0-2 Albania
Ukraine 1-1 Kazakhstan
Moldova 1-4 Israel
Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
Spain 3-1 Kosovo
Montenegro 0-1 Norway
Lithuania 0-2 Italy
England 2-1 Poland

September 1

Kazakhstan 2-2 Ukraine
Portugal 2-1 Ireland – Ronaldo breaks men’s record
France 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Latvia 3-1 Gibraltar
Norway 1-1 Netherlands
Faroe Islands 0-4 Israel
Moldova 0-2 Austria
Denmark 2-0 Scotland
Russia 0-0 Croatia
Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan
Turkey 2-2 Montenegro
Slovenia 1-1 Slovakia
Malta 3-0 Cyprus

September 2

Georgia 0-1 Kosovo
Liechtenstein 0-2 Germany
Czech Republic 1-0 Belarus
Andorra 2-0 San Marino
Poland 4-1 Albania
Italy 1-1 Bulgaria
Lithuania 1-4 Northern Ireland
North Macedonia 0-0 Armenia
Estonia 2-5 Belgium
Sweden 2-1 Spain
Iceland 0-2 Romania
Hungary 0-4 England

September 4

Finland 1-0 Kazakhstan
Ireland 1-1 Azerbaijan
Latvia 0-2 Norway
Serbia 4-1 Luxembourg
Cyprus 0-2 Russia
Slovenia 1-0 Malta
Netherlands 4-0 Montenegro
Faroe Islands 0-1 Denmark
Gibraltar 0-3 Turkey
Ukraine 1-1 France
Israel 5-2 Austria
Slovakia 0-1 Croatia
Scotland 1-0 Moldova

September 5

Belarus 2-3 Wales
Iceland 2-2 North Macedonia
Albania 1-0 Hungary
England 4-0 Andorra
Bulgaria 1-0 Lithuania
Spain 4-0 Georgia
Germany 6-0 Armenia
Switzerland 0-0 Italy
San Marino 1-7 Poland
Belgium 3-0 Czech Republic
Romania 2-0 Liechtenstein
Kosovo 1-1 Greece

September 7

Azerbaijan 0-3 Portugal
Russia 2-0 Malta
Norway 5-1 Gibraltar
France 2-0 Finland
Faroe Islands 2-1 Moldova
Montenegro 0-0 Latvia
Slovakia 2-0 Cyprus
Denmark 5-0 Israel
Croatia 3-0 Slovenia
Netherlands 6-1 Turkey
Austria 0-1 Scotland
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-2 Kazakhstan
Ireland 1-1 Serbia

September 8

Armenia 1-1 Liechtenstein
Iceland 0-4 Germany
Belarus 0-1 Belgium
Hungary 2-1 Andorra
North Macedonia 0-0 Romania
Poland 1-1 England
Albania 5-0 San Marino
Kosovo 0-2 Spain
Italy 5-0 Lithuania
Northern Ireland 0-0 Switzerland
Wales 0-0 Estonia
Greece 2-1 Sweden

World Cup qualifying
Poland’s late strike on Sept. 8 ended England’s perfect group stage (Photo by Michael Regan/Getty Images)

October 8

Czech Republic 2-2 Wales
Estonia 2-0 Belarus
Gibraltar 0-3 Montenegro
Latvia 0-1 Netherlands
Turkey 1-1 Norway
Cyprus 0-3 Croatia
Malta 0-4 Slovenia
Russia 1-0 Slovakia
Germany 2-1 Romania
Iceland 1-1 Armenia
Liechtenstein 0-4 North Macedonia

October 9

Azerbaijan 0-3 Republic of Ireland
Luxembourg 0-1 Serbia
Georgia 0-2 Greece
Sweden 3-0 Kosovo
Lithuania 3-1 Bulgaria
Switzerland 2-0 Northern Ireland
Kazakhstan 02- Bosnia and Herzegovina
Finland 1-2 Ukraine
Scotland 3-2 Israel
Faroe Islands 0-2 Austria
Moldova 0-4 Denmark
Andorra 0-5 England
Hungary 0-1 Albania
Poland 5-0 San Marino

October 11

Belarus 0-2 Czech Republic
Estonia 0-1 Wales
Latvia 1-2 Turkey
Netherlands 6-0 Gibraltar
Norway 2-0 Montenegro
Croatia 2-2 Slovakia
Cyprus 2-2 Malta
Slovenia 1-2 Russia
Iceland 4-0 Liechtenstein
North Macedonia 0-4 Germany – GERMANY QUALIFIES
Romania 1-0 Armenia

October 12

Portugal 5-0 Luxembourg
Serbia 3-1 Azerbaijan
Kosovo 1-2 Georgia
Sweden 2-0 Greece
Bulgaria 2-1 Northern Ireland
Lithuania 0-4 Switzerland
Kazakhstan 0-2 Finland
Ukraine 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Denmark 1-0 Austria – DENMARK QUALIFIES
Faroe Islands 0-1 Scotland
Israel 2-1 Moldova
England 1-1 Hungary
San Marino 0-3 Andorra
Albania 0-1 Poland

November 11

Azerbaijan 1-3 Luxembourg
Republic of Ireland 0-0 Portugal
Georgia 2-0 Sweden
Greece 0-1 Spain
Russia 6-0 Cyprus
Malta 1-7 Croatia
Slovakia 2-2 Slovenia
Armenia 0-5 North Macedonia
Germany 9-0 Liechtenstein
Romania 0-0 Iceland

November 12

Italy 1-1 Switzerland
Northern Ireland 1-0 Lithuania
Austria 4-2 Israel
Denmark 3-1 Faroe Islands
Moldova 0-2 Scotland
Andorra 1-4 Poland
England 5-0 Albania
Hungary 4-0 San Marino

November 13

Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-3 Finland
France 8-0 Kazakhstan
Norway 0-0 Latvia
Turkey 6-0 Gibraltar
Montenegro 2-2 Netherlands
Belgium 3-1 Estonia
Wales 5-1 Belarus

November 14

Luxembourg 0-3 Republic of Ireland
Portugal 1-2 Serbia
Greece 1-1 Kosovo
Spain 1-0 Sweden
Croatia 1-0 Russia
Malta 0-6 Slovakia
Slovenia 2-1 Cyprus
Armenia 1-4 Germany
Liechtenstein 0-2 Romania
North Macedonia 3-1 Iceland

November 15

Northern Ireland 0-0 Italy
Switzerland 4-0 Bulgaria
Austria 4-1 Moldova
Israel 3-2 Faroe Islands
Scotland 2-0 Denmark
Albania 4-1 Andorra
Poland 1-2 Hungary
San Marino 0-10 England

November 16

Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-2 Ukraine
Finland 0-2 France
Czech Republic 2-0 Estonia
Wales 1-1 Belgium
Gibraltar 1-3 Latvia
Montenegro 1-2 Turkey
Netherlands 2-0 Norway

UEFA World Cup qualifying playoffs schedule/draw results

Semifinals – Thursday, March 24, kickoffs at 3:45pm ET

Wales 2-1 Austria
Sweden 1-0 (aet) Czech Republic
Italy 0-1 North Macedonia
Portugal 3-1 Turkey
Scotland vs Ukraine — postponed until June due to Russian invasion of Ukraine
Russia vs Poland — canceled due to Russian invasion of Ukraine

Finals – Tuesday March 29, kick offs at 2:45pm ET

Wales vs Scotland/Ukraine — TBD
Poland 2-0 Sweden
Portugal 2-0 North Macedonia


Odds to win the 2022 World Cup (full odds by PointsBet)

Brazil +500
France +600
England +700
Spain +700
Germany +850
Argentina +950
Belgium +1200
Portugal +1400
Netherlands +1600
Denmark +3000
Croatia +5000
Uruguay +5000
Colombia +5000
Serbia +8000
Switzerland +8000
Mexico +9000
USMNT +10000
Canada +10000
Czech Republic +15000
Ukraine +15000
Poland +15000
Qatar +15000
Wales +20000
Paraguay +20000
Cameroon +20000
Ecuador +20000
Ghana +20000
Japan +20000
Morocco +20000
Peru +20000
Senegal +20000
Chile +25000
South Korea +30000
Iran +30000
Tunisia +30000
Australia +40000
Scotland +50000
New Zealand +100000
Costa Rica +250000
Saudi Arabia +500000
Solomon Islands +500000

PointsBet is our Official Sports Betting Partner and we may receive compensation if you place a bet on PointsBet for the first time after clicking our links