Women’s EURO 2022: Schedule, how to watch live, dates

0 Comments

The Women’s EURO 2022 tournament has delivered plenty of drama, as 16 teams battle it out across England to be crowned champions of Europe.

[ MORE: Live scores for Women’s EURO 2022 ]

Is this the time for host nation England to win their first major trophy? Or will Germany claim yet another title for their massive trophycase?

This is going to be a very fun tournament as it will smash attendance records for the Women’s European Championships and UEFA is taking the games across England with several Premier League stadiums sold out for clashes.

[ MORE: England vs Germany, EURO 2022 final: How to watch, kickoff time, preview ]

Below is everything you need to know with the Women’s EURO 2022 live scores, schedule, how to watch on TV, scores and the bracket for the knockout rounds.


Women’s EURO 2022 schedule, how to watch, dates

Dates: July 6-31
Location: England (10 stadiums)
How to watch: ESPN
Follow live scores, stats: On NBCSports.com


Women’s EURO 2022 venues

Brighton & Hove (Brighton & Hove Community Stadium)
London (Brentford Community Stadium & Wembley Stadium – final only)
Manchester (Manchester City Academy Stadium)
Milton Keynes (Stadium MK)
Rotherham (New York Stadium)
Sheffield (Bramall Lane)
Southampton (St Mary’s Stadium)
Trafford (Old Trafford – opening game only)
Wigan & Leigh (Leigh Sports Village)


Knockout phase

Quarterfinals

Wednesday 20 July
QF1: England 2-1 (aet) Spain (Brighton & Hove)

Thursday 21 July
QF2: Germany 2-0 Austria (Brentford)

Friday 22 July
QF3: Sweden 1-0 Belgium (Wigan & Leigh)

Saturday 23 July
QF4: France 1-0 (aet) Netherlands (Rotherham)

Semifinals

Tuesday 26 July
SF1: England 4-0 Sweden (Sheffield)

Wednesday 27 July
SF2: Germany 2-1 France (Milton Keynes)

Final

Sunday 31 July
England vs Germany (12pm, Wembley) – HOW TO WATCH, PREVIEW


Group stage results (all times EST)

Wednesday 6 July
Group A: England 1-0 Austria (Old Trafford)

Thursday 7 July
Group A: Norway 4-1 Northern Ireland (Southampton)

Friday 8 July
Group B: Spain 4-1 Finland (Milton Keynes)
Group B: Germany 4-0 Denmark (Brentford)

Saturday 9 July
Group C: Portugal 2-2 Switzerland (Wigan & Leigh)
Group C: Netherlands 1-1 Sweden (Sheffield)

Sunday 10 July
Group D: Belgium 1-1 Iceland (Manchester)
Group D: France 5-1 Italy (Rotherham)

Monday 11 July
Group A: Austria 2-0 Northern Ireland (Southampton)
Group A: England 8-0 Norway (Brighton & Hove)

Tuesday 12 July
Group B: Denmark 1-0 Finland (Milton Keynes)
Group B: Germany 2-0 Spain (Brentford)

Wednesday 13 July
Group C: Sweden 2-1 Switzerland (Sheffield)
Group C: Netherlands 3-2 Portugal (Wigan & Leigh)

Thursday 14 July
Group D: Italy 1-1 Iceland (Manchester)
Group D: France 2-1 Belgium (Rotherham)

Friday 15 July
Group A: Northern Ireland 0-5 England (Southampton)
Group A: Austria 1-0 Norway (Brighton & Hove)

Saturday 16 July
Group B: Finland 0-3 Germany (Milton Keynes)
Group B: Denmark 0-1 Spain (Brentford)

Sunday 17 July
Group C: Switzerland 1-4 Netherlands (Sheffield)
Group C: Sweden 5-0 Portugal (Wigan & Leigh)

Monday 18 July
Group D: Iceland 1-1 France (Rotherham)
Group D: Italy 0-1 Belgium (Manchester)