2022 World Cup qualifying: How to watch, schedule, odds

0 Comments

World Cup qualifying. Drink it in, it sometimes goes down smooth.

[ STREAM LIVE: Qualifiers on Peacock ]

The 2022 World Cup is on the horizon and hosts Qatar, plus nine European nations and Brazil, have sealed qualification to the finals.

[ QUALIFYING HQ: Africa | South America | CONCACAF ]

As for the dates: the 2022 World Cup will be contested from Nov. 21 to December 18 by 32 teams.

[ QUALIFYING HQ: Europe | Oceania | Asia ]

Here’s a look at how nations are competing for the world’s most celebrated international trophy will be determined, as well as the current odds for who could win the 2022 World Cup in Qatar.

World Cup qualifying is getting very interesting and there are plenty of twists and turns ahead.


UEFA World Cup qualifying playoffs schedule/draw results

Semifinals

Scotland vs Ukraine
Wales vs Austria
Russia vs Poland
Sweden vs Czech Republic
Italy vs North Macedonia
Portugal vs Turkey

Finalswill host

Wales/Austria vs Scotland/Ukraine
Russia/Poland vs Sweden/Czech Republic
Portugal/Turkey vs Italy/North Macedonia

The playoff semifinals will be held March 24-25, 2022, and the finals will be held March 28-29.


2022 World Cup qualifying inter-continental playoffs

(games will be played at a neutral site)

Asia (4th-round playoff winner) vs South America (5th-place finisher)
CONCACAF (4th-place finisher) vs Oceania (winner)


How to watch USMNT and CONCACAF World Cup qualifying

CONCACAF World Cup qualifying: NBC’s Telemundo Deportes and Universo + CBS, FoxSports.com, FS1, TUDN

October 7

USMNT 2-0 Jamaica – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Honduras 0-0 Costa Rica
Mexico 1-1 Canada
El Salvador 1-0 Panama

October 10

Costa Rica 2-1 El Salvador
Jamaica 0-0 Canada
Mexico 3-0 Honduras
Panama 1-0 USMNT – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

October 13

USMNT 2-1 Costa Rica — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Canada 4-1 Panama
Honduras 0-2 Jamaica
El Salvador 0-2 Mexico

November 12

Canada 1-0 Costa Rica
El Salvador 1-1 Jamaica
Honduras 2-3 Panama
USMNT 2-0 Mexico — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

November 16

5pm ET: Jamaica vs USMNT — Watch on NBC’s Telemundo Deportes and Universo
9pm ET: Canada vs Mexico — Watch on NBC’s Telemundo Deportes and Universo
8:05pm ET: Costa Rica vs Honduras — Watch on NBC’s Telemundo Deportes
8:05pm ET: Panama vs El Salvador — Watch on NBC’s Telemundo Deportes


Qualified nations for 2022 World Cup

CAF: None
AFC: Qatar (hosts)
CONCACAF: None
CONMEBEOL: Brazil
OFC: None
UEFA: Germany, Denmark, France, Belgium, Croatia, Spain, Serbia, England, Switzerland


African (CAF) World Cup qualif. schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

Africa will put five teams in the 2022 World Cup.

The first round has already been staged, and the second round will not begin until May 31, 2021. It will run through Oct. 12, 2021.

The second round groups have been drawn but game dates have not been finalized.

Ten winners from the second round will be drawn into five home-and-away third round ties.

The winners of those five ties, staged Nov. 8-16, 2021, will head to Qatar.

Group A: Algeria, Burkina Faso, Niger, Djibouti
Group B: Tunisia, Zambia, Mauritania, Equatorial Guinea
Group C: Nigeria, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Liberia
Group D: Cameroon, Ivory Coast, Mozambique, Malawi
Group E: Mali, Uganda, Kenya, Rwanda
Group F: Egypt, Gabon, Libya, Angola
Group G: Ghana, South Africa, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia
Group H: Senegal, Rep of Congo, Namibia, Togo
Group I: Morocco, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Sudan
Group J: Dem Rep of Congo, Benin, Madagascar, Tanzania

Wednesday Sept. 1

Central African Republic 1-1 Cape Verde
Guinea-Bissau 1-1 Guinea
Senegal 2-0 Togo
Mali 1-0 Rwanda
Libya 2-1 Gabon
Egypt 1-0 Angola

Thursday Sept. 2

Kenya 0-0 Uganda
DR Congo 1-1 Tanzania
Niger 0-2 Burkina Faso
Namibia 1-1 Congo
Madagascar 0-1 Benin
Algeria 8-0 Djibouti
Morocco 2-0 Sudan

Friday Sept. 3

Mozambique 0-0 Ivory Coast
Zimbabwe 0-0 South Africa
Nigeria 2-0 Liberia
Mauritania 1-2 Zambia
Tunisia 3-0 Equatorial Guinea
Cameroon 2-0  Malawi
Ghana 1-0 Ethiopia

Sunday Sept. 5

Rwanda 1-1 Kenya
Togo 0-1 Namibia
Gabon 1-1 Egypt

Monday Sept. 6

Djibouti 2-4 Niger
Uganda 0-0 Mali
Benin 1-1 DR Congo
Liberia 1-0 Central American Republic
South Africa 1-0 Ghana
Guinea vs Morocco — postponed
Ivory Coast 2-1 Cameroon — 3pm ET

Tuesday Sept. 7

Zambia 0-2 Tunisia
Malawi 1-0 Mozambique
Tanzania 3-2 Madagascar
Equatorial Guinea 1-0 Mauritania
Cape Verde 1-2 Nigeria
Republic of Congo 1-3 Senegal
Ethiopia 1-0 Zimbabwe
Burkina Faso 1-1 Algeria
Angola 0-1 Libya
Sudan 2-4 Guinea-Bissau

World Cup qualifying
Mohamed Salah of Egypt and Liverpool celebrates his goal with Ahmed El Mohamady of Aston Villa during the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations (Photo by Visionhaus)

October 6

Sudan 1-1 Guinea
Morocco 5-0 Guinea-Bissau

October 7

Tanzania 0-1 Benin
Liberia 1-2 Cape Verde
Equatorial Guinea 2-0 Zambia
Rwanda 0-1 Uganda
Nigeria 0-1 Central African Republic
Mali 5-0 Kenya
Tunisia 3-0 Mauritania
Dem Rep of Congo 2-0 Madagascar

October 8

Malawi 0-3 Ivory Coast
Cameroon 3-1 Mozambique
Angola 3-1 Gabon
Egypt 1-0 Libya
Algeria 6-1 Niger
Djibouti 0-4 Burkina Faso

October 9

Ethiopia 1-3 South Africa
Guinea 2-2 Sudan
Ghana 3-1 Zimbabwe
Togo 1-1 Republic of Congo
Guinea-Bissau 0-3 Morocco
Senegal 4-1 Namibia

October 10

Central African Republic 0-2 Nigeria
Uganda 1-0 Rwanda
Kenya 0-1 Mali
Benin 0-1 Tanzania
Madagascar 1-0 Dem Rep of Congo
Zambia 1-1 Equatorial Guinea
Cape Verde 1-0 Liberia
Mauritania 0-0 Tunisia

October 11

Mozambique 0-1 Cameroon
Gabon 2-0 Angola
Ivory Coast 2-1 Malawi
Burkina Faso 2-0 Djibouti
Libya 0-3 Egypt

October 12

Zimbabwe 0-1 Ghana
Namibia 1-3 Senegal
South Africa 1-0 Ethiopia
Niger 0-4 Algeria
Republic of Congo 1-2 Togo
Guinea 1-4 Morocco

November 10

Rwanda 0-3 Mali
Uganda 1-1 Kenya

November 11

Angola 2-2 Egypt
Djibouti 0-4 Algeria
Sudan 0-3 Morocco
Liberia 0-1 Nigeria
Ethiopia 1-1 Ghana
Togo 1-1 Senegal
Equatorial Guinea 0-0 Tunisia
Tanzania 0-3 Dem Rep of Congo
Malawi 0-4 Cameroon
South Africa 1-0 Zimbabwe
Zambia 4-0 Mauritania
Benin 2-0 Madagascar
Guinea 0-0 Guinea-Bissau
Burkina Faso 1-1 Niger
DR Congo 1-1 Namibia
Cape Verde 0-1 Central African Republic

November 13

Ivory Coast 3-0 Mozambique

November 16

Egypt vs Gabon
Algeria vs Burkina Faso
Morocco vs Guinea
Ghana vs South Africa
Nigeria vs Cape Verde
Senegal vs Rep of Congo
Tunisia vs Zambia
Cameroon vs Ivory Coast
Dem Rep of Congo vs Benin
Mali vs Uganda
Madagascar vs Tanzania
Kenya vs Rwanda
Zimbabwe vs Ethiopia
Libya vs Angola
Namibia vs Togo
Mozambique vs Malawi
Guinea-Bissau vs Sudan
Mauritania vs Equatorial Guinea
Niger vs Djibouti
Central African Republic vs Liberia


Asian (AFC) World Cup qualif. schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

Currently in the second round of World Cup qualifying, the first-place teams from eight groups will make the third round along with four second-place teams (a fifth if hosts Qatar are among the aforementioned 12).

The third round has two groups of six teams. The first two teams in each group make the World Cup.

The two third-place teams play home-and-away on March 24 and 29, 2022, with the winner making the inter-confederation playoffs, scheduled for June 2022.

Third round

Thursday Sept. 2

Japan 0-1 Oman
South Korea 0-0 Iraq
Iran 1-0 Syria
UAE 0-0 Lebanon
Australia 3-0 China
Saudi Arabia 3-1 Vietnam

Tuesday Sept. 7

South Korea 1-0 Lebanon
Vietnam 0-1 Australia
China 0-1 Japan
Oman 0-1 Saudi Arabia
Syria 1-1 UAE
Iraq 0-3 Iran

World Cup qualifying
Heung-min Son of South Korea and Tottenham Hotspur (Photo by Mark Kolbe/Getty Images)

October 7

South Korea 2-1 Syria
Iraq 0-0 Lebanon
UAE 0-1 Iran
Saudi Arabia 1-0 Japan
China 3-2 Vietnam
Australia 3-1 Oman

October 12

Japan 2-1 Australia
Iran 1-1 South Korea
Syria 2-3 Lebanon
Oman 3-1 Vietnam
UAE 2-2 Iraq
Saudi Arabia 3-2 China

November 11

Australia 0-0 Saudi Arabia
South Korea 1-0 UAE
Lebanon 1-2 Iran
Vietnam 0-1 Japan
China 1-1 Oman
Iraq 1-1 Syria

November 16

Lebanon vs UAE
Vietnam vs Saudi Arabia
China vs Australia
Iraq vs South Korea
Oman vs Japan
Syria vs Iran


CONCACAF World Cup qualifying schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

North and Central America’s first round of qualifying began in March, and now we know who’s qualified to join the USMNT, Mexico, Costa Rica, Honduras, and Jamaica in the second stage Octagonal.

Four of the eight teams will qualify for the World Cup, with a fifth team making an inter-confederation playoff, scheduled for June 2022.

Here are the first three rounds of matches

September 2

Canada 1-1 Honduras
Panama 0-0 Costa Rica
Mexico 2-1 Jamaica
El Salvador 0-0 USMNT – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

September 5

Jamaica 0-3 Panama
Costa Rica 0-1 Mexico
El Salvador 0-0 Honduras
USMNT 1-1 Canada – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

September 8

Canada 3-0 El Salvador
Costa Rica 1-1 Jamaica
Panama 1-1 Mexico – RECAP
Honduras 1-4 USMNT – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

USMNT
NASHVILLE, TN – SEPTEMBER 05: United States defender Sergio Dest (2) battles with Canada midfielder Stephen Eustaquio (7) and defender Samuel Adekugbe (Photo by Robin Alam/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images).

October 7

USMNT 2-0 Jamaica – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Honduras 0-0 Costa Rica
Mexico 1-1 Canada
El Salvador 1-0 Panama

October 10

Costa Rica 2-1 El Salvador
Jamaica 0-0 Canada
Mexico 3-0 Honduras
Panama 1-0 USMNT – 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS

October 13

USMNT 2-1 Costa Rica — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Canada 4-1 Panama
Honduras 0-2 Jamaica
El Salvador vs Mexico — NBC’s Telemundo Deportes and Universo

November 12

USMNT 2-0 Mexico — 3 THINGS | PLAYER RATINGS
Canada 1-0 Costa Rica
Honduras 2-3 Panama
El Salvador 1-1 Jamaica

November 16

November 16

5pm ET: Jamaica vs USMNT — Watch on NBC’s Telemundo Deportes and Universo
9pm ET: Canada vs Mexico — Watch on NBC’s Telemundo Deportes and Universo
8:05pm ET: Costa Rica vs Honduras — Watch on NBC’s Telemundo Deportes
8:05pm ET: Panama vs El Salvador — Watch on NBC’s Telemundo Deportes

January 27, 2022

Costa Rica vs Panama
Jamaica vs Mexico
USMNT vs El Salvador
Honduras vs Canada

January 30, 2022

Panama vs Jamaica
Mexico vs Costa Rica
Honduras vs El Salvador
Canada vs USMNT

February 2, 2022

USMNT vs Honduras
Jamaica vs Costa Rica
Mexico vs Panama
El Salvador vs Canada

March 24, 2022

Panama vs Honduras
Jamaica vs El Salvador
Mexico vs USMNT
Costa Rica vs Canada

March 27, 2022

El Salvador vs Costa Rica
Canada vs Jamaica
USMNT vs Panama
Honduras vs Mexico

March 30, 2022

Panama vs Canada
Costa Rica vs USMNT
Mexico vs El Salvador
Jamaica vs Honduras


CONMEBOL World Cup qualifying schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

Each of 10 teams plays the other nine home-and-away. The top four teams make the World Cup and the fifth-place team goes to the inter-confederation playoffs, scheduled for June 2022.

Out of all of the continental World Cup qualifying campaigns, this has to be the best.

Matchday 1

Uruguay 2-1 Chile
Paraguay 2-2 Peru
Argentina 1-0 Ecuador
Colombia 3-0 Venezuela
Brazil 5-0 Bolivia

Matchday 2

Bolivia 1-2 Argentina
Ecuador 4-2 Uruguay
Venezuela 0-1 Paraguay
Peru 2-4 Brazil
Chile 2-2 Colombia

Matchday 3

Colombia 0-3 Uruguay
Brazil 1-0 Venezuela
Bolivia 2-3 Ecuador
Argentina 1-1 Paraguay
Chile 2-0 Peru

Matchday 4

Uruguay 0-2 Brazil
Peru 0-2 Argentina
Venezuela 2-1 Chile
Paraguay 1-1 Bolivia
Ecuador 6-1 Colombia

Matchday 5 — Postponed to Oct. 10

Colombia 0-0 Brazil
Venezuela 2-1 Ecuador
Bolivia 1-0 Peru
Argentina 3-0 Uruguay
Chile 2-0 Paraguay

Matchday 6 — Postponed to Sept. 5

Brazil v Argentina — Suspended
Ecuador 0-0 Chile
Uruguay 4-2 Bolivia
Paraguay 1-1 Colombia
Peru 1-0 Venezuela

Matchday 7

Uruguay 0-0 Paraguay
Peru 0-3 Colombia
Brazil 2-0 Ecuador
Bolivia 3-1 Venezuela
Argentina 1-1 Chile

Matchday 8

Colombia 2-2 Argentina
Venezuela 0-0 Uruguay
Paraguay 0-2 Brazil
Chile 1-1 Bolivia
Ecuador 1-2 Peru

Matchday 9

Bolivia 1-1 Colombia
Ecuador 2-0 Paraguay
Venezuela 1-3 Argentina
Peru 1-1 Uruguay
Chile 0-1 Brazil

Matchday 10

Uruguay 1-0 Ecuador
Paraguay 2-1 Venezuela
Colombia 3-1 Chile
Argentina 3-0 Bolivia
Brazil 2-0 Peru

World Cup qualifying
Willian of Brazil and Arsenal is tackled by Gonzalo Jara of Chile (Photo by Paul Gilham/Getty Images)

Matchday 11

Uruguay 0-0 Colombia
Peru 2-0 Chile
Venezuela 1-3 Brazil
Paraguay 0-0 Argentina
Ecuador 3-0 Bolivia

Matchday 12

Colombia 0-0 Ecuador
Brazil 4-1 Uruguay
Bolivia 4-0 Paraguay
Argentina 1-0 Peru
Chile 3-0 Venezuela

November 12

Ecuador 1-0 Venezuela
Paraguay 0-1 Chile
Brazil 1-0 Colombia
Peru 3-0 Bolivia
Uruguay 0-1 Argentina

November 16

Colombia v Paragua
Venezuela v Peru
Bolivia v Uruguay
Argentina v Brazil
Chile v Ecuador

January 27

Colombia v Peru
Venezuela v Bolivia
Paraguay v Uruguay
Chile v Argentina
Ecuador v Brazil

February 1

Uruguay v Venezuela
Peru v Ecuador
Brazil v Paraguay
Bolivia v Chile
Argentina v Colombia

March 24

Uruguay v Peru
Colombia v Bolivia
Brazil v Chile
Paraguay v Ecuador
Argentina v Venezuela

March 29

Peru v Paraguay
Venezuela v Colombia
Bolivia v Brazil
Chile v Uruguay
Ecuador v Argentina

CONMEBOL World Cup qualifying
Lionel Messi of Argentina and Barcelona fights for the ball with Moises Caicedo of Ecuador (Photo by Marcelo Endelli/Getty Images)

Oceanic (OFC) World Cup qualif. schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

The 11 nations of Oceania compete for one spot in the inter-confederations playoffs in June 2022.

Yet to be drawn, thanks to several postponements, OFC qualifying may begin in January 2022 with the hopes of staging enough matches to get a playoff team by June.

Australia is no longer in OFC but advanced to eight of the other nine playoffs, with Israel winning OFC in 1990 after competing in the confederation for political reasons.

Only four times has an OFC team gone to World Cup, Australia in 1974 and 2006 and New Zealand in 1982 and 2010.

World Cup qualifying
Chris Wood of New Zealand and Burnley (Photo by Buda Mendes/Getty Images)

UEFA World Cup qualifying schedule (SCORES + LATEST NEWS)

Thirteen European nations get spots in the 2022 World Cup.

The winners of the home-and-away round-robin group stage, held March to November 2021, go to the World Cup, as this qualifying tournament is always absolutely bonkers.

Ten runners-up will be joined by the best two Nations League group winners that did not finish in the top two of their qualifying group. The 12 teams will be separated into three groups of four, who will play semifinals and finals to determine the three remaining World Cup participants from UEFA.

The playoff semifinals will be held March 24-25, 2022, and the finals will be held March 28-29.

March 24-25

Portugal 1-0 Azerbaijan
Serbia 3-2 Republic of Ireland
Finland 2-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
France 1-1 Ukraine
Belgium 3-1 Wales
Estonia 2-6 Czech Republic
Gibraltar 0-3 Norway
Turkey 4-2 Netherlands
Latvia 1-2 Montenegro
Cyprus 0-0 Slovakia
Malta 1-3 Russia
Slovenia 1-0 Croatia
Spain 1-1 Greece
Bulgaria 1-3 Switzerland
Italy 2-0 Northern Ireland
Israel 0-2 Denmark
Hungary 3-3 Poland
Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
Scotland 2-2 Austria
Germany 3-0 Iceland
Andorra 0-1 Albania
Liechtenstein 0-1 Armenia
Romania 3-2 North Macedonia
England 5-0 San Marino
Sweden 1-0 Georgia

March 27-28

Russia 2-1 Slovenia
Montenegro 4-1 Gibraltar
Croatia 1-0 Cyprus
Norway 0-3 Turkey
Netherlands 2-0 Latvia
Belarus 4-2 Estonia
Czech Republic 1-1 Belgium
Ireland 0-1 Luxembourg
Slovakia 2-2 Malta
Serbia 2-2 Portugal
Kazakhstan 0-2 France
Denmark 8-0 Moldova
Albania 0-2 England
Georgia 1-2 Spain
Armenia 2-0 Iceland
Romania 0-1 Germany
Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands
Switzerland 1-0 Lithuania
Bulgaria 0-2 Italy
San Marino 0-3 Hungary
Ukraine 1-1 Finland
North Macedonia 5-0 Liechtenstein
Israel 1-1 Scotland
Kosovo 0-3 Sweden
Poland 3-0 Andorra

March 30-31

Germany 1-2 North Macedonia
Turkey 3-3 Latvia
Azerbaijan 1-2 Serbia
Belgium 8-0 Belarus
Armenia 3-2 Romania
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-1 France
Andorra 1-4 Hungary
Gibraltar 0-7 Netherlands
Luxembourg 1-3 Portugal
Cyprus 1-0 Slovenia
Liechtenstein 1-4 Iceland
Northern Ireland 0-0 Bulgaria
Austria 0-4 Denmark
Greece 1-1 Georgia
Croatia 3-0 Malta
Wales 1-0 Czech Republic
Slovakia 2-1 Russia
San Marino 0-2 Albania
Ukraine 1-1 Kazakhstan
Moldova 1-4 Israel
Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
Spain 3-1 Kosovo
Montenegro 0-1 Norway
Lithuania 0-2 Italy
England 2-1 Poland

September 1

Kazakhstan 2-2 Ukraine
Portugal 2-1 Ireland – Ronaldo breaks men’s record
France 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Latvia 3-1 Gibraltar
Norway 1-1 Netherlands
Faroe Islands 0-4 Israel
Moldova 0-2 Austria
Denmark 2-0 Scotland
Russia 0-0 Croatia
Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan
Turkey 2-2 Montenegro
Slovenia 1-1 Slovakia
Malta 3-0 Cyprus

September 2

Georgia 0-1 Kosovo
Liechtenstein 0-2 Germany
Czech Republic 1-0 Belarus
Andorra 2-0 San Marino
Poland 4-1 Albania
Italy 1-1 Bulgaria
Lithuania 1-4 Northern Ireland
North Macedonia 0-0 Armenia
Estonia 2-5 Belgium
Sweden 2-1 Spain
Iceland 0-2 Romania
Hungary 0-4 England

September 4

Finland 1-0 Kazakhstan
Ireland 1-1 Azerbaijan
Latvia 0-2 Norway
Serbia 4-1 Luxembourg
Cyprus 0-2 Russia
Slovenia 1-0 Malta
Netherlands 4-0 Montenegro
Faroe Islands 0-1 Denmark
Gibraltar 0-3 Turkey
Ukraine 1-1 France
Israel 5-2 Austria
Slovakia 0-1 Croatia
Scotland 1-0 Moldova

September 5

Belarus 2-3 Wales
Iceland 2-2 North Macedonia
Albania 1-0 Hungary
England 4-0 Andorra
Bulgaria 1-0 Lithuania
Spain 4-0 Georgia
Germany 6-0 Armenia
Switzerland 0-0 Italy
San Marino 1-7 Poland
Belgium 3-0 Czech Republic
Romania 2-0 Liechtenstein
Kosovo 1-1 Greece

September 7

Azerbaijan 0-3 Portugal
Russia 2-0 Malta
Norway 5-1 Gibraltar
France 2-0 Finland
Faroe Islands 2-1 Moldova
Montenegro 0-0 Latvia
Slovakia 2-0 Cyprus
Denmark 5-0 Israel
Croatia 3-0 Slovenia
Netherlands 6-1 Turkey
Austria 0-1 Scotland
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-2 Kazakhstan
Ireland 1-1 Serbia

September 8

Armenia 1-1 Liechtenstein
Iceland 0-4 Germany
Belarus 0-1 Belgium
Hungary 2-1 Andorra
North Macedonia 0-0 Romania
Poland 1-1 England
Albania 5-0 San Marino
Kosovo 0-2 Spain
Italy 5-0 Lithuania
Northern Ireland 0-0 Switzerland
Wales 0-0 Estonia
Greece 2-1 Sweden

World Cup qualifying
Poland’s late strike on Sept. 8 ended England’s perfect group stage (Photo by Michael Regan/Getty Images)

October 8

Czech Republic 2-2 Wales
Estonia 2-0 Belarus
Gibraltar 0-3 Montenegro
Latvia 0-1 Netherlands
Turkey 1-1 Norway
Cyprus 0-3 Croatia
Malta 0-4 Slovenia
Russia 1-0 Slovakia
Germany 2-1 Romania
Iceland 1-1 Armenia
Liechtenstein 0-4 North Macedonia

October 9

Azerbaijan 0-3 Republic of Ireland
Luxembourg 0-1 Serbia
Georgia 0-2 Greece
Sweden 3-0 Kosovo
Lithuania 3-1 Bulgaria
Switzerland 2-0 Northern Ireland
Kazakhstan 02- Bosnia and Herzegovina
Finland 1-2 Ukraine
Scotland 3-2 Israel
Faroe Islands 0-2 Austria
Moldova 0-4 Denmark
Andorra 0-5 England
Hungary 0-1 Albania
Poland 5-0 San Marino

October 11

Belarus 0-2 Czech Republic
Estonia 0-1 Wales
Latvia 1-2 Turkey
Netherlands 6-0 Gibraltar
Norway 2-0 Montenegro
Croatia 2-2 Slovakia
Cyprus 2-2 Malta
Slovenia 1-2 Russia
Iceland 4-0 Liechtenstein
North Macedonia 0-4 Germany – GERMANY QUALIFIES
Romania 1-0 Armenia

October 12

Portugal 5-0 Luxembourg
Serbia 3-1 Azerbaijan
Kosovo 1-2 Georgia
Sweden 2-0 Greece
Bulgaria 2-1 Northern Ireland
Lithuania 0-4 Switzerland
Kazakhstan 0-2 Finland
Ukraine 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Denmark 1-0 Austria – DENMARK QUALIFIES
Faroe Islands 0-1 Scotland
Israel 2-1 Moldova
England 1-1 Hungary
San Marino 0-3 Andorra
Albania 0-1 Poland

November 11

Azerbaijan 1-3 Luxembourg
Republic of Ireland 0-0 Portugal
Georgia 2-0 Sweden
Greece 0-1 Spain
Russia 6-0 Cyprus
Malta 1-7 Croatia
Slovakia 2-2 Slovenia
Armenia 0-5 North Macedonia
Germany 9-0 Liechtenstein
Romania 0-0 Iceland

November 12

Italy 1-1 Switzerland
Northern Ireland 1-0 Lithuania
Austria 4-2 Israel
Denmark 3-1 Faroe Islands
Moldova 0-2 Scotland
Andorra 1-4 Poland
England 5-0 Albania
Hungary 4-0 San Marino

November 13

Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-3 Finland
France 8-0 Kazakhstan
Norway 0-0 Latvia
Turkey 6-0 Gibraltar
Montenegro 2-2 Netherlands
Belgium 3-1 Estonia
Wales 5-1 Belarus

November 14

Luxembourg 0-3 Republic of Ireland
Portugal 1-2 Serbia
Greece 1-1 Kosovo
Spain 1-0 Sweden
Croatia 1-0 Russia
Malta 0-6 Slovakia
Slovenia 2-1 Cyprus
Armenia 1-4 Germany
Liechtenstein 0-2 Romania
North Macedonia 3-1 Iceland

November 15

Northern Ireland 0-0 Italy
Switzerland 4-0 Bulgaria
Austria 4-1 Moldova
Israel 3-2 Faroe Islands
Scotland 2-0 Denmark
Albania 4-1 Andorra
Poland 1-2 Hungary
San Marino 0-10 England

November 16

Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Ukraine
Finland vs France
Czech Republic vs Estonia
Wales vs Belgium
Gibraltar vs Latvia
Montenegro vs Turkey
Netherlands vs Norway

Follow @NicholasMendola


Odds to win the 2022 World Cup (full odds by PointsBet)

Brazil +550
France +600
England +750
Spain +850
Germany +1000
Italy +1000
Belgium +1100
Argentina +1100
Netherlands +1600
Portugal +1600
Denmark +3300
Croatia +5000
Uruguay +5000
Colombia +5000
Chile +6000
USMNT +8000
Mexico +9000
Serbia +9000
Sweden +9000
Turkey +9000
Switzerland +12500
Austria +15000
Bosnia and Herzegovina +15000
Czech Republic +15000
Ukraine +15000
Russia +15000
Poland +15000
Qatar +15000
Wales +20000
Paraguay +20000
Algeria +20000
Australia +20000
Cameroon +20000
China +20000
Ecuador +20000
Egypt +20000
Ghana +20000
Greece +20000
Ivory Coast +20000
Norway +20000
Romania +20000
Iceland +20000
Japan +20000
Morocco +20000
Nigeria +20000
Peru +20000
Romania +20000
Senegal +20000
Slovakia +25000
Slovenia +25000
Bulgaria +30000
South Korea +30000
Montenegro +30000
Republic of Ireland +30000
Iran +30000
Tunisia +30000
Northern Ireland +50000
Israel +50000
Scotland +50000
Costa Rica +50000
Albania +50000
Canada +50000
Costa Rica +50000
Cyprus +50000
Finland +50000
Georgia +50000
Honduras +50000
Saudi Arabia +50000
South Africa +50000
Hungary +50000
Kosovo +50000
New Zealand +50000
Panama +100000
Malta +100000
Iraq +100000
India +100000

PointsBet is our Official Sports Betting Partner and we may receive compensation if you place a bet on PointsBet for the first time after clicking our links

World Cup qualifying: Harry Kane’s sensational strike leveled by Poland

0 Comments

Did you know that Harry Kane is a pretty darn good finisher?

Tottenham Hotspur’s star center forward hit a wonderstrike to push England ahead of Poland, though the Three Lions failed to virtually assure its place in the World Cup thanks to a stoppage-time concession.

Damian Szymanski got between Harry Maguire and Luke Shaw to nod a Robert Lewandowski cross past Jordan Pickford at the match’s final breath.

[ MORE: Berhalter addresses McKennie discipline ]

The 1-1 draw is England’s first dropped points of Group I play, but the Three Lions’ 15 points are still four points clear of Albania and five points clear of their Wednesday hosts with four matches left in qualifying. Hungary sits six points back.

Late disappointment aside, the draw will still be plenty good given England’s final fixtures: Andorra away, Hungary home, Albania home, San Marino away.

The concession came from a wild scramble that could’ve been stymied by any number of players.

Kyle Walker was turned on the right flank, Mason Mount’s attempted clearance was soft, and then three players couldn’t deal with

Harry Maguire spotted the threat of AEK Athens mid Szymanski, pointing to the Poland scorer, but Luke Shaw had another man behind him and Jack Grealish was a yard behind Szymanski.

In fact, it’s kinda easy to point right back at Maguire, but credit Poland for a big equalizer.


UEFA World Cup qualifying Weds. results

Armenia 1-1 Liechtenstein
Iceland 0-4 Germany
Belarus 0-1 Belgium
Hungary 2-1 Andorra
North Macedonia 0-0 Romania
Poland 1-1 England
Albania 5-0 San Marino
Kosovo 0-2 Spain
Italy 5-0 Lithuania
Northern Ireland 0-0 Switzerland
Wales 0-0 Estonia
Greece 2-1 Sweden

World Cup qualifying: Lingard, Saka lead England; Egypt nabs (another) point

1 Comment

Ain’t no party like a World Cup qualifying party because a World Cup qualifying party — at least during international breaks — barely stops.

There were no Asian World Cup qualifiers to have us up very early, but soccer again carried the day throughout the world as Europe and Africa bridged the gap to South American and CONCACAF play.

Here’s what you might’ve missed Sunday on the road to Qatar 2022.


CAF World Cup qualifying

There were no major surprises in African World Cup qualifying on Sunday, especially considering that Egypt went down a man in Gabon.

But both goals came after Omar Gaber was shown his second yellow card to send Egypt down to 10 men with 20 minutes left, as Arsenal’s Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang was again held off the scoreboard and Mohamed Salah returned to Egypt’s lineup to captain the side.

Egypt will take four points through two matches despite missing Salah for a tournament-opening win, but could be behind Libya if the Libyans beat Angola in both nations’ second matches of Group F play.

Sunday’s results

Rwanda 1-1 Kenya
Togo 0-1 Namibia
Gabon 1-1 Egypt


UEFA World Cup qualifying

Italy drew again, this time in Switzerland, to set a new unbeaten record for national teams with its 36th-straight match without a loss.

Bukayo Saka had a goal and an assist on his return to Wembley and Jesse Lingard reminded everyone that he was really good at West Ham last season with a brace and an assist in England’s 4-0 defeat of Andorra.

Harry Kane also scored in a win about as comfortable as you’d expect upon hearing the combatants.

Also… Belgium won again.

Romelu.

Lukaku.

Belarus 2-3 Wales
Iceland 2-2 North Macedonia
Albania 1-0 Hungary
England 4-0 Andorra
Bulgaria 1-0 Lithuania
Spain 4-0 Georgia
Germany 6-0 Armenia
Switzerland 0-0 Italy
San Marino 1-7 Poland
Belgium 3-0 Czech Republic
Romania 2-0 Liechtenstein
Kosovo 1-1 Greece

World Cup qualifying: Sweden impress, host Japan shocked, 8 for Algeria

0 Comments

Asian World Cup qualifying began with two big surprises, the biggest being Japan’s home loss to… Oman!

European qualifying also rolled onward with Sweden cementing its strong reputation with a win over Spain, while England had to deal with boos and racism in Hungary, and Italy matched an international record.

[ MORE: El Salvador – USMNT preview ]

Algeria got four goals from Islam Slimani in an absolute romp over Djibouti, as African qualifying continues ahead of South American and CONCACAF action on Thursday.

Here’s what we’ve seen so far Thursday across World Cup qualifying for the 2022 tournament in Qatar.


African World Cup qualifying — CAF

Dijbouti was only down 1-0 to Algeria when Mohamed Youssouf Batio was sent off in the 23rd minute.

Islam Slimani’s fifth-minute goal was joined by three more goals, as the ex-Leicester City man led an eight-goal barrage that also featured markers by Riyad Mahrez, Baghdad Bounedjah, Ramy Bensebaini, and Ramiz Zerrouki.

Thursday’s results

Kenya 0-0 Uganda
DR Congo 1-1 Tanzania
Niger 0-2 Burkina Faso
Namibia 1-1 Congo
Madagascar 0-1 Benin
Algeria 8-0 Djibouti
Morocco 2-0 Sudan


Asian World Cup qualifying — AFC

Surprises were on the docket in Asia, where two high-profile hosts dropped points when Japan lost and South Korea drew.

The top and fourth-ranked Asian teams in FIFA’s table (Japan is 24th and South Korea 36) couldn’t lock down all the points against No. 79 Oman and No. 70 Iraq, respectively.

Heung-min Son and South Korea played Iraq to a scoreless stalemate, but the real eyebrow-raiser was delivered in the first match of the day. An 88th-minute goal from Issam Al Sabhi gave Oman a result it very much deserved against a stunned Maya Yoshida and Japan at the Panasonic Stadium Suita.

Thursday’s results

Japan 0-1 Oman
South Korea 0-0 Iraq
Iran 1-0 Syria
UAE 0-0 Lebanon
Australia 3-0 China
Saudi Arabia 3-1 Vietnam


European World Cup qualifying — UEFA

England’s players were booed upon taking the knee against racism, pelted with cups during goal celebrations, and allegedly dealt with racist chanting — players and boss Gareth Southgate said they were disappointed but unaware during the game — in a 4-0 win in Hungary.

Italy made history in a 1-1 home draw with Bulgaria, joining Spain and Brazil with the longest consecutive unbeaten runs in the history of international football with 35. To break it, they’ll face a very difficult trip to Switzerland on Sunday.

But how about a nod to FIFA No. 75 Bulgaria for drawing the EURO champs in Italy? The Fighting Berbatovs got a Kiril Despodov-produced Atanas Iliev goal 23 minutes after Federico Chiesa put Italy ahead in Florence.

And it’s probably worth reinforcing that Sweden’s success is not an accident or an anomaly. Dejan Kulusevski and Co. beat Spain 2-1 on goals from Alexander Isak and Victor Claesson to take a 2-point lead on Spain with a match-in-hand.

Germany struck twice for new boss Hansi Flick including this goal from Timo Werner in a 2-0 win at Liechtenstein. Armenia is still atop the group by a point but heads to Stuttgart to try and defend its place on Sunday.

Thursday’s results

Georgia 0-1 Kosovo
Liechtenstein 0-2 Germany
Czech Republic 1-0 Belarus
Andorra 2-0 San Marino
Poland 4-1 Albania
Italy 1-1 Bulgaria
Lithuania 1-4 Northern Ireland
North Macedonia 0-0 Armenia
Estonia 2-5 Belgium
Sweden 2-1 Spain
Iceland 0-2 Romania
Hungary 0-4 England

Norwich City adds Rashica from Bremen in bid to replace Buendia

0 Comments

As USMNT fans wait to see what becomes of their relegated Werder Bremen striker, Kosovan supporters know theirs has found a top-tier home.

That’s Norwich City, who has announced the capture of 24-year-old Milot Rashica on a four-year deal.

Rashica nearly left Bremen last season but both he and American striker Josh Sargent were ticketed with surefire summer exits when the Bundesliga mainstays were relegated to the German second tier.

[ MORE: Full highlights, analysis of PL season ]  

“I’ve watched many Norwich City games in the Premier League,” Rashica said. “It has always been a dream, for me to play in the Premier League and I’m so happy that Norwich have given me this great opportunity.”

Rashica scored three goals off a 3.76 xG production season and added an assist, all below Sargent as the 32-times capped Kosovan failed to carry the attack as he had in previous season.

He had 19 goal contributions in all comps in consecutive seasons between 2018-19 and 2019-20, but managed just eight for a tepid Bremen side in 2020-21.

Can he replace Emi Buendia, who left the Canaries for Aston Villa? Oddly enough, the transfer rumor miIl said Villa wanted Rashica in January.

Norwich needs a man who can both threaten the goal and cue up Teemu Puukki, and Rashica is at the right age with the right profile to do both.

As for Sargent, he’s yet to produce at a Bundesliga level like Rashica’s two best seasons at Bremen but he was better than the winger last season in most metrics. Where will he land?

Follow @NicholasMendola