EURO draw

Photo by Jean Catuffe/Getty Images

EURO 2020 draw: Group F a nightmare with Germany, France, Portugal

Leave a comment

Germany, France, and Portugal have been drawn into a nightmare Group F at EURO 2020, while England will meet World Cup runners-up Croatia in group play.

Groups A and B are known in full, with Italy, Switzerland, Turkey, and Wales in the former and Belgium, Russia, Denmark, and Finland in the latter.

[ MORE: Premier League schedule ]

Four spots remain in play between Groups C, D, E, and F, as 16 teams will contest the playoffs this Spring.

The winner of the playoff path C, contested by Norway, Serbia, Scotland, and Israel, will join Group F.

What do you think?

Group A
Italy
Switzerland
Turkey
Wales

Group B
Belgium
Russia
Denmark
Finland

Group C
Ukraine
Netherlands
Austria
(Playoff winner path D/A – Romania, Georgia, Belarus, North Macedonia, Kosovo)

Group D
England
Croatia
Czech Republic
(Playoff winners path C – Norway, Serbia, Scotland, Israel)

Group E
Spain
Poland
Sweden
(Playoff winners path B – Ireland, Slovakia, Northern Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Group F
Germany
France
Portugal
(Playoff winners path A/D – Bulgaria, Finland, Iceland, Georgia, Belarus, North Macedonia, Kosovo)

EURO 2020 qualifying draw: Germany meets Netherlands again

AP Photo/Martin Meissner
Leave a comment

EURO 2020 qualifying has put a freshly invigorated rivalry between Germany and the Netherlands on our calendar twice in the next 11 months.

The Dutch relegated Germany from the UEFA Nations League earlier this Fall, and will attempt to summit Group C in qualifying.

[ MORE: Chicharito beams after brace ]

Other top matches on the docket will be Belgium vs. Russia in Group I, and Spain vs. Sweden in Group F.

The deepest groups are E (Croatia, Wales, Slovakia, Hungary, Azerbaijan) and J (Italy, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Finland, Greece, Armenia, and Liechtenstein).

Due to the new format, the top two group finishers qualify for Europe while group winners from the Nations League guaranteed themselves at least a playoff spot. Groups without such nations or in which the group winners advance via the top two places send the third place team.

Group A: England*, Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Kosovo*

Group B: Portugal*, Ukraine*, Serbia*, Lithuania, Luxembourg

Group C: Netherlands*, Germany, Northern Ireland, Estonia, Belarus*

Group D: Switzerland*, Denmark*, Republic of Ireland, Georgia*, Gibraltar

Group E: Croatia, Wales, Slovakia, Hungary, Azerbaijan

Group F: Spain, Sweden*, Norway*, Romania, Faroe Islands, Malta

Group G: Poland, Austria, Israel, Slovenia, Macedonia*, Latvia

Group H: France, Iceland, Turkey, Albania, Moldova

Group I: Belgium, Russia, Scotland*, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, San Marino

Group J: Italy, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Finland*, Greece, Armenia, Liechtenstein